Jump to content
rin_ren

AOS stage but we'll move

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

I came in the US on a k1, we are now on AOS stage. I'll probably get my AP in November. We are thinking about going back to my country, we don't know for how long. I know AP is valid for a year. I could come back for my GC interview.My question is: If we decide to stay at my home country for long term, how will I be able to come back to the States with my husband if we wanted to? 

Edited by rin_ren

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read this: https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/maintaining-permanent-residence

 

And this: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter3.html

 

Plan accordingly and frankly, staying outside the US indefinitely as a US permanent resident is not exactly a good idea because you'll be guilty of abandonment of your status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×