Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Afghanistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 140 )
arrowRFE for I-864
November 15, 2016, 9:19 pm Last comment by Penguin_ie
sunnysoshi123

blank avatar

Read 217 Times
3 Replies



Hello,

 

I received an RFE for my joint sponsor's I-864 for my husband's I-485. I think my only mistake was that I only sent 3 months of pay stubs and not the required 6 months because I sent all of his tax returns for the past three years as well as other evidence (I'm currently a student so I provided that evidence as well as all the other necessary documents for the joint sponsor)

 

But, I was wondering, for the year 2013 my joint sponsor's income did not even come remotely close to the 125% guideline. Is that important? Because he started his current job in 2014 and so his income for the years 2014 and 2015 were well over the 125% guideline but if his income was so low in 2013 could that have possibly been a reason as to why I got an RFE? His 2015 income covers his whole household, including my husband, so is that ok if 2013 was low or should I get a new sponsor? Thank you!



 
View Topic

arrowRFE confusion?
November 5, 2016, 9:26 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
sunnysoshi123

blank avatar

Read 201 Times
3 Replies



Hello,

 

So I submitted an I-485 for my husband this past October and I just got an RFE asking for more financial evidence for my joint sponsor.

 

On the first page it states the following:

 

"The joint sponsor lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be considered as sufficient; however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income"

 

So I realized my mistake was I forgot to send my joint sponsor's tax return for this recent year, no issue right? But then the next page it says this:

 

"Based on the documents submitted with Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the joint sponsor, the income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline for the joint sponsor's household size"

 

My joint sponsor makes over $100K and has a family of 6 so he is definitely way above the poverty line. I used this exact same information for my then fiance now husband's K-1 visa and there was no issue. I haven't heard of this happening to anyone else, does anyone have any suggestions on what may be the reason? I highly doubt it's a typo and I am going to resend all of the financial evidence I have and more but I don't know what to do with this point. Should I just send more financial evidence from this joint sponsor and ignore the last point? Thank you all in advance!



 
View Topic

arrowNVC Missing Documents
October 21, 2016, 10:38 pm Last comment by Nasir7x
Nasir7x

blank avatar

Read 237 Times
0 Replies



Dear Sir or madam,
I submitted a AOS Package (bellow items)
1.AOS form filled by only joint sponsor .
2.three last year tax return with w2 of joint sponsor
3.proof of asset , last year salary payment slip, Us Citizenship Certificate of joint sponsor.
4.ds260 and aos payments receipt with coversheet.
5. Civil Documents ( birth certificate , marriage certificate both english and orginal version, passport copy,police certificate i wrote in cover letter that officially submitted to us embassy and give them document number, but i received the following email i dont understand what specifically is missing . please help me with this.

****NVC Notice of Missing Item: Please submit Affidavit of Support documents ****

Good day,
The National Visa Center (NVC) received the documents you submitted in support of Nasir Ahmad Niazi's immigrant visa petition. This petition's NVC case number is KBL2xxx. However, NVC will not review these documents until we receive the Affidavit of Support form(s) and/or supporting financial evidence required for this case.

Please follow the online instructions at nvc.state.gov/aos (English) or nvc.state.gov/aos/espanol (Spanish) to complete the Affidavit of Support form and collect the appropriate financial evidence. Once you've gathered the required financial forms and documents, send them to NVC. Instructions are available at nvc.state.gov/submit (English) or nvc.state.gov/enviar/espanol (Spanish). If you have any questions, please call 1-603-334-0700 or use NVC's online inquiry form at nvc.state.gov/ask (English) or nvc.state.gov/ask/espanol (Spanish).

After you submit an Affidavit of Support form, please allow up to six weeks for NVC to review your documents. Then, we will let you know if anything is missing or needs to be corrected.

