Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently went on vacation and met a girl while I was there and would like to bring her over here for a visit now to get to know each other more and see if we like each other. However she doesn't have any financial ties to her country only family ties so I dont think they will see that as good enough proof of intent to return to her country.  Anyone have any similar experience or words of advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Jojo92122 said:

What country is she from?

 

If she is from a third world country, you can count on her not being able to qualify for a visitor visa.

 

Save and visit her if you want to continue the relationship.

She is from the Kyrgys Republic. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Loren Y said:
Looks like about a 1 in 4 chance of getting a visa. pretty low refusal rate at 25% refused B visas to the US. But the data is a few years old.
 
 
Kyrgyzstan
24.9%

Visitor visas are not chance based.  Not everybody has a 1 in 4 chance.  The probability of getting a visa is based on the applicant's individual circumstances.  A person with a high paying job with a spouse and children are more likely to get a visitor visa than a young woman without financial ties to her country and a US citizen boyfriend.  Both do not have a 1 in 4 chances.  The person with the high paying job and family at home is more likely to overcome the presumption of illegal immigration than a person without financial ties and a US boyfriend who could marry and AOS.

 

P.S.  A 25% refusal rate means that 3 out of 4 applicants are approved.  That's not a 1 in 4 chance of getting a visa.  That's an overall 3 in 4 chances of getting a visa.  And the chances of a person without financial ties and a US boyfriend is nowhere near 3 in 4 or even 1 in 4.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, JackBing said:

I recently went on vacation and met a girl while I was there and would like to bring her over here for a visit now to get to know each other more and see if we like each other. However she doesn't have any financial ties to her country only family ties so I dont think they will see that as good enough proof of intent to return to her country.  Anyone have any similar experience or words of advice?

No financial ties, including no job? If so, then yes, I don't expect her chances are that great unless her family is well off, and she can document significant assets. Doesn't sound like it though. 

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

OOps, my bad, Now I know why I messed that up, got it backwards. 25% denied means 3 out of 4 or 75% approved. I was looking at that country though, and I think I might pop in for a few days this November when I go back to Thailand.

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×