Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
italy to USA

I-864 particular situation

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. This is really a great forum and tool for people dealing with immigration issues, so thank you.

I have more of a financial question regarding my income for the past 3 years and what I should probably put on the I-864. My wife (Italian) and I have been living together in Italy for 3 years and my income has been solely from here (a modest salary as a PhD student). Both of our salaries combined would be enough to be considered more than the 125% of the poverty line cutoff, but I will be moving to the US to begin work at University of Michigan in October and she will remain here without employment (we are expecting our first child in September :dancing: ). So the point is, I DO NOT have US tax return forms for the past 3 years, but do have them from early 2006 and back. Are there other ways to provide proof of income without submitting US tax returns? Also we have a substantial amount of savings and she herself is a PhD level scientist so it should be clear that she will not be a burden to the USA.. Does anyone have any suggestions or similar experiences?


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm I don't know... But just wanted to wish you both luck and best wishes for your new baby and journey to the USA.

I'd be interested to hear who has been in your situationas I'm sure it will work out by using some other form of documentation to prove salary etc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks alot, I think we'll need the luck :(

I just wanted to add something to this, since it seems to be getting more complicated by the minute.

-I did not file taxes in the US for the time that I have been in italy, including the F2555 form which states that I have income abroad. I didnt even think before to do this since I was a legal resident in Italy and paying taxes here, etc. Does that completely screw up our chances of this process going smoothly?

-Also my wife and I were only recently married, does her income before our marriage count towards our 'total income'? This would be necessary to prove that we make the minimum to get above the poverty limit.

-We are in Italy, and now I am seriously considering hiring a lawyer who is versed in this area of immigration and tax things. Would it be best to hire someone in the US and correspond electronically, or someone here?

This is just a bit disappointing and I really cannot afford to screw this up.

Any help or suggestions are super appreciated.

OSM


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bad news first: your current income and hers won't count, because it will stop once you go to the USA. The only income that is counted is US income, or foreign income which will continue once you are in the USA. Also just because she is a PhD doesn't mean she will be able to find a job in the US, the economy sucks right now.... However, your new income once you start work in Michigan may be enough for the I-864, depending on how much you earn. If so, just get a letter from your employer about how much you will be earning (inc any overtime, bonuses etc), and ideally a paystub or two.

Middle news: you should have filed taxes unless your PhD income was very very little. Filing taxes doesn't necessarily mean you need to pay any, but it needs to be recorded. You can back-file taxes though, so that isn't a big issue. If you made so little that it falls under the federal tax filing guidelines, you can simply write a short letter explaining this instead of including tax documents with your petition (that is what my USC husband did as he was unemployed while living with me in Ireland).

Good news: the savings will count (as will any house/ other major things you may own), even if they are in her name only. Some embassies prefer that any assets are US based, so you may want to look into opening a US bank account and transferring the savings over there. That is what we did; our DCF IR-1 was based soley on assets, which was savings transferred to a US bank account, and a US home purchased in both our names.

Will you be filing from the USA once you move back there, or will you be filing DCF (directly with the embassy) before you leave Italy? The latter option would be much quicker, and you can leave as soon as you filed the I-130 if you need to.

You probably won't need a lawyer based on what you have told us here so far; the forms are fairly straightforward, so as long as you are detail orientated and can follow directions literally, you should be able to do it yourself, with a bit of help from this site. But if you are too busy with the upcoming baby, or just feel more comfortable having a lawyer help you (and have the money... they tend to be expensive!), I'd say a US lawyer is better, that way he can help you down the road with removal of conditions for your wife once you are in the USA.

Edited by Penguin_ie

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Penguin,, first off, thank you so much for taking the time to post such a thorough explanation.

Youre right about the economy being quite bad at the moment and in fact she wont be working when she first arrives since she will be tending to the new kid :)

I'm pretty sure that my income (albeit not a large sum) will be enough for the minimum amount they require and I already have an official letter from the university stating that amount, etc.