Reminder: This is only a notice that we received documents from you. We will not review them until we have received both the financial documents from the petitioner and the applicant's civil documents. You must also have paid all required fees and submitted a DS-260 Immigrant Visa application online at ceac.state.gov.
_______________________________________________________________________________ ****NVC Notice of Missing Item: Please submit civil documents ****

Good day,
The National Visa Center (NVC) received the documents you submitted in support of Nasir Ahmad Niazi's immigrant visa petition. This petition's NVC case number is KBL20xxx. However, NVC will not review these documents until we receive the required civil documents for each intending immigrant. Please follow the online instructions at nvc.state.gov/document (English) or nvc.state.gov/documento/espanol (Spanish) to learn which civil documents you need to submit.

Please submit photocopies of these documents. Do not send original certificates to NVC. Once you've gathered the required civil documents, send them to NVC. Instructions on how to send your documents to NVC are online at nvc.state.gov/submit (English) or nvc.state.gov/enviar/espanol (Spanish). If you have any questions, please call 1-603-334-0700 or use NVC's online inquiry form at nvc.state.gov/ask (English) or nvc.state.gov/ask/espanol (Spanish).

After you submit your civil documents, please allow up to six weeks for NVC to review your documents. Then, we will let you know if there is anything missing or that needs to be corrected.

Reminder: This is only a notice that we received documents from you. We will not review them until we have received both the financial documents from the petitioner and the applicant's civil documents. You must also have paid all required fees and submitted a DS-260 Immigrant Visa application online at ceac.state.gov.
_______________________________________________________________________________ IMPORTANT:
If your visa petition is currently processing at the National Visa Center, do not let more than one year pass without contacting NVC. If a period of one year passes from the last date of contact (by telephone, mail, or e-mail) with NVC, all submitted fees and documents expire. If this occurs, the fees must be paid again and documents must be resubmitted in order to continue the immigration process.

Sincerely,
National Visa Center
U.S. Department of State


 
View Topic

arrowAP then ready again AP
September 30, 2016, 4:30 pm Last comment by MA & SY
Afg.kabul

blank avatar

Read 330 Times
4 Replies



Hi dear friends ,

I get email from US embassy in Afghanistan Kabul the documents for me to drop of at the US embassy I have dropped off everything on August  30, 2016. 
I haven't received any email or phone call since I've dropped off my documents. 
In ceac state was Administrative Processing than for one week was Ready from yesterday 29 September, 2016 again changed to Administrative Processing.
Hey guys can you help what dose means..

Mustafa


 
View Topic

arrowI-751 Packet
September 21, 2016, 3:02 pm Last comment by noway123456
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 343 Times
2 Replies



Hello all,

 

I just wanted to see if anyone would like to reccommed anything to add to my packet.

My husband's PR will expire on 11/18/2016, so we are still within the 90 days frame.This shouldn't be a problem?

 

This is what my packet contains:

 

- A cover letter

-Form I-751

-Copy of front and back of my husband's green card

-Copy of his passport

-Copy of Marriage Certificate

-Copy of 2015 US joint tax return

-Copy of the car lease monthly statement that is in both our names

Copy of hotel booking trip to Turkey and airplane ticket stubs from this summer

Copy of our dental insruance card with both our names on it

Copies of our joing bank accounts for various months

Copies of 5 shared credicards witht he same account numbers

Copy of our pregnancy confirmation and the child's due date (only has my name on it though)

Copy of the ultrasound picture, showing viable pregnancy

Various pictures throughout our marriage(2014-2016)

 

Should I add anything else?

 



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 140 )



Recent Visa Approvals


Farzana & Ramesh
K1 Visa (2016-10-30)
Dulce & Ramin
K1 Visa (2016-07-24)
blank avatar William & Brishna
K1 Visa (2015-10-18)
blank avatar Jane & Esmat
K1 Visa (2015-10-04)
K & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-30)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Afghanistan Members


rona merzad
nasir7x
afg.kabul
jameskhalid135
raminrahimi314
mir2003
larrie
fionnaaa
maaritt
annekk
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 amhara
#4 omid
#5 laila.jawad
#6 farzram
#7 hopeful786
#8 him & me
#9 shugufa20
#10 myra&ashiq


Afghanistan News


Loading...