Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Afghanistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 126 )
arrowWho Completes the DS-260?
August 20, 2015, 10:48 am Last comment by jfbjfbjfb
vajaster

blank avatar

Read 185 Times
6 Replies



I appologize in advance if this has been asked before, I couldn't find a thread or a solmen answer on it.

 

Who completes the DS-260 once it's available on CEAC?

I mean obviously it asks for mostly information about the beneficiary but I can complete it for her, now would I sign for her eletronically or ... ? I'm kind of confused lol

And is there a specific web page to go to or will it just appear underneath the fee payments.



 
View Topic

arrowDilemma - I-864 Income
August 15, 2015, 5:10 pm Last comment by Amhara
vajaster

blank avatar

Read 385 Times
14 Replies



Hi Guys,

 

I was just finishing up completing my AOS/IV Package and ran into a slight bit of an issue.

 

For 2014 I was well above the poverty guidelines, for 2013 I was slightly above the poverty limit HOWEVER for 2012 I was below the poverty guidelines. 

 

I know you can send in last years OR the past three years transcripts but from what I've read Afghanistan requires all three years (any afghan members that can chime in here??)

 

Anywho ... would I be fine if I sent in all three years transcripts with a current employment verification letter indicating my income? Or would I have to obtain get a joint sponsor?

 

BTW: I didn't have sufficient income for 2012 because I was a full time student - do you guys suggest I write a letter and document why it was like that for 2012?



 
View Topic

arrowWhat if we have not bought a house yet or have wills together? What evidence should I send?
August 11, 2015, 7:29 pm Last comment by Happy Chic
Gulseren44

blank avatar

Read 357 Times
4 Replies



So, I am gathering evidence and looking through this forum and am realizing a lot of people have financial type of evidence such as purchasing a home, including someone in a will, etc etc. 

 

My evidence includes:

 

-birth certificate of my newborn child

-tax return/tax transcript of 2014 (I didn't work before that since I was a student and still living with parents; my husband was not in the states until Oct. 2013)

-rental agreement proof (we only lived here 6 months then moved in with my parents)

-proof of our current address

-some photos

-joint bank account

 

I've thought about this for days and I literally cannot think of another evidence I can send. Can someone give me advice or maybe an idea that I have not tought of yet?

 

xoxo



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 with offer letter of employment only
August 11, 2015, 12:09 am Last comment by Amena14
Amena14



Read 259 Times
4 Replies



I filed for my husbands IR-1/CR-1 Visa in December 2014 while still living in Afghanistan.  I returned to the U.S. three months ago to set up our domicile and obtain employment at the same time NVC approved our application.  Everything has been going according to schedule with no problems….thankfully.

However, our packet is still sitting at NVC waiting for my Affidavit of Support (I-864).  Without a job or a co-sponsor, we have just been waiting for me to get a job so I can complete the I-864.  Today, I finally received, and accepted,  a job offer with the company I have been negotiating with the past two months!!

My question is, will an offer letter of employment be good enough to submit the I-864?  I can show the last three years of employment with income of over $150,000 per year. In addition, I have $125,000 in a 401k.  What I can’t submit now are two paycheck stubs.  The job doesn’t actually start for another 30 days, which means I won’t be able to send two pay stubs until about mid-October.  However, I will have them by the time he actually goes for his interview….if NVC accepts the AOS (as is) and forwards it on.  I don't want to delay NVC processing in anyway but I also don't want to wait 60 more days to submit the last of the paperwork if I don't have to. 
 

 

I know an offer of employment for the applicant is not sufficient, but what about the sponsor?  Has anyone tried this before and what was the result?  



 
View Topic

arrowDo i request name change on I-751?
August 6, 2015, 3:31 pm Last comment by Happy Chic
Gulseren44

blank avatar

Read 107 Times
1 Replies



I want to add my husband's name change request when he received green card but some are saying its better to do now in the I-751. Has anyone done this?


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 126 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Gower & Walizadah
K1 Visa (2014-11-17)
blank avatar JC & MA
K1 Visa (2014-10-15)
blank avatar M & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-10)
blank avatar Papo & Papogay
K1 Visa (2014-07-13)
blank avatar A & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-03)

Upcoming Interviews


Leah & Hedayat
K1 Visa (2015-09-02)
K & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-30)

Newest Afghanistan Members


gulseren44
samiullah weesa
vajaster
hnoorzaie
zach74
bellona
nika2015
hamza2015
cindeejaan
maros
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 amhara
#4 omid
#5 laila.jawad
#6 hopeful786
#7 him & me
#8 shugufa20
#9 myra&ashiq
#10 a&k_2013


Afghanistan News


Loading...