10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi All

Quick Question my Husbands Father is our main sponsor if my Husbands parents became ill and needed help...can you get an extension to a visitors visa? have never really thought about this before its just something that has came up and would like to know what we would do in this situation.

 

Thanks Leanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Auds said:


No extension to visit visa.  You could try leave and come back.

 

That is incorrect; you CAN apply and be approved for an extension, which is usually another 6 months.  Keep in mind you cannot work in the USA, and taking care of an elderly relative may be considered working.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

 

That is incorrect; you CAN apply and be approved for an extension, which is usually another 6 months.  Keep in mind you cannot work in the USA, and taking care of an elderly relative may be considered working.  

This is true IF you enter on a visa.  If you use the Visa Waiver program (ESTA), you can only stay 90 days and there is no extension possible le.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, jan22 said:

This is true IF you enter on a visa.  If you use the Visa Waiver program (ESTA), you can only stay 90 days and there is no extension possible le.

Yeah I know I could stay the 90days...but it was incase something happened before we got our green cards ..and they need our help 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, LeanneT said:

Yeah I know I could stay the 90days...but it was incase something happened before we got our green cards ..and they need our help 

The main point I was trying to make was in respone to your question regarding an extension of stay -- that is not at all possible with a visa waiver entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jan22 said:

The main point I was trying to make was in respone to your question regarding an extension of stay -- that is not at all possible with a visa waiver entry.

Sorry didn't mean it to sound cheeky ..I just thought something separate in place for this sort of thing 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, LeanneT said:

Sorry didn't mean it to sound cheeky ..I just thought something separate in place for this sort of thing 

No problem...just wanted to be sure I had been clear.  A visitor's visa (B1/B2) would let you stay up to 6 months and you can apply for an extention for another 6 months.  However, you may not be approved for one, since you have a pending I migration petition, and if denied you then couldn'the use the visa waiver program for a while.  Hopefully, you won't be faced with any emergency where you have to worry about this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your profile says F-3 (married sons and daughters of USCs). Assuming that is the category you are in, the wait is 12 years and climbing. Not sure how long you have been waiting already. During that time anything can happen, of course. People become unwell, people age, etc. But these are things you just have to take into consideration when you are in a category with a long wait. If they should become unwell, USCIS will not make any special provisions for you - it's part of life and the way they see it there are plenty of doctors, nurses and care workers here in the USA who can take care of them. Your case won't be fast-tracked or expedited if that's what you were asking. If the petitioner dies, your petition dies with him. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.