Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sachinator

Green card after AOS

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Here's a question that I was thinking about...maybe someone has an answer for this or has been through the same situation.

Marriage date - March 2006

AOS filed in October 2007 (less than 2 years or marriage)

Completed 2 years of marriage in March 2008

AOS still pending, not approved yet. When it is approved, will my wife be issued a 2 yr. or a 10 year GC?

She is on a K3 visa.

Any input is appreciated. Thank you all!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 year


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It'll be the 10 year, it counts once you're approved, not from when you file.


Removing Conditions

07/31/2010 - Filed for Removal of Conditions (I-751)

08/02/2010 - ROC Packet received

08/03/2010 - NOA notice date for I-751

08/05/2010 - Check cashed

08/07/2010 - NOA received for I-751

08/13/2010 - Biometrics appointment letter received

09/01/2010 - Biometrics taken

09/01/2010 - Case status appears online

11/08/2010 - Card production ordered

11/13/2010 - I-751 Approval Letter received

11/19/2010 - Green Card received in the mail

Citizenship

08/01/2011 - Filed for Citizenship (N-400)

08/03/2011 - N400 Packet received

08/05/2011 - Received email/text confirming application receipt

08/08/2011 - Check cashed

08/09/2011 - Biometrics notice sent

08/12/2011 - NOA received for N400

08/12/2011 - Biometrics appointment letter received

08/29/2011 - Biometrics taken

08/31/2011 - Case Status Notification: Placed in line for interview scheduling

10/11/2011 - Received yellow letter

01/11/2012 - Interview letter sent

01/17/2012 - Interview letter received

02/16/2012 - Interview & received Oath letter

03/06/2012 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It'll be the 10 year, it counts once you're approved, not from when you file.

Thanks for the expedited replies guys....glad to hear that it will be one less step to remove conditions.

Now the wait for AOS to get approved and completed.

Good luck to us all that have been waiting patiently.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the interview, I would make sure to ask the officer which card is it: 2 year or 10 year. I've heard of cases when applicants got the conditional green card even though they passed their 2 year marriage anniversary.


10-Apr-08...Filing date for I-130/AOS/EAD/AP

02-May-08...Biometrics

31-Jul-08...EAD Card received

15-Sep-08...Interview (APPROVED)

27-Sep-08...GC received

03-Aug-10...Filed I-751 (Removal of Conditions)

06-Aug-10...NOA 1-yr Extension Letter

10-Sep-10...Biometrics

02-Dec-10...ROC approved! (Card production ordered)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all,

Here's a question that I was thinking about...maybe someone has an answer for this or has been through the same situation.

Marriage date - March 2006

AOS filed in October 2007 (less than 2 years or marriage)

Completed 2 years of marriage in March 2008

AOS still pending, not approved yet. When it is approved, will my wife be issued a 2 yr. or a 10 year GC?

She is on a K3 visa.

Any input is appreciated. Thank you all!!

My wife & I filed about 5 months prior to our 2 year Anniversary. We had our interview about 2 weeks before our 2 year marriage anniversary.

Our Interviewing officer was very nice and held the approval of our application for 2 weeks so we could qualify and be approved for the 10 year green card.

Since you have been married for 2 years you will get a 10 year GC


gewelcome-vi.gif

3dflagsdotcom_japan_2faws-vi.gif

IMPORTANT NOTICE:Like you all, I am not an attorney ; I am a layperson (I have laid a lot of persons ) My advice is based on Experience obtained by filing ourselves

AOS met in Japan 1994 married 10/2004

DO:Los Angeles,Ca.

6/17/06 Forms Sent (I-130, I-485, and I-765)

6/19/06 RD I-130,I-485, I-765

6/26/06 NOA rcvd

7/15/06 Biometrics complete Day 22

8/4/06 Interview Notice Rcvd Day 42

9/9/06 EAD Card Received :)Day 78

9/13/06 SS Card Received :)Day 82

9/27/06 AOS Interview Los Angeles APPROVED LPR Day 96

12/04/06 Welcome To the United States Letter received

12/08/06 Green Card Received- expires 12/2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello all,

Here's a question that I was thinking about...maybe someone has an answer for this or has been through the same situation.

