Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Maad

AOS for allien who overstayed B2?

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

From what I've been reading here all topisc are about people who are out of states and getting F1 or K1 visas.

My situation: I came to the States some years ago as a visitor and overstayed slightly (4 years) my B2 validity date.

Got married to a USC a few months ago. All the time residing in the USA.

On 7/25/08 FedEx'd I-130 to Chicago, NOA1 on 7/29/08, NOA2 (approval) on 8/27/08 (CSC).

On 8/05/08 send I-485 & I-765, both NOA1 received on 8/11/08 from MSC.

BIO scheduled on 9/4/08 done on 8/23/08 (walk-in)

Only receipt for I-765 shows on-line, cannot find case for I-485.

Anyone here is (was) in same situation? Like expired visitor who married USC?

What to expect next, and how soon.

Thanks guys! Crossing fingers for all who is waiting.


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should expect normal processing (several months), an interview will be scheduled sometime later on at your local USCIS office. interim benefits (EAD) should process within 90 days (some go longer)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you should expect normal processing (several months), an interview will be scheduled sometime later on at your local USCIS office. interim benefits (EAD) should process within 90 days (some go longer)

Thanks!

Now, should I file for AP or just wait patiently for AOS?

Reading explanations on I-131 one can understand that reentry into USA may not be possible for years... hmmmm is it worth the risk ?


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you should expect normal processing (several months), an interview will be scheduled sometime later on at your local USCIS office. interim benefits (EAD) should process within 90 days (some go longer)

Thanks!

Now, should I file for AP or just wait patiently for AOS?

Reading explanations on I-131 one can understand that reentry into USA may not be possible for years... hmmmm is it worth the risk ?

no .... with an overstay even with AP does not guarantee re-entry.... stay here the entire time


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you should expect normal processing (several months), an interview will be scheduled sometime later on at your local USCIS office. interim benefits (EAD) should process within 90 days (some go longer)

Thanks!

Now, should I file for AP or just wait patiently for AOS?

Reading explanations on I-131 one can understand that reentry into USA may not be possible for years... hmmmm is it worth the risk ?

no .... with an overstay even with AP does not guarantee re-entry.... stay here the entire time

that's what I thought... thanks!!


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you should expect normal processing (several months), an interview will be scheduled sometime later on at your local USCIS office. interim benefits (EAD) should process within 90 days (some go longer)

Thanks!

Now, should I file for AP or just wait patiently for AOS?

Reading explanations on I-131 one can understand that reentry into USA may not be possible for years... hmmmm is it worth the risk ?

no .... with an overstay even with AP does not guarantee re-entry.... stay here the entire time

that's what I thought... thanks!!

Definitely not worth the risk in my opinion. Wait until everything is done and gc is in hands.


08/12/08 - Mailed application to CSC (I-485/I-765/I-130)

08/14/08 - CSC received application (confirmed via online signature)

08/21/08 - Notice date by USCIS

08/25/08 - Received NOA1

08/29/08 - Notice of Rejection of 797C Fee (Sent in extra money - money order mailed back.)

Fee waived for I-765 application when filed concurrently with I-130 and I-485.

08/30/08 - Biometrics Apt Notice received

09/13/08 - Biometrics completed and picture taken

11/05/08 - EAD card production ordered

11/07/08 - Received I-485 Interview letter

11/10/08 - EAD card production ordered (again)

11/13/08 - EAD approval notice sent

11/14/08 - EAD arrived in the mail

11/21/08 - I-130 touched and I-485 finally shows up online

12/08/08 - Interview for GC - RFE requested :-(

01/02/09 - Response from RFE received (Form G-56/Call-in Notice Appointment)

01/16/09 - Second Appointment to review application -- APPROVED! :-))) YAY!!!

01/16/09 - AOS card production ordered - E-mail from CRIS

01/22/09 - AOS card production ordered (again) - E-mail from CRIS

01/23/09 - AOS touched

01/24/09 - Received Welcome to the United States letter and approval notice for I-130

01/28/09 - AOS Approval Notice sent - E-mail from CRIS

01/29/09 - AOS touched

01/30/09 - GC arrived in the mail

11/16/10 - Form I-751 filed (Petition for Removal of conditions)

11/19/10 - Application received at VSC

Good luck to you all!! God bless you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From what I've been reading here all topisc are about people who are out of states and getting F1 or K1 visas.

My situation: I came to the States some years ago as a visitor and overstayed slightly (4 years) my B2 validity date.

Got married to a USC a few months ago. All the time residing in the USA.

On 7/25/08 FedEx'd I-130 to Chicago, NOA1 on 7/29/08, NOA2 (approval) on 8/27/08 (CSC).

On 8/05/08 send I-485 & I-765, both NOA1 received on 8/11/08 from MSC.

BIO scheduled on 9/4/08 done on 8/23/08 (walk-in)

Only receipt for I-765 shows on-line, cannot find case for I-485.

