Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Afghanistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 117 )
arrowOnline Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160) Kabul Afghanistan
September 14, 2014, 12:18 pm Last comment by Amena14
Amena14

blank avatar

Read 126 Times
1 Replies



I submitted an DS-160 for a tourist VISA online over a month ago.  I keep checking the online status and the application is reading "NO STATUS".  I assumed I would receive an email with an interview date but have heard nothing.  The Embassy website says not to contact them.  I need this VISA in November and I am wondering how long I should wait before I hear something? I don't want to wait too long and then there is not enough time. 

Does anyone know how long it should take to get at least an interview date?



 
View Topic

arrowFiance visa or marrying abroad? (split)
August 14, 2014, 1:12 am Last comment by Harpa Timsah
cheillie

blank avatar

Read 229 Times
3 Replies



I am a US citizen in Alaska. My fiance is from AFG. We have been working on the 129F form and are meeting in October to fulfill that requirement. My friend, who is from Ukraine, suggested we get married while we are in Dubai and then work on Spouse paperwork instead. I am not seeing any benefits to this, time or money saved. In fact, the charts I was reading earlier looked like it takes longer as a spouse. Maybe I was looking at the K-3 stuff. Am I missing something? 

 

I just read this

"If you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the United States, you do not need to file for a fiancé(e) visa. See the “Green Card” link to the right."  from http://www.uscis.gov/. And this:

 

"Get a Green Card While Outside the United States

 

If you are currently outside the United States and are an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-130 petition when a visa is available." 

--So I would not fill out a CR1? Just an I-130?

What is the best course of action? We want to do what is fastest and cheapest, or course. Please help!



 
View Topic

arrowDisabled daughter
July 26, 2014, 11:59 pm Last comment by MUXAGIRL
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 362 Times
6 Replies



Hi everyone,
 
I have a family member who just entered the U.S. on a Immigrant Visa. Her USC daughter filed an I-130 (I believe) for her so she can become a legal permanent resident. She has now been in the US for about a month.
 
The issue for her arises that she has minor unmarried child that is left in Afghanistan, who is also severely disabled. She was widowed 10 years ago so there is no father in the picture. Currently, she is left at the care of her brother and their wives. As it is known to most of the Western world, the value of life and care towards individuals with disabilities is quite abusive in Afghanistan. Now that her mom is not with her, the mother is worried about the well being of her daughter.
 
For her to bring her daughter to the U.S. she would have to file an I-130. My questions are:
 
Is there a time period that the mother must be in the US before being able to file the I-130?
I know that in general it states that the I-130 takes about 10 years for a child, but is there any way to expedite this case?
 
Any help would be really appreciated!


 
View Topic

arrowI-485 Fee
July 23, 2014, 6:25 pm Last comment by sweetswinks
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 261 Times
4 Replies



Hi everyone,

Please this is very urgent! I keep looking around forwent orders for $1070 but they only do $1000 max! I have read that people have been rejected for sending two money orders (1000 and 70)
Can I do that??

Or can I make two money orders (one for the I-485 and one for the biometrics???) one for $985 and one for $85

I don't have checks because I do all of my banking electronically! I was thinking that my husband's(the non USC) sister-in-law ,who is also our joint sponsor, can write the check and put his full name in the memo? Or does the check have to be under the non-USC name??

Please help?


 
View Topic

arrowAdjustment of Status Packet Review/Checklist
July 17, 2014, 2:01 am Last comment by noway123456
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 460 Times
2 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

So my fiance officially became my husband two days ago!!

We have been working on our AOS packet all day, but we are still a little worried that we might be missing some vital documents. We also have a few questions, if someone could please answer them that would be much appreciated. 

 

I will start with the list of everything I have compiled into the packet, and I will list them all in the order that they will be in the packet. If I am missing ANYTHING or if the order of the documents are out of line, PLEASE let me know.