Marriage date - March 2006

AOS filed in October 2007 (less than 2 years or marriage)

Completed 2 years of marriage in March 2008

AOS still pending, not approved yet. When it is approved, will my wife be issued a 2 yr. or a 10 year GC?

She is on a K3 visa.

Any input is appreciated. Thank you all!!

My wife & I filed about 5 months prior to our 2 year Anniversary. We had our interview about 2 weeks before our 2 year marriage anniversary.

Our Interviewing officer was very nice and held the approval of our application for 2 weeks so we could qualify and be approved for the 10 year green card.

Since you have been married for 2 years you will get a 10 year GC

make sure its a 10 yr card. We were married for 2.5 yrs and they gave my wife a 2 yr card then we had to send a I-90 and the orginial card back to have them correct it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sachinator, you haven't been interviewed yet? and yes i think you're in for the 10 yr card which is great :)


I-485 , I-765, I-130: NOA1 : 1/23/2006

Biometrics 2/23/2006

Temporary EAD given for 1 month ONLY b/c of Infopass appt: 5/1/2006

Went back to renew EAD through Infopass: EAD card was not given "due to reasons we can't disclose"

5/3/2007: Confirmation that EAD is delayed due to background checks. (started to use the senator, ombudsman and was just a royal pain in the neck)

5/30/2007: EAD production ordered (after over 400 days of waiting!!! woo hoo!)

AOS Interview: 5/12/2008!!! FINALLLYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

7/29/2008: card production ordered...918 days..can't wait to see that card!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since you have been married for over 2 years, she will receive a 10 year card. Good luck.


USCIS Journey

03/15/08 Sent I-130

03/17/08 I-130 received (USPS) (Priority Date)

06/28/08 Received NOA2 hardcopy: NO RFE FROM USCIS:101 days

NVC Journey

07/01/08 NVC case# assigned

08/14/08 CASE COMPLETE: NO RFE FROM NVC:44 days

09/15/08 Interview date assigned

Embassy Journey

10/01/08 Case at embassy

10/08/08 Document verification and got interviewed (Approved)

10/09/08 Pick up visa (original interview date)

10/18/08 P.O.E ~ Seattle

Removing Conditions

07/23/2010 Mail off I-751(USCIS received on 07/26 via usps)

07/26/2010 NOA1 date (notice received 8/2/2010)

07/28/2010 Check cashed

08/20/2010 Biometrics appt.(notice received 8/7/2010)

08/20,21,23 touched

10/22/2010 Approved NO RFE(2 months and 3 weeks from filing date)

Citizenship

10/7/11 N-400 Submitted

10/13/11 NOA date

10/20/11 appt letter sent for biometrics

11/9/11 Biometrics appt

11/11/11 Email of interview scheduling received

11/14/11 Interview scheduled and mail sent

11/21/11 Interview letter received

12/19/11 Interview date

12/19/11 passed interview and oath Finally a citizen(2 months 1 week and 5 days from sending N-400)

1heyejjs23.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Did you apply for an EAD so you could work during the intervening two years? If this is possible I think I would rather just wait for the two years then adjust status so I immediately get the 10 year GC.


K1 Journey

I-129F Sent : 2008-02-19

NOA1: 2008-02-26

NOA2: 2008-04-11

Medical Date: 2008-06-02

Interview Date: 2008-06-09

Visa Received: 2008-06-11

Married: 2008-08-23

AOS Journey

Packet Sent: 2008-11-18

NOA1: 2008-11-28

Biometrics: 2008-12-19

EAD & AP Approved: 2009-01-21

RFE for I-693 (I only included DS-3025) Returned: 2009-04-13

Green Card Approved: 2009-05-26

Green Card Received: 2009-06-09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×