Anyone here is (was) in same situation? Like expired visitor who married USC?

What to expect next, and how soon.

Thanks guys! Crossing fingers for all who is waiting.

I am in a very similar situation to yours. I've been here for 7 years now and just recently got married to a usc. I filed all the 3 forms together though to CSC. Waiting on Bio apt letter now. However, just like you I cannot see my case online. Can't even see any of them.

But it is normal, I heard.

You can always call up the USCIS office and check on the status of your I-485. Usually our case from what I've heard takes 3-4 months altogether. At least that's what I am hoping for .. :-)

Wish us luck!


08/12/08 - Mailed application to CSC (I-485/I-765/I-130)

08/14/08 - CSC received application (confirmed via online signature)

08/21/08 - Notice date by USCIS

08/25/08 - Received NOA1

08/29/08 - Notice of Rejection of 797C Fee (Sent in extra money - money order mailed back.)

Fee waived for I-765 application when filed concurrently with I-130 and I-485.

08/30/08 - Biometrics Apt Notice received

09/13/08 - Biometrics completed and picture taken

11/05/08 - EAD card production ordered

11/07/08 - Received I-485 Interview letter

11/10/08 - EAD card production ordered (again)

11/13/08 - EAD approval notice sent

11/14/08 - EAD arrived in the mail

11/21/08 - I-130 touched and I-485 finally shows up online

12/08/08 - Interview for GC - RFE requested :-(

01/02/09 - Response from RFE received (Form G-56/Call-in Notice Appointment)

01/16/09 - Second Appointment to review application -- APPROVED! :-))) YAY!!!

01/16/09 - AOS card production ordered - E-mail from CRIS

01/22/09 - AOS card production ordered (again) - E-mail from CRIS

01/23/09 - AOS touched

01/24/09 - Received Welcome to the United States letter and approval notice for I-130

01/28/09 - AOS Approval Notice sent - E-mail from CRIS

01/29/09 - AOS touched

01/30/09 - GC arrived in the mail

11/16/10 - Form I-751 filed (Petition for Removal of conditions)

11/19/10 - Application received at VSC

Good luck to you all!! God bless you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From what I've been reading here all topisc are about people who are out of states and getting F1 or K1 visas.

My situation: I came to the States some years ago as a visitor and overstayed slightly (4 years) my B2 validity date.

Got married to a USC a few months ago. All the time residing in the USA.

On 7/25/08 FedEx'd I-130 to Chicago, NOA1 on 7/29/08, NOA2 (approval) on 8/27/08 (CSC).

On 8/05/08 send I-485 & I-765, both NOA1 received on 8/11/08 from MSC.

BIO scheduled on 9/4/08 done on 8/23/08 (walk-in)

Only receipt for I-765 shows on-line, cannot find case for I-485.

Anyone here is (was) in same situation? Like expired visitor who married USC?

What to expect next, and how soon.

Thanks guys! Crossing fingers for all who is waiting.

See my timeline...I also came on a visitors visa many yrs ago and overstayed... got married in 2005 my husband then became a USC and filed for me...my I-130 just got transferred to CSC so i'm waiting on it's approval. I'm also waiting on EAD, I didn't file for AP didn't want to take that risk...I'll just wait til greencard is in my hands to make any travel plans...I've also read that not everyone gets interviewed (all depends on where your case ends up...)good luck


Greencard (2008):

July 16....AOS mailed;

July 17.......AOS received
July 21.......NOA1 receipt date

July 23.......Check Cashed
July 25.......Received NOA1

July 28.......Received Biometrics appointment
Aug 12.....received RFE notice

Aug 13...Biometrics Appointment

August 19...RFE received, case resumed processing
Oct. 8.........EAD Card production ordered

Oct. 16.......EAD Approval noticed mailed
Oct. 18........EAD in hand (came in mail)
Nov 3.........Interview Notice received in mail
Dec 4.........Interview APPROVED, CRIS email: card production ordered
Dec 9.........Welcome noticed received in mail Dec 9.........card production ordered
Dec 14.......Received greencard in mail

CITIZENSHIP (2014):
May 7...Application mailed out

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
See my timeline...I also came on a visitors visa many yrs ago and overstayed... got married in 2005 my husband then became a USC and filed for me...my I-130 just got transferred to CSC so i'm waiting on it's approval. I'm also waiting on EAD, I didn't file for AP didn't want to take that risk...I'll just wait til greencard is in my hands to make any travel plans...I've also read that not everyone gets interviewed (all depends on where your case ends up...)good luck

Thanks. Will not be taking the risk. However I miss Paris. Viva la France :dance: Wishing luck to all of us and crossing my fingers for the missing interview :whistle:


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am in a very similar situation to yours. I've been here for 7 years now and just recently got married to a usc. I filed all the 3 forms together though to CSC. Waiting on Bio apt letter now. However, just like you I cannot see my case online. Can't even see any of them.

But it is normal, I heard.

