Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarAnna & Taka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Samantha & Ciaran
K1 Visa
Ireland
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Chris & Tessa
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-134, Bank Statement, how does it look like?

#1 rosa.sputnik

rosa.sputnik

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 20 November 2007 - 03:57 PM

hi together...

my fiance is just gathering the papers for the I-134 at the bank of america... but for some reason they can not give him the total deposit of the last year...
how did that work in your cases?
what exactly did they provide to you?


thank you so much


rosa.sputnik
  • 0
July 23rd 2007 - Filed 129-F - TSC
July 25th 2007 - TSC received petition (USPS Tracking)
August 16th 2007 - Money Order cashed!!! :-))))
August 17th 2007 - NOA1 Hardcopy in mail
August 21st 2007 - Touch
November 29th 2007 - Touch... and after three horrible hours
APPROVED!!!!
November 30th 2007 - Touch
December 13th - Medical
December 15th - Pack3 in mail
Decmber 17th - Pack 3 mailed to FFM

#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 20 November 2007 - 04:00 PM

Many people use income only to meet the I-134 and therefore ignore the assets... Do you need to use assets to make up for a perceived income shortfall?
  • 0
YMMV

#3 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 20 November 2007 - 04:00 PM

The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.
  • 0
OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.
Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.


Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,
Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

#4 rosa.sputnik

rosa.sputnik

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 20 November 2007 - 04:03 PM

QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 02:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.



OK, thank you so much....
Yes... his income is double of the poverty guidelines....
I was just freaking out on the phone when he told me that the "Bank of Amerika" would not provide this... <grumble> ;-)

Thanks a lot again :-))))
  • 0
July 23rd 2007 - Filed 129-F - TSC
July 25th 2007 - TSC received petition (USPS Tracking)
August 16th 2007 - Money Order cashed!!! :-))))
August 17th 2007 - NOA1 Hardcopy in mail
August 21st 2007 - Touch
November 29th 2007 - Touch... and after three horrible hours
APPROVED!!!!
November 30th 2007 - Touch
December 13th - Medical
December 15th - Pack3 in mail
Decmber 17th - Pack 3 mailed to FFM

#5 Jesse and Hema

Jesse and Hema

    Hoopjumper



Posted 20 November 2007 - 07:48 PM

QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 03:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.


My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)
  • 0
Love timeline:
??? 2003 -------> Started chatting regularly, became good friends
Nov 2004 -------> Fell in love
Jan 2006 -------> Met (in person) for first time
Apr 2008 -------> Wedding
Jun 2008 -------> Closed on house together


K-1 timeline:
Jun 11, 2007 -------> I-129f sent
Mar 20, 2008 -------> Visa in hand


AoS/EAD/AP timeline:
Apr 26, 2008 -------> Wedding
Apr 28, 2008 -------> Filed (forms mailed)
Apr 30, 2008 -------> Forms received by USCIS
May 06, 2008 -------> Cashed check posted to account
May 10, 2008 -------> NOA1 received for EAD, AP, and AoS
May 10, 2008 -------> Biometrics appt date received
May 28, 2008 -------> Biometrics for EAD & AoS
Jun 11, 2008 -------> AoS case transferred to CSC
Jul 05, 2008 -------> AP Approval
Jul 09, 2008 -------> EAD approval
Jul 14, 2008 -------> EAD and AP received
Jul 17, 2008 -------> AoS approved (card production ordered)


Now for my obnoxious signature Meez:

Posted Image

#6 YuAndDan

YuAndDan

    Trucker at Heart



Posted 21 November 2007 - 09:38 AM

QUOTE (Jesse G @ Nov 20 2007, 07:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)
I put "0" on the form, any numbers on the form need evidence to prove the numbers.
  • 0

#7 msu17

msu17

    Platinum Member



Posted 21 November 2007 - 09:55 AM

National City agreed to do it, but we went to a small branch that had the time. The guy had to go through each statement from the last year, month by month and add them up. He then wrote this on a piece of paper and signed it. If you feel you really need it, maybe gather your statements for the last year, highlight the deposits, add them up for the guy and see if they will simply write you a statement with the info you provided and sign it. I think income requirements would prove to be easier though. Good luck!

Edited by msu17, 21 November 2007 - 09:56 AM.

  • 0
Timeline


AOS
Mailed AOS, EAD and AP Sept 11 '07
Recieved NOA1's for all Sept 23 or 24 '07
Bio appt. Oct. 24 '07
EAD/AP approved Nov 26 '07
Got the AP Dec. 3 '07
AOS interview Feb 7th (5 days after the 1 year anniversary of our K1 NOA1!
Stuck in FBI name checks...
Got the GC July '08

#8 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 21 November 2007 - 01:14 PM

QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 21 2007, 06:38 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Jesse G @ Nov 20 2007, 07:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)
I put "0" on the form, any numbers on the form need evidence to prove the numbers.


I would just leave all asset related sections blank, if income is sufficient.

A $0 is only appropriate when it is the truth. As a truth, it doesn't help. So leave it blank.
  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#9 bora bora

bora bora

    * M *



Posted 21 November 2007 - 01:37 PM

Bank of America gave me a hard time with this. So, I just brought the letter (including the amount) from when I opened my bank account. The consulate didn't even ask for it - or for my 2 years of W2s - but I think it's because I'm enough above the poverty level.
I aslo had my employer letter, I-134, my annual salary, and my 2006 W2s and tax receipts.
  • 0
11/2004 - Met in Brazil
09/2006 - Apply for K1
03/2007 - K1 approved
04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD
07/2007 - EAD approved
01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved
11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions
02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved
11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship
03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

#10 penny-stocks

penny-stocks

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2009

Posted 18 December 2009 - 10:12 AM

you can consult professional income tax attorney for it
  • 0

#11 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 18 December 2009 - 10:29 AM

QUOTE (penny-stocks @ Dec 18 2009, 07:12 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
you can consult professional income tax attorney for it


A personal income tax attorney is generally not necessary unless you're in trouble with the IRS or state tax authority. A personal accountant would be better suited for this work, but they'd still need your bank statements. Either one is overkill, since anyone with a 1st grade education can add.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#12 rebeccajo

rebeccajo

    I have a short timeline. Let's not make it an issue.


  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2004
  • City:Wonderland
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 18 December 2009 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (JimVaPhuong @ Dec 18 2009, 10:29 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (penny-stocks @ Dec 18 2009, 07:12 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
you can consult professional income tax attorney for it


A personal income tax attorney is generally not necessary unless you're in trouble with the IRS or state tax authority. A personal accountant would be better suited for this work, but they'd still need your bank statements. Either one is overkill, since anyone with a 1st grade education can add.


Congratulations on the approval, Jim.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.