Jump to content
Gary H

I-485 for children ages 7 and 13

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

I am filling out the Adjustment of status paperwork for my spouse and her 2 children. Do I need to fill out a I-485 for each child? If so, does the 7 and 13 year old children sign their own forms?

Thank you,

Gary

Yes, each child (K-2) adjustment applicant should have a completed I-485 as well as their own set of supporting documents. The I-864 can be completed once, for the K-1 adjustment applicant since it also includes the K-2s listed on the form; make a copy of it and include in the packet for each K-2.

Minors do not have to sign their applications; the instructions indicate the parent(guardian) can sign on their behalf with an indication of their status as parent or guardian. In parenthesis next to the signature you can indicate, for ex., (mother).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are the fees the same for an adult applicant and a child? I know you only have to pay for the biometric fee for the adult applicant.

AOS for an adult is currently $985 which increases to $1140 if postmarked after Dec 23rd. For a child (under age of 14) it's currently $635 and after Dec 23rd will be $750.

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/our-fees

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so read the instructions and it reads:

" If Form I-485 for a child age 13 or younger is filed in the same envelope with the Form I-485 of at least one parent, the fee for the child's Form I-485 is $635, under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i), 203(a)(2)(A), and 203(d) of the INA."

Basically the 201 section is if the child is the USC's but born abroad and the 203 section if it's the child of the immigrant. Either way I'm assuming that includes your child :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×