You can always call up the USCIS office and check on the status of your I-485. Usually our case from what I've heard takes 3-4 months altogether. At least that's what I am hoping for .. :-)

Wish us luck!

I DO wish luck to all of us waiting!

One more question thought... When the I-130 approved it goes to NVC. Right?

I read on state.gov that NVC sends out notice of choice: AOS or Consulate. Right?

Anyone knows all the steps for people like us?


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are applying to AOS your case will be at the National Service Center.

When you apply to AOS that way with the I-130, most of the time the I-130 is applied at the same time as the I-485: at the interview or shortly after.

The NSC will send all notices directly to you.

As said above, it's safer not to ask for AP because they could deny you entry on the way back due to the overstay. It's just a few month to wait, you stayed four years so far what's a few more months?

In most cases an overstay is forgiven because you married a US citizen. You will definitely have an interview though.

I could not see my I-485 either until a few weeks before the interview (after I received the notice).

In your case unless you receive a RFE (request for further evidence) the next step will be an interview. Be patient, it won;t happen right away. Check your local office timeline to see when you can expect it.


08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
....

As said above, it's safer not to ask for AP because they could deny you entry on the way back due to the overstay. It's just a few month to wait, you stayed four years so far what's a few more months?

... Be patient, .....

very true about being safe ;)

patience.... do I have it.... not anymore ;)

thanks for your input! appreciate it!


AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed

02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed

04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed

02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
....

As said above, it's safer not to ask for AP because they could deny you entry on the way back due to the overstay. It's just a few month to wait, you stayed four years so far what's a few more months?

... Be patient, .....

very true about being safe ;)

patience.... do I have it.... not anymore ;)

thanks for your input! appreciate it!

Patience is a virtue. :star:


08/12/08 - Mailed application to CSC (I-485/I-765/I-130)

08/14/08 - CSC received application (confirmed via online signature)

08/21/08 - Notice date by USCIS

08/25/08 - Received NOA1

08/29/08 - Notice of Rejection of 797C Fee (Sent in extra money - money order mailed back.)

Fee waived for I-765 application when filed concurrently with I-130 and I-485.

08/30/08 - Biometrics Apt Notice received

09/13/08 - Biometrics completed and picture taken

11/05/08 - EAD card production ordered

11/07/08 - Received I-485 Interview letter

11/10/08 - EAD card production ordered (again)

11/13/08 - EAD approval notice sent

11/14/08 - EAD arrived in the mail

11/21/08 - I-130 touched and I-485 finally shows up online

12/08/08 - Interview for GC - RFE requested :-(

01/02/09 - Response from RFE received (Form G-56/Call-in Notice Appointment)

01/16/09 - Second Appointment to review application -- APPROVED! :-))) YAY!!!

01/16/09 - AOS card production ordered - E-mail from CRIS

01/22/09 - AOS card production ordered (again) - E-mail from CRIS

01/23/09 - AOS touched

01/24/09 - Received Welcome to the United States letter and approval notice for I-130

01/28/09 - AOS Approval Notice sent - E-mail from CRIS

01/29/09 - AOS touched

01/30/09 - GC arrived in the mail

11/16/10 - Form I-751 filed (Petition for Removal of conditions)

11/19/10 - Application received at VSC

Good luck to you all!! God bless you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey All.

Great Info. I think we are alot in our own right. Massively overstayed visitor visa's who go on to marru USC.

I am about to journey down that marriage path later this week, and in pre-filling out all my paper work so it can be mailed 10 seconds after we say 'I Do', I got stumped on the i-130 where it asks me for my departure information on my i-94.

I am a Canadian and I entered via the train near Montreal (Amtrak border crossing is in the middle of no where and the custom guys board the train and just walk the isle and asses you and your ID and story in your seat) and I for the life of me cannot recall my i-94. Perhaps the official took it from me after I filled it out? Perhaps I was never asked to fill one out. Who knows it was so long ago.

So...

1) Do Canadians always have a i-94

2) Can I just make up some date on the i-130 to make it look as though I am 'near' the end of my 6 month visitor stay

3) If I guessed and put something close to the real entry date and my gross violation and overstay, will they red flag it because I am also going the risky route of straight to i-130 marriage without a k-1 visa? I mean that is two 'no-no's' in one application.

We are all in the same boat so I would LOVE some advice. Thanks all so much.


03/04/2007 Entered as Canadian Visitor (no i-94 issued)

07/23/2008 Married in Las Vegas, NV.

10/03/2008 Mailed i-130, i-485, EAD to Chicago.

10/10/2008 AOS packet accepted & signed for.

11/02/2008 Received 2 NOA's, one for each application.

11/29/2008 Received a Yellow RFE regarding i-485. (Need additional Tax Info.)

12/10/2008 Mailed back RFE with required material from sponsor and joint sponsor. Sent Priority.

01/14/2009 Received ASC Biometrics Appointment Notice.

01/01/2009 ASC Biometrics Appointment Completed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×