Jump to content
Lolo260

Aos advance parole

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I are submitting his aos packet this week. Hiso I 94 expires Oct 8th so we are just putting the finishing touches on it now. We are including the application for advance parole to travel because he has a 3 year old daughter, my step daughter,  in his home country he would like to visit either for the holidays or soon after. I have only really seen people applying for the ap for emergencies, is this a good enough reason for them to approve his request? Also I don't know if my work schedule would allow me to take the trip with him although I would like to depending on the timing. I'm submitting a cover letter with the request, should I say I'll be traveling with him or leave that out?

Edited by Lolo260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Redheadguy03 said:

Ap when doing your aos together is perfectly fine in non emergency cases. It may not be approved before the holidays though. 

I was thinking the exact same thing that it may not be approved by the time holidays roll around. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well that's what I was thinking too. I mean we are realistic but I told him that as long as he gets to see her any day can be a holiday.  He just wants to be able to see her before a year because that's what people have been telling us that without the ap we should wait a year.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His AP would stand on its own, but would definitely not qualify as an emergency (I tried for emergency because my mother had a dibilitating stroke and was being transferred back to her home right after I'd applied for the AOS, and it did not even get looked at)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×