Guest Member


You are not logged in. Click here to register.

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

Afghanistan US Immigration Portal





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 117 )
arrowCanadian Permanent Resident Wanting to visit USA
October 28, 2014, 8:17 pm Last comment by Torete
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 196 Times
8 Replies



Hi,

 

My brother-in-law who is a Canadian permanent resident would like to visit the US. He would just be coming here to visit his family. I know he has to apply for a B2 visa, but can someone explain the steps for me?

 

Would we have to file from here as petitioners, or can he do the entire process from the Vancouver Embassy?

Also, what types of documents would he need? Ex: Passport, permanent resident card. 

If anyone could list out the process step by step I would greatly appreciate it. 



 
View Topic

arrowWhat to do if you find out you have sponsored a mentally ill foreigner?
September 19, 2014, 3:03 pm Last comment by Al&Da
Amena14

blank avatar

Read 1158 Times
17 Replies



I am not sure what forum to post this question in, but I need help pretty quickly.  I will try to make this as short as possible.

 

I filed for a K-1 VISA for my (ex)husband in 2012. He arrived in December 2012 and we were immediately married.   After just a few weeks I noticed his behavior was just not “right”.  He thought people were breaking into the house, his clothes were being stolen, secret cameras were installed, my daughter was trying to kill him…I could go on for days. I contacting TWO therapists at different times who were certain he was schizophrenic.  I COULD NOT get him to go see a doctor.  I ended up taking job out of the country as I was living a nightmare with him. At the time, I didn’t think I was in physical danger but I wasn’t taking the chance.

He ended up moving out of our home in FL to Las Vegas while I was gone. Things there just got worse.  Somehow in this time, he was granted a green card without an interview. That was in September 2013. I was actually hoping to have the interview so I could inform immigration as to what was happening. I don’t have medical “proof” but one look at his Facebook page or just a few of the emails I have from him will leave one with no doubt. I tried to get his family to help but they assumed we were having marital problems.  They NOW know I was telling the truth.  I had no choice but to file for divorce as our marriage, or his mental capacity, could not be salvaged.

In May of 2014, our divorce was final. He is still in Las Vegas and I am still out of the safely out of the country.  We are still in limited contact and I check on him occasionally.  He has gotten worse!  He truly feels the US government is after him and is convinced, I (along with a few dozen others) am behind it somehow. My family members and friends are actually quite worried they will be his target as he has been contacting them recently asking about nonsense.  Obviously I am worried about our safety as well as his, I am concerned with a few other things:

1) Other than financially, how much responsibility do I have now that we are no longer married?

2) He needs to go back to his country. I am very concerned, not only for his safety but for others around him.  I am not trying to be hateful and have him deported, but I feel he needs to be with his family. He truly needs help and I cannot legally force him to get treatment.  Is it possible to accomplish this?

 

Should I, can I and how DO I contact immigration about this matter?    

 

Seriously, one look at any evidence I have will be alarming to authorities.  He has already been to the police and the FBI (according to him) and they will not talk to him now. He stated that when he went to the police the second time, they asked him if he has ever been treated for a mental disorder.  His response “See, now someone has reported me to the authorities as being crazy and they will never believe me.”

 

 

Please help!



 
View Topic

arrowOnline Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160) Kabul Afghanistan
September 14, 2014, 12:18 pm Last comment by Amena14
Amena14

blank avatar

Read 248 Times
1 Replies



I submitted an DS-160 for a tourist VISA online over a month ago.  I keep checking the online status and the application is reading "NO STATUS".  I assumed I would receive an email with an interview date but have heard nothing.  The Embassy website says not to contact them.  I need this VISA in November and I am wondering how long I should wait before I hear something? I don't want to wait too long and then there is not enough time. 

Does anyone know how long it should take to get at least an interview date?



 
View Topic

arrowFiance visa or marrying abroad? (split)
August 14, 2014, 1:12 am Last comment by Harpa Timsah
cheillie

blank avatar

Read 305 Times
3 Replies



I am a US citizen in Alaska. My fiance is from AFG. We have been working on the 129F form and are meeting in October to fulfill that requirement. My friend, who is from Ukraine, suggested we get married while we are in Dubai and then work on Spouse paperwork instead. I am not seeing any benefits to this, time or money saved. In fact, the charts I was reading earlier looked like it takes longer as a spouse. Maybe I was looking at the K-3 stuff. Am I missing something? 

 

I just read this

"If you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the United States, you do not need to file for a fiancé(e) visa. See the “Green Card” link to the right."  from http://www.uscis.gov/. And this:

 

"Get a Green Card While Outside the United States

 

If you are currently outside the United States and are an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-130 petition when a visa is available." 

--So I would not fill out a CR1? Just an I-130?

What is the best course of action? We want to do what is fastest and cheapest, or course. Please help!



 
View Topic

arrowDisabled daughter
July 26, 2014, 11:59 pm Last comment by MUXAGIRL
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 403 Times
6 Replies



Hi everyone,
 
I have a family member who just entered the U.S. on a Immigrant Visa. Her USC daughter filed an I-130 (I believe) for her so she can become a legal permanent resident. She has now been in the US for about a month.
 
The issue for her arises that she has minor unmarried child that is left in Afghanistan, who is also severely disabled. She was widowed 10 years ago so there is no father in the picture. Currently, she is left at the care of her brother and their wives. As it is known to most of the Western world, the value of life and care towards individuals with disabilities is quite abusive in Afghanistan. Now that her mom is not with her, the mother is worried about the well being of her daughter.
 
For her to bring her daughter to the U.S. she would have to file an I-130. My questions are:
 
Is there a time period that the mother must be in the US before being able to file the I-130?
I know that in general it states that the I-130 takes about 10 years for a child, but is there any way to expedite this case?
 
Any help would be really appreciated!


 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 117 )



Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar JC & MA
K1 Visa (2014-10-15)
blank avatar M & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-10)
blank avatar Papo & Papogay
K1 Visa (2014-07-13)
blank avatar A & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-03)
blank avatar bob & shark
K1 Visa (2014-04-27)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Afghanistan Members


c5758
rroberge
awickham
leahmarie1981
jupjohn
mcochran
jhoysted
pneustadt
fredmon
vjkhan
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 omid
#4 laila.jawad
#5 hopeful786
#6 him & me
#7 shugufa20
#8 myra&ashiq
#9 a&k_2013
#10 naz&omi


Afghanistan News


Loading...