Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I have been doing much research about the K1 Visa. I read that because there maybe a age gap between your fiancé and yourself he or she may get denied or subject to a 2nd interview. Has anyone experienced this? Also what type of proof of relationship would be valid if asked during the interview. This is a costly process so I want to ensure that I do this the right way. My fiancé is younger then I am and I am just starting the process. Just looking for helpful tips. Thank you.

Edited by FutureMrsBennett

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The age difference generally is when it is a large age gap... and is that age gap a normal, or culturally normal type of thing in the beneficiary's home country.

And during the interview phase, the CO can ask any questions really. From information orignally put into the I-129F packet, or in the materials given for 'proof of ongoing relationship', or just even random questions....

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 years is not that bad really.

There are people here with 20+ years age gap.

You just have to make sure you have all your paperwork and relationship evidence ready.

Other Jamaica members here could definately help you with the petition as I believe it is encouraged to 'front load' the petition for the US embassy in Jamaica.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that is a huge gap. Thank you for your help. I will make sure I have all documents and prepare my forms appropriately, so hopefully no surprise questions and if so I know we will ace the questions. But I know it is still up to the CO to decide the final decision. Lol, this process is stressful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am 12 years older than my now husband. The Kingston embassy did not give us any problem or even mention our age difference. Some things are very specific to country, culture, custom, and consulate. What may be an issue at one embassy may not at another.

Things to bear in mind with age difference:

1. Country

2. is the woman older or is the man older - If the woman is older is she still of child bearing age?

3. Cultural norms for the region.

As far as relationship evidences we submitted Whatsapp chats, phone log records, pictures, and dates/lengths of my visits. I didn't frontload anything regarding our relationship, only proof of my visits.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the cr1 so I'm not sure how the process may be different. I'm 15 years older than my husband. Age was not even mentioned at the interview. My advice is to read the reviews on the embassy page to give you an idea of what to expect. That really helped us a lot!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok great! That is definitely good to know. We are both stressed with the whole process and desperately just want to be together in one place. I really appreciate this advice. How long did it take for the whole process?

Our K1 visa issuance took a very long time but we had a set of circumstances (unrelated to anything we are discussing here) that made ours take longer.

You can review my timeline. I sent in the I-129f in July 2014 and he had his first interview 12-19-14, so five months.

Also, feel free to frontload your I-129f with some relationship evidence if you want. You can msg me.

Good Luck!

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×