About not filing.. oddly enough living in italy has just made me neglect my responsibilities back home. I didnt do it intentionally, I just didnt think I needed to, but apparently wasnt proactive enough to find out. I'll chock this up to laziness, but apparently there is a price to pay for that laziness. I have already begun filing for 2008 and will go back to and do 2007.

We are in fact applying through the US embassy here in Italy. We have just sent away the I-130 so we are really in the beginning stages of this process.

About assets, i think we have about 30k in cash in US banks and probably the same amount in euros here in italy, i feel like that should be enough to demonstrate that we will not be burdens on society for at least a little while.. at least i hope.

I think we are going to try to not panic and see if we cant go it alone without a lawyer unless things get really messy. I feel a little more in control of the situation following your post. So again, I'd like to say thanks for the help!


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you will need to show that you have easily liquidable assets of $18,212 (125% of poverty line for 2 people) times 3 years (instead of 5 years because you are sponsering a spouse), which equals $54,636. Otherwise you'll need a joint sponser.

Edited by Ben&Keren

USCIS

2008/07/29 - Marriage

2008/08/23 - I-130 sent

2008/08/25 - Delivered @ Chicago

2008/08/28 - NOA1 (VSC)

2008/12/11 - We moved to Israel

2008/12/22 - Case tranfered to CSC

2009/01/13 - NOA2 approval

~143 days for first I-130~

Case is stuck at USCIS, they are expecting us to adjust status in the US. Will refile I-130 instead of I-824

2009/06/28 - Withdrawal letter sent for prior I-130

2009/06/28 - I-130 sent

2009/06/30 - Delivered @ Chicago

2009/07/02 - NOA1 (CSC)

2009/07/06 - Check cashed

2009/07/12 - Hard copy NOA1 received

2009/08/12 - Received confirmation of withdrawal for prior I-130

2009/08/28 - NOA2 Approval

~58 days for second I-130~

NVC

2009/09/14 - NVC received and case# assigned

2009/09/17 - DS-3032 and AOS fee bill generated

2009/09/20 - Emailed DS-3032

2009/09/20 - Paid AOS fee bill online

2009/10/06 - DS-3032 accepted and IV fee bill generated

2009/10/09 - Paid IV fee bill online

2009/10/13 - IV fee payment processed

2009/10/18 - I moved to US ahead of my wife

2009/11/06 - Finally got joint sponsor paperwork mailed

2009/11/09 - DS-230 and I-864 delivered

2009/11/16 - Documents received, per AVR

2009/11/27 - RFE - doh!

2009/12/08 - RFE package delivered

2009/12/21 - Sign in FAILED!

2009/12/22 - Case COMPLETE per AVR

~98 days to get through NVC~

Embassy - Jerusalem

2009/12/28 - Appointment Letter

2010/2/25 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I believe you will need to show that you have easily liquidable assets of $18,212 (125% of poverty line for 2 people) times 3 years (instead of 5 years because you are sponsering a spouse), which equals $54,636. Otherwise you'll need a joint sponser.

You think that is true? How many people have $55k around so that their wife can come home with them. I'm pretty sure that the 125% of poverty line is reflected by annual income and not savings.. I could be wrong, but.... Maybe you're talking about if we arent filing tax returns showing past income and will only show cash savings? any explanation would be nice.


