Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Team Walsh

UK/US citizenship

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've read through some resources and I am still confused about retention of UK citizenship. My fiance and I have been discussing whether or not he should become naturalized when the time is right. He does not want to revoke UK citizenship. It appears that the UK will allow a person to retain their UK citizenship even if they become a citizen of another country. My question is...When you swear your oath of allegiance when becoming an American citizen do you renounce your UK-ness? Has anyone here from the UK become a US citizen and is still a UK citizen?

Thanks all!


2-22-2008 Sent I-129F

2-26-2008 NOA1 Received

2-28-2008 Touched

3-2-2008 Touched

3-4-2008 Touched

3-21-2008 NOA2!!!

3-25-2008 NVC Received

3-27-2008 NVC mailed Petition to London

4-5-2008 Packet 3 received

4-8-2008 Mailed packet 3

4-11-2008 Will see my Baby in NYC for the weekend!!

5-2-2008 Will visit England and meet the future in-laws!!

5-1-2008 Packet 4 Received

5-22-2008 Interview scheduled

7-4-2008 Arrives in the states!!

8-30-2008 Married!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know for Canadiens who go for American citizenship renounce their Canadien citizenship through the American oath, but Canada actually doesn't recognize that oath so they end up keeping their Canada citizenship and gaining their American citizenship. Good luck!


My wife has been back since June 5, 2007. Now we're just livin' man, L I V I N :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

much better put

Based on the U.S. Department of State regulation on dual citizenship (7 FAM 1162), the Supreme Court of the United States has stated that dual citizenship is a “status long recognized in the law†and that “a person may have and exercise rights of nationality in two countries and be subject to the responsibilities of both. The mere fact he asserts the rights of one citizenship does not without more mean that he renounces the other,†(Kawakita v. U.S., 343 U.S. 717) (1952). In Schneider v. Rusk 377 U.S. 163 (1964), the US Supreme Court ruled that a naturalized US citizen has the right to return to their native country and resume their former citizenship and also remain a US citizen, even if they never return to the United States.
Edited by fwaguy

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are talking about dual citizenship, this subject comes up very often on VJ, and the UK does recognize dual citizenship, and he wont be giving up UK citizenship when becoming a US citizen.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=112295

http://www.visajourney.com/search/index.ph...;sa=Search#1218


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've read through some resources and I am still confused about retention of UK citizenship. My fiance and I have been discussing whether or not he should become naturalized when the time is right. He does not want to revoke UK citizenship. It appears that the UK will allow a person to retain their UK citizenship even if they become a citizen of another country. My question is...When you swear your oath of allegiance when becoming an American citizen do you renounce your UK-ness? Has anyone here from the UK become a US citizen and is still a UK citizen?

Thanks all!

Hi Although you pledge allegiance to the US, your country of birth still recognises you as 'its' citizen, it means that you enter and leave the US on your US passport, however you enter and leave GB on the GB one.

hope that helps, I cant find the URL right now


2004 K-1 Visa Service Center : Texas Service Center Consulate : Sydney, Australia Sep 22: I-129F Sent Approved in 89 days. Apr 4: Interview took 194 days from filing. Apr 13: LAX POE Date Marriage 5 July 2005

2005 Adjustment of Status CIS Office Aug 5: Miami FL Date Filed Aug 12: NOA Date : 2005-08-12 Aug 17: chq cashed Bio. Appt. 2006 May 2: Interview Date June 6: Interview Cancelled T'fer to CSC May 26 2006 - June 10: Approval Date : 2006-6-10 July 21: Greencard Received

2006 July 21 06 GREENCARD

2008 I751 Application sent Mar 10: Texas Service Center Mar 14: Check cashed

April 17: Infopass at Miami for 1 year extension stamp in passport due to no NOA

April 22: Biometrics - took 15 minutes April 22/23: Touched both days but no changes

2009 Feb 04 10 Year GREENCARD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are also some very interesting laws in some of the other countries - my Iranian born friend who became a US citizen - his US citizenship is not recognized by Iran - he has to carry his Iranian passport and be subject to all their rules including military service! The basis is - even though you may renounce all other citizenships when taking the US oath - the other countries do not recognize that as applying to your citizenship of your native country.


2005

K1

March 2 Filed I-129 F

July 21 Interview in Bogota ** Approved ** Very Easy!

AOS

Oct 19 Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago

2006

Feb 17 AOS interview in Denver. Biometrics also done today! (Interviewing officer ordered them.)

Apr 25 Green card received

2008

Removal of conditions

March 17 Refiled using new I-751 form

April 16 Biometrics done

July 10 Green card production ordered

2009

Citizenship

Jan 20 filed N400

Feb 04 NOA date

Feb 24 Biometrics

May 5 Interview - Centennial (Denver, Colorado) Passed

June 10 Oath Ceremony - Teikyo Loretto Heights, Denver, Colorado

July 7 Received Passport in 3 weeks

Shredded all immigration papers Have scanned images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the country. Some countries require you renounce your citizenship when you become "American". In the case of the UK, they don't. Once you are a British citizen you are always one. You will not loose it unless you go into an embassay and fill in some paperwork to remove the citizenship.


K-1 Fiance Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2004-09-01

Left : 2004-12-15

Packet 4 Received : 2005-01-28

Interview Date : 2005-03-07

US Entry : 2005-03-17

Marriage : 2005-03-19

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Los Angeles CA

Date Filed : 2005-03-21

Bio. Appt. : 2005-06-09

AOS interview: 2005-07-14

Approved: 2005-08-23

Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2005-03-21

NOA Date : 2005-05-24

EAD issued: 2005-06-08

Removal of conditions (I-751)

Dated Filed: 2007-05-28

NOA Received: 2007-06-12

Bio. Appt: 2007-07-06

Card Ordered: 2007-07-13 (via email notification)

Approved: 2007-07-17 (via email notification)

New card received: 2007-07-20

Citizenship (N-400)

Date Mailed: 2008-05-28

Check Cashed: 2008-06-02

Bio Appt notification letter: 2008-06-06

Bio Appt: 2008-06-17

Interview: 2008-10-29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much everyone!! As always....a wealth of kindness and knowledge here!


2-22-2008 Sent I-129F

2-26-2008 NOA1 Received

2-28-2008 Touched

3-2-2008 Touched

3-4-2008 Touched

3-21-2008 NOA2!!!

3-25-2008 NVC Received

3-27-2008 NVC mailed Petition to London

4-5-2008 Packet 3 received

4-8-2008 Mailed packet 3

4-11-2008 Will see my Baby in NYC for the weekend!!

5-2-2008 Will visit England and meet the future in-laws!!

5-1-2008 Packet 4 Received

5-22-2008 Interview scheduled

7-4-2008 Arrives in the states!!

8-30-2008 Married!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×