Jump to content
Bhavin15

Parents B2 Visa Extension while my H1B Visa Extension is still in process

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Expert Members,

My parents are currently in USA on B2 Visa with I-94 expiry date on Feb 22, 2017. They have come for the reason of my wife's 2nd delivery. Now the delivery is done and new born is 3.5 months old. My wife is still feeling so much weakness and it will be very difficult for her to take care of my 4 yrs old son and 3.5 months old daughter. So I want to extend my parents stay temporarily for 3 to 5 months. Below are the things we need to take into account :
1) I am on H1B visa and my 6 yrs. max out is in Sep 2017. My Labor/Perm is approved and my employer is in the process of filling I-140. My current I-94 is expiring on 12/31/2016 and my H1B extension is filed and I have the receipt number. Can I apply for my parent's B2 visa extension when my H1B visa extension is in process and not approved ?
2) If we file B2 extension and its result do not come by my parents I-94 expiry i.e. 02/22/2017 then I am aware that my parents can stay until the decision comes but what if decision comes in rejection then will they have to depart on the same day of rejection ? Practically, departing on the same day is not possible and I have read that if they do not depart on the same day then they will be considered Out of Status which will affect their future entries in USA.
Thanks,
Bhavin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your parents do not a valid reason for an extension. Staying to take care of your wife and children is ILLEGAL WORK. It doesn't matter that it's normal in your culture. Under the laws for visitor visas in the US, your parents would be violating the terms of their visitor visas by staying to take care of your family.

Visitor visas are for people to visit the US and spend money to help the US economy. Visitor visas are not for people to come to the US to do work that a normal US person would be paid for. Babysitting, house work, etc. would be illegal work on a visitor visa. Your parents would illegally work and take a child care job away from a US person and that hurts the US economy, so it's not allowed. You need to hire a US person to take care of your wife and children.

1. No. Your parents apply on their own. You are not a part of their visitor visas.

2. If the extensions are denied, your parents are automatically out of status. USCIS will give them a 30 day grace period to depart the US. Their visitor visas will automatically be cancelled. With illegal work to care for your wife and children, your parents are extremely unlikely to get visitor visas again.

Illegal work to help with baby while on a visitor visa.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=visitor%20visa%20pregnancy%20help%20daughter

Consequences of a denied extension.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=consequences+of+denied+visitor+visa+extension

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your parents do not a valid reason for an extension. Staying to take care of your wife and children is ILLEGAL WORK. It doesn't matter that it's normal in your culture. Under the laws for visitor visas in the US, your parents would be violating the terms of their visitor visas by staying to take care of your family.

Visitor visas are for people to visit the US and spend money to help the US economy. Visitor visas are not for people to come to the US to do work that a normal US person would be paid for. Babysitting, house work, etc. would be illegal work on a visitor visa. Your parents would illegally work and take a child care job away from a US person and that hurts the US economy, so it's not allowed. You need to hire a US person to take care of your wife and children.

1. No. Your parents apply on their own. You are not a part of their visitor visas.

2. If the extensions are denied, your parents are automatically out of status. USCIS will give them a 30 day grace period to depart the US. Their visitor visas will automatically be cancelled. With illegal work to care for your wife and children, your parents are extremely unlikely to get visitor visas again.

Illegal work to help with baby while on a visitor visa.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=visitor%20visa%20pregnancy%20help%20daughter

Consequences of a denied extension.

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=consequences+of+denied+visitor+visa+extension

To add to this, the 30-day grace period is not always the case, we've seen people who were asked to leave immediately come to the forum and ask what that meant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Expert Members,

My parents are currently in USA on B2 Visa with I-94 expiry date on Feb 22, 2017. They have come for the reason of my wife's 2nd delivery. Now the delivery is done and new born is 3.5 months old. My wife is still feeling so much weakness and it will be very difficult for her to take care of my 4 yrs old son and 3.5 months old daughter. So I want to extend my parents stay temporarily for 3 to 5 months. Below are the things we need to take into account :
1) I am on H1B visa and my 6 yrs. max out is in Sep 2017. My Labor/Perm is approved and my employer is in the process of filling I-140. My current I-94 is expiring on 12/31/2016 and my H1B extension is filed and I have the receipt number. Can I apply for my parent's B2 visa extension when my H1B visa extension is in process and not approved ? Your status has nothing to do with their visa. They are individual applicants.
2) If we file B2 extension and its result do not come by my parents I-94 expiry i.e. 02/22/2017 then I am aware that my parents can stay until the decision comes but what if decision comes in rejection then will they have to depart on the same day of rejection ? The denial notification would list how quickly they must leave the US. Practically, departing on the same day is not possible and I have read that if they do not depart on the same day then they will be considered Out of Status which will affect their future entries in USA. Varies; they may not be allowed to board the next flight, or sent back from POE, or given a short entry, say 2 weeks. Will be up to the CBP.

This has become typical for parents\inlaws from India assuming OP's parents are visiting from India. Come to the US to help out with childbirth\care, and seek an extension. Visiting for 8-10 months is basically an abuse of the terms under which a visitor is admitted. Hire a nanny maybe?

All OP can do is apply for an extension. Posting on different forums like immihlp likely to elicit similar advice.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You can file for extension but they would have to have a good reason. Childcare is illegal on a tourist visa.

2. You are correct, if denied extension they must leave immediately. Otherwise they will be illegals and likely incur a ban.

Tough situation but it is best for you to be prepared.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With such a long 'visit' does it matter if they lose their visa? Not likely to be let in again anytime soon.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fact is that even if B2 extension is approved, their chance to get another tourist visa in future is extremely slim .


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can hire a nanny.

Your parents helping with childcare is considered work as everyone else stated which is illegal on a visitor visa. Having kids is tough I have 2 weeks old princess but my husband works all day and my mother also i manage just fine even on no sleep. By now a 3 month old sleeps through the night it shouldn't be that difficult for her to need your parents to stay and continue to baby sit your children


I love my husband ?‍?‍?

Married June 2016

Por siempre y para siempre Mi amor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can hire a nanny.

Your parents helping with childcare is considered work as everyone else stated which is illegal on a visitor visa. Having kids is tough I have 2 weeks old princess but my husband works all day and my mother also i manage just fine even on no sleep. By now a 3 month old sleeps through the night it shouldn't be that difficult for her to need your parents to stay and continue to baby sit your children

Hmm why pay a nanny if parents are free..


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm why pay a nanny if parents are free..

Exactly, also many people have access to relatives etc that could be employed for little more than the cost of flights and accommodation.

We live in an era of multinational, multicultural, sharing economies and US Immigration rules need to catch up.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The wife can also bring the kids home to be with the parents as well.

Come back to US when things get better.

Valid advice for the OP.. doubt he's inclined to the above line of thought though.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×