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are using your assets to qualify they must equal at least 3 times the 125% of the poverty line limit. This is clearly explained on page 9 of the I-864 instructions http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864.pdf

Past income is not considered when qualifying for the I-864, only present and continuing income is


DCF Timeline here

POE Timeline

08/24/2008 POE Seattle

08/29/2008 SSN assigned

09/08/2008 SSN (Card) received

09/29/2008 Green Card received

I-90 Timeline (USCIS error)

11/10/2008 Send I-90 to Texas service center

12/xx/2008 NOA1

01/07/2009 Card production ordered

01/14/2009 Card mailed

01/xx/2009 Card received

I-751 Timeline

06/02/2010 Send I-751 to California service center

06/04/2010 Received at CSC

06/07/2010 NOA1

06/09/2010 Check cashed

07/27/2010 Biometrics

07/28/2010 Touch

09/02/2010 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you are using your assets to qualify they must equal at least 3 times the 125% of the poverty line limit. This is clearly explained on page 9 of the I-864 instructions http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864.pdf

Past income is not considered when qualifying for the I-864, only present and continuing income is

Oh OK.. why do they ask for 3 years of tax returns then? Doesnt that only represent past income? If we use assets, do you think I still have to submit 3 years of tax returns?


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess it's one way of showing proof that you have maintained domicile.

Even if you don't submit your past returns you will still have to provide them with an explanation as to why you havent


DCF Timeline here

POE Timeline

08/24/2008 POE Seattle

08/29/2008 SSN assigned

09/08/2008 SSN (Card) received

09/29/2008 Green Card received

I-90 Timeline (USCIS error)

11/10/2008 Send I-90 to Texas service center

12/xx/2008 NOA1

01/07/2009 Card production ordered

01/14/2009 Card mailed

01/xx/2009 Card received

I-751 Timeline

06/02/2010 Send I-751 to California service center

06/04/2010 Received at CSC

06/07/2010 NOA1

06/09/2010 Check cashed

07/27/2010 Biometrics

07/28/2010 Touch

09/02/2010 Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oh OK.. why do they ask for 3 years of tax returns then? Doesnt that only represent past income? If we use assets, do you think I still have to submit 3 years of tax returns?

You have enough assets, as you said you had 30'000 savings in the USA and about the same in Italy, thus 60'000. :) Though, if baby is born before the interview, I believe you'll need more, as your household size will be 3, even though the baby will probably be a US citizen from birth.

They want to make sure you have files taxes I guess... Officially you only MUST submit one year, but three years are generally recommended on here as they can- and often do- ask for three years at the interview so if you don't have the proof, it'll delay things.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Page 8 of the I-864 instructions (bottom of first column) speaks to the requirement for filing tax returns when living abroad.

If you end up needing to file the returns, you will have to submit the IRS transcripts for those returns as part of the I-864.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Page 8 of the I-864 instructions (bottom of first column) speaks to the requirement for filing tax returns when living abroad.

If you end up needing to file the returns, you will have to submit the IRS transcripts for those returns as part of the I-864.

Thanks.. I'm getting those in order to do this week. I think that between our collective savings and my income from my new job which starts Nov. 1 (38k, embarassingly) we should meet their requirements.

One thing that is weird on the I-864 are the Household size section (number 21).

In part a, it asks to enter what I entered in line 10 (# of immigrants I am sponsoring) which is 1, my wife.

Then it goes on to say enter 1 if I am married, plus the 1 is pre-entered for myself = 3. This is the household size (line h), but we are actually only 2.

Though it says specifically not to count anyone twice. How do you get around this since I would have to inevitably leave one of the spaces blank?

I think it's a bit odd.


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your spouse is already included as the sponsored immigrant. It says for 21b-g : Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit. Therefore box 21c would be left blank.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your spouse is already included as the sponsored immigrant. It says for 21b-g : Persons NOT sponsored in this affidavit. Therefore box 21c would be left blank.

Thanks,.. pretty ridiculous that I missed that....woops..


4-18-09: Married in Italy

7-9-09: Mailed I-130 to US embassy Rome

7-10-09: I-130 recieved

7-20-09: I-130 approved forwarded to consul in Naples

7-30-09: Packet 3 received via e-mail

7-31-09: DS-230 Part 1 faxed to consulate

7-31-09: Packet 4 received via e-mail

8-7-09: Called Naples consulate to schedule interview

9-1-09: Interview (50 days since I-130 received)- APPROVED!!!

thanks VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×