 

  1. Money order- HOW MUCH IS IT EXACTLY. WITH BIOMETRICS, GREEN CARD, EAD, AP
  2. Cover Sheet- Non-USC Contact information, "Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application," Table of Contents, signed and dated. DOES THE USC(ME) HAVE TO ADD MY CONTACT INFORMATION TOO?
  3. G-1145
  4. Form I-485
  5. Copy of non-USC passport- Bio page and entry stamp DO WE NEED A COPY OF THE USC PASSPORT?
  6. Copy of non-USC K-1 Visa
  7. Copy of NOA-2 for I-129F
  8. Electronic I-94 Copy print out
  9. Copy of non-USC Birth Certificate- Native Language copy AND English Translation DO WE NEED A COPY OF THE USC BIRTH CERTIFICATE?
  10. Certified copy of our marriage certificate!!
  11. g-352A for Non-USC DO WE NEED ONE FOR THE USC?
  12. 2 passport pictures with A# on the back in a clear baggie with Non-USC name written on it- On other posts I read that they have submitted SIX passport pictures (2 for I-485, 2 FOR I-131, 2 FOR I-765) SHOULD I DO THIS AS WELL??
  13. Form DS-3025- We didn't file the I-693 because according to very well recieved thread, our DS-3025 met all the vaccine requirements, signatures, dates, etc.
  14. I-864 #1: for the PETITIONER - As of now I am unemployed, but from what I read I, the USC, still must fill out the I-864.
    1. Tax Return for 2013, 2012, 2011
      1. with the W2s
    2. Bank statement for 6 months
    3. I cannot provide a Letter of employment or current pay stubs as I am unemployed, is this okay?
    4. Copy of Drivers License, and passport
  15. I-864 #2: for the JOINT SPONSOR- His sister-in-law is our co-sponsor and does not live with us. Her income for 2013 was $38,902. Her household includes her and her husband, and one elderly dependent: TOTAL of 3. She is eligible to be a joint sponsor correct? Just to clarify, THE JOINT SPONSOR MUST FILL OUT 1-864 AND NOT I-864A
    1. Tax return for 2013, 2012, 2011
      1. with W2s
    2. Bank statements for 6 months
    3. Pay stubs for 6 months
    4. Copy of Drivers License and passport
    5. IS THIS ALL OF THE REQUIRED SUPPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTS FOR THE I-864??
  16. Form I-765- Do I attach two passport pictures to this form separately from the 2 pictures submitted with the I-485??
  17. Form I-131- Do I attach two passport pictures to this form separately from the 2 pictures submitted with the I-485 and the 2 pictures submitted with the I-765??

So that is my list, including my questions! Sorry I know I just said a few questions but I have a couple of more.

 

Questions:

 

  1. Just to clarify, I can send in all of these forms (495, 765, 864, 131) all in one envelope to the Chicago address?
    1. Also what is the Chicago Lockbox address?
  2. Should I add the required documents for each Form separately? For example: Form I-765 states "you must submit a government issued identity document" (passport, visa, etc.) I have already included copies of the passport, birth certificates etc with the packet but should I still add them again with each form?
  3. Just to clarify, since all forms are being filed together I do not have to pay separately for the 131 and 765?
  4. I keep reading that my forms must have this 2-D BARCODE on them, but none of mine have them, why is that?

 

Thanks for all of your help in advance! I know I asked a million questions!



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 117 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar M & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-10)
blank avatar Papo & Papogay
K1 Visa (2014-07-13)
blank avatar A & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-03)
blank avatar bob & shark
K1 Visa (2014-04-27)
blank avatar Z & A
K3 Visa (2014-04-10)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Afghanistan Members


devthapa
kgxd
amena14
zshea
kswearing
mfowell
l2942
kabul
hayleybarrett
l7316
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 omid
#4 laila.jawad
#5 hopeful786
#6 him & me
#7 shugufa20
#8 myra&ashiq
#9 a&k_2013
#10 naz&omi


Afghanistan News


Loading...