Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Afghanistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 120 )
arrowTax Document Question?
March 25, 2015, 4:24 pm Last comment by jklm2010
jklm2010



Read 189 Times
8 Replies



Hi everyone!

I am currently at the step where NVC and my attorney are waiting for me to pay tha IV and AOS fees and gather together the paperwork for I-864.

But it's the most hectic time ever because it's tax season.

I have always worked for corporations and have always had a w-2 and easy taxes, but since July 2014 I have been doing some bookkeeping for

a friend of my father's who has his own small business.

So apparently he has been paying me as an independent contractor therefore it is on me to pay all the taxes on the salary he's been giving me.

I am sooooooo confused because I've never done this before and wasn't even aware that he was paying me as an independent contractor until

the attorney explained it to me.

Apparently I need a 1099 form from my boss AAAAND a business license???? How much of this is true???

Do I really need to issue myself a business license as a bookkeeper NOW when I'm filing 2014 taxes? And besides, I'm leaving

that job because I just recently got hired back into a corporation again as a sales person.

 

Sorry if I'm confusing you guys as well, I guess my question is...is NVC really going to look at whether I have a business license for this position?

I only worked for the guy for 6 months out of the 2014 year.

 

Any advice/help is appreciated! :)



 
View Topic

arrowLPR I-130 for daughter (unmarried and over 21) Checklist for daughter
March 20, 2015, 6:01 pm Last comment by noway123456
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 150 Times
2 Replies



Hi,

 

I am assembling a packet for my mother-in-law's daughter for the I-130. She falls under the F2B category, she is over 21 but unmarried. My mother-in-law has had her green card for about eight months now. 

 

I have searched the site for guides or any examples of a checklist that would be needed for the I-130 packet. I used the site's guides for my husband's AOS and it was so detailed and helped greatly. Now I am reaching out to the community to see if anyone can offer any help.

 

This is what I have assembled for the packet so far:

 

  • Form I-130 with $420 fee
  • MIL green card copy
  • MIL birth certificate copy with translations
  • MIL passport copy
  • Daughter's birth certificate copy with translations
  • Daughter's passport copy
  • G-325A for MIL and Daughter with passport picture (x3) behind each form
  • I-864 with copies of tax transcripts, pay stubs, bank account statements.
  • Pictures of mother and daughter for relationship proof

Do I need to file form I-485 with the original I-130 packet or does that come after the approval. I see on the "Step bu Step" for I-130 for Spouse it is needed, but I do not know if it is needed for the daughter?

 

Is there anything else that I am missing?

 

Thanks!!



 
View Topic

arrowHow romantic should the explanation of meeting letter be?
March 16, 2015, 3:02 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
Amhara



Read 1419 Times
45 Replies



Hello Visa Community!

 

My fiance and I are discussing this topic before we send off our K-1 petition.  He feels it should include more romantic parts of our relationship (I love that about him!) and I feel (based on being a federal employee in an investigative/auditing role) that it should clearly discuss the topics on how we met (not subject to marriage brokerage act), why we were attracted to each other, what we had to overcome to meet each other in person (a lot of stuff that I won't bore you with here), and how we stay in contact with each other.

 

What do you guys think?  What did you guys include in your petition?  Warm and fuzzy or clear and factual?

 

Thank you in advance for your comments!!!!



 
View Topic

arrowService Center Transfers
February 3, 2015, 11:09 am Last comment by Megan & Luke
Amhara



Read 612 Times
9 Replies



Hello everyone,

 

I wanted to ask if anyone has learned or heard of the chances of a petition being forwarded from the Texas to the California service centers?

 

It seems that California is much more efficient than Texas, and was wondering if someone's chances were greater to be transferred seeing how there is only one mailing address on the Form 129-F?

 

Thanks to all in advance,

Amhara



 
View Topic

arrowAOS
January 17, 2015, 11:28 am Last comment by lilsadie
Refugee47

blank avatar

Read 536 Times
7 Replies



I'm an American Citizen that's been with his wife in her country for 3 years . Does this mean I can't sponsor her because I haven't filled taxes for 3 years ? I don't have anyone in the US that can be a joint sponsor ? Her I130 petition was approved a week ago .


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 120 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar JC & MA
K1 Visa (2014-10-15)
blank avatar M & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-10)
blank avatar Papo & Papogay
K1 Visa (2014-07-13)
blank avatar A & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-03)
blank avatar bob & shark
K1 Visa (2014-04-27)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Afghanistan Members


cindeejaan
jessica121ko
barakzai
jklm2010
refugee47
virginbull
amyfullere
maudetxmak
may86wcdyi
amhara
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 omid
#4 laila.jawad
#5 hopeful786
#6 him & me
#7 shugufa20
#8 myra&ashiq
#9 a&k_2013
#10 naz&omi


Afghanistan News


Loading...