Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chikita

passport question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

When I visit this year my fiance I traveled my a foreign passport because I was not a US citizen yet. However, this month I will travel with an Amerian pasport, so my question is, for proof of meeting within 2 years, do I need to sen copies of both passports?

The foreign passport has over 4 stamps and the american will have only one for that visit. I know these visists are important and want to show them all, so I guess I need to copy only the biographical pages of both plus the stamps showing the entries and exits, right? or Do I need to photocopy both passports including empty pages, wouldn't that be too much?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

When I visit this year my fiance I traveled my a foreign passport because I was not a US citizen yet. However, this month I will travel with an Amerian pasport, so my question is, for proof of meeting within 2 years, do I need to sen copies of both passports?

The foreign passport has over 4 stamps and the american will have only one for that visit. I know these visists are important and want to show them all, so I guess I need to copy only the biographical pages of both plus the stamps showing the entries and exits, right? or Do I need to photocopy both passports including empty pages, wouldn't that be too much?

Thanks

Yes, I would provide copies of biographical pages and stamped pages from both passports along with boarding passes if you have them.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

When I visit this year my fiance I traveled my a foreign passport because I was not a US citizen yet. However, this month I will travel with an Amerian pasport, so my question is, for proof of meeting within 2 years, do I need to sen copies of both passports?

The foreign passport has over 4 stamps and the american will have only one for that visit. I know these visists are important and want to show them all, so I guess I need to copy only the biographical pages of both plus the stamps showing the entries and exits, right? or Do I need to photocopy both passports including empty pages, wouldn't that be too much?

Thanks

You can send copies of both. If you're worried USCIS won't understand, you should attach a short explanation. Actually, I did not include any Passport stamps, as they don't prove that you met your partner. I included a few dated photos together, a hotel receipt/itenerary with both our names. Everything went well. I did not get an RFE to provide more evidence.


Fernanda's Timeline

K-1

June 2, 2006 - Mailed K1 Petition

Jun 28, 2006 - NOA1

Oct 05, 2006 - NOA2 - APPROVED after 122 days

Dec 05, 2006 - Received Packet 3 from Consulate

Dec 11, 2006 - Medical Examination in Belo Horizonte

Jan 10, 2007 - Returned Packet #3 to Consulate (SEDEX-10)

Mar 13, 2007 - INTERVIEW SUCCESS! We have our K-1 VISA !!

POE & Texas Wedding

Mar 27, 2007 - POE Houston, TX. No questions. Gone in 10 minutes.

Mar 28, 2007 - Marriage License app

April 4, 2007 - Our Wedding Day!

April 12, 2007 - Apply for SS card with married name

April 20, 2007 - Received SS card

AOS

June 4, 2007 - Mailed AOS

June 6, 2007 - USCIS received

June 11, 2007 - NOA1 for I-485

July 18, 2007 - Biometrics completed

July 20, 2007 - Case transferred from MSC to CSC

July 31, 2007 - AOS Approved - 57 days - Without an Interview!

Aug 06, 2007 - Received Green Card in the mail today!

Jan 8, 2009 @ 8:18PM - Our son was born tonight !!

I-751 - Remove Conditions

July 11, 2009 - Certified Mail to VSC I-751 Package

July 14, 2009 - Check cleared bank

July 20, 2009 - NOA1 & 1 yr extension - Receipt date is July 14. Case# assigned

Sept 1, 2009 - Biometrics completed

Nov 25, 2009 - I-751 is approved. No Interview.

Dec 14, 2009 - 10yr Green Card arrived !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the "meeting within two years", you only need the most recent travel, on the US passport. But for the "bonafides of relationship", you want to show that you have met your fiance several times, so I'd do copies of all stamps in all passports.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×