Welome Guest!

Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!


Afghanistan US Immigration Portal

Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 128 )
arrowwhen should we expect green card???
November 3, 2015, 5:31 pm Last comment by ala_tika

blank avatar

Read 287 Times
7 Replies

my husband two year green card anniversary was october 23rd so we filed August, received a letter of approval and notice of appointment for September 18th, 2015. We went to biometric appointment on September 18th. Now it is November 3rd and we still have not received any letter or green card. Can someone explain this to me? Should I wait longer?




View Topic

arrowForm I-693, Part One, Question 14
November 3, 2015, 2:56 pm Last comment by Elf

Read 105 Times
1 Replies

I'm thinking we may need to end up getting a new medical anyways.  *SIGH*  My fiance paid for all his shots, and he was surprised when they gave him some money back from the medical exam; as it turns out, they only gave him the polio IPV vaccine.


On the I-693, on page two, I'm rather confused.  Part One is entitled, "Information About You (To be completed by the person requesting a medical examination, NOT the civil surgeon.)  However, question 14 says, "To be completed by the civil surgeon".


I guess this means that the civil surgeon complete this last question of the part that the patient completes?



View Topic

arrowCash on hand for housing costs needed for F-1 visa?
October 24, 2015, 8:45 pm Last comment by Amhara

Read 439 Times
11 Replies



I am trying to think a few years down the line.  My future sister-in-law is currently not married and has wanted to get into the dentistry field.  She needs to learn English before attending classes here in the US, which are rather affordable at the community college.  There are also courses available for dental hygienist.  I found that she could make rather decent money with that job in a short amount of time and she could do that job anywhere in the world that she wanted to.


Enough background; here's my question:  When the time comes, do we need to have the actual suggested amount for housing costs (which is given as the annual amount) as cash on hand?  I don't suppose us paying for her living cost (because they would be our rent and other expenses too) counts, or does it? 


Thank you for any help you can lend!

View Topic

arrowEmbassy wants joint sponsor but have WELL over income requirements
October 20, 2015, 3:06 am Last comment by Amena14

Read 1193 Times
16 Replies

Need some advice please!


My husband just left the US Embassy in Kabul where he had his VISA interview today.   Although they took his passport, they told him that they would not issue a VISA until we provided them with a joint sponsor.


This is what I provided them with;

1)   2014 Tax return  with income of $125,464

2)   2013 Tax return with income of $150,133

3)   Two recent paycheck stubs showing yearly income of $36,000

4)   401k with a value of $148,000



From 2011-2014 I was working for an American company as a contractor in Afghanistan.  I was not working from January until May of this year while I was living with him as a citizen in Afghanistan. I returned to the US in May to obtain our domicile and being a new job which started a month ago.


Does anyone have any idea WHY they would tell him we need a joint sponsor?  Is it because I was not employed for 9 months of this year and they don’t consider that “stable’??  It the only time in my life I have never not worked and it was only because I was living with him in his country.



He said the lady stated “Because she was working in Afghanistan and didn’t pay taxes, you will need a joint sponsor or wait until the end of this year when she files her tax returns.” 

None of this makes any sense as I paid taxes for 2014 as clearly stated on my tax return.  He offered to show her my pay check stubs for my current job but she did not want to see them. 

This doesn’t at all seem right and I am  SO confused.  Why would this require a joint sponsor?   I am not even sure if I can find one.   Is it acceptable to contact the embassy for more information? 

View Topic

arrowShould we do a new medical after arriving in US and before sending AOS packet?
October 13, 2015, 12:29 pm Last comment by Amhara

Read 285 Times
6 Replies

Hello all,


I'm looking for feedback on what I'm thinking about: Should we get a new medical exam done by a US civil surgeon before we send off our AOS package?


My fiance's medical was done the end of June, so if he gets here in November and we AOS in November, I'm thinking that the Dallas office may take at the very least, nine months to process the petition.  I'm imaging that his medical exam conducted in Kabul will be expired before our petition is looked at and we will get an RFE.  But if we do a new medical stateside, then we could avoid that potential RFE.


Good idea or bad idea?

View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last   (Viewing page 1 of 128 )

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar William & Brishna
K1 Visa (2015-10-18)
blank avatar Jane & Esmat
K1 Visa (2015-10-04)
K & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-30)
blank avatar maro & s
K1 Visa (2015-09-02)
blank avatar Gower & Walizadah
K1 Visa (2014-11-17)

Upcoming Interviews

Newest Afghanistan Members

myera butt
( view all )

Top Posting Members

#1 usui takumi
#2 nizzy
#3 amhara
#4 omid
#5 laila.jawad
#6 hopeful786
#7 him & me
#8 shugufa20
#9 myra&ashiq
#10 a&k_2013

Afghanistan News