Jump to content
Jerbie

Co sponsor and my fiance lose there job

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Of course not. You will not be deported. However, your fiance will need to have a sufficient cosponsor for AOS after you marry.

Good luck


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa as OP is already in the USA *****

No, you won;t be deported on that alone, but if AOS has not yet been approved, you need your fiance to find another job, unless the dad has great pension benefits that cover you.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not be deported.

You will need to marry, file for AOS, and get a green card to remain legally in the US.

If your future father-in-law has enough retirement income, he can still be your Joint Sponsor. If not, then you can have anyone who is over 18 years old and living in the US who is either a US citizen or green card holder who has the required income be your Joint Sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your adjustment of status will not be approved without a sponsor that meets the income requirements. They won't hunt you down to deport you but you will not have valid status until you get your AOS approved.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×