Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
rosa.sputnik

I-134, Bank Statement, how does it look like?

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 02:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.



OK, thank you so much....
Yes... his income is double of the poverty guidelines....
I was just freaking out on the phone when he told me that the "Bank of Amerika" would not provide this... <grumble> ;-)

Thanks a lot again :-))))

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 03:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.


My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (Jesse G @ Nov 20 2007, 07:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)
I put "0" on the form, any numbers on the form need evidence to prove the numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
National City agreed to do it, but we went to a small branch that had the time. The guy had to go through each statement from the last year, month by month and add them up. He then wrote this on a piece of paper and signed it. If you feel you really need it, maybe gather your statements for the last year, highlight the deposits, add them up for the guy and see if they will simply write you a statement with the info you provided and sign it. I think income requirements would prove to be easier though. Good luck! Edited by msu17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 21 2007, 06:38 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Jesse G @ Nov 20 2007, 07:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)
I put "0" on the form, any numbers on the form need evidence to prove the numbers.


I would just leave all asset related sections blank, if income is sufficient.

A $0 is only appropriate when it is the truth. As a truth, it doesn't help. So leave it blank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bank of America gave me a hard time with this. So, I just brought the letter (including the amount) from when I opened my bank account. The consulate didn't even ask for it - or for my 2 years of W2s - but I think it's because I'm enough above the poverty level.
I aslo had my employer letter, I-134, my annual salary, and my 2006 W2s and tax receipts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you can consult professional income tax attorney for it

A personal income tax attorney is generally not necessary unless you're in trouble with the IRS or state tax authority. A personal accountant would be better suited for this work, but they'd still need your bank statements. Either one is overkill, since anyone with a 1st grade education can add.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you can consult professional income tax attorney for it

A personal income tax attorney is generally not necessary unless you're in trouble with the IRS or state tax authority. A personal accountant would be better suited for this work, but they'd still need your bank statements. Either one is overkill, since anyone with a 1st grade education can add.

Congratulations on the approval, Jim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.