Jump to content
aaron9350

K1 visa and child of annulled marriage (Philippines)

173 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am soon to submit my K1 visa for my fiancée to come to the US but wanted to see if anyone knows if a child of an annulment needs paperwork for the K1 visa or the interview as "permission" to come to the US permanently? I know that one of her children was from a relationship where she never got married and doesn't need any paperwork other than birth certificate/passport but the youngest child is 4 and was from a marriage that was just annulled. Is there paperwork needed and if so what would it be? Any help is appreciated

Edited by aaron9350

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I actually have the same question in mind. On my annulment petition, I requested sole custody and my kids haven't see their father for over 10 yeatrs, I don't even know where he is. There ia no way I can get an authorization to travel if this ia necessary.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have sole custody, then you don't need anything from the father. > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/560568-notice-of-intent-to-deny-please-help/

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Philippines regional - topic specific to interviewing in Manila ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am soon to submit my K1 visa for my fiancée to come to the US but wanted to see if anyone knows if a child of an annulment needs paperwork for the K1 visa or the interview as "permission" to come to the US permanently? I know that one of her children was from a relationship where she never got married and doesn't need any paperwork other than birth certificate/passport but the youngest child is 4 and was from a marriage that was just annulled. Is there paperwork needed and if so what would it be? Any help is appreciated

A mother has sole custody of a child in the Philippines unless there are court documents stating otherwise. You need nothing from the father(s).

Make sure to list the children on the I-129F

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks, yes the children are on the I-129F and also each are on a I-130 (K2) as this website says to http://dennyeyberg.wix.com/filipino-am-visa#!filing-the-petition/c30m

I-130??????????? HUH? What I-130? You don't use the I-130 with a K-2 if you are petitioning the children during the K-1 process

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thanks, yes the children are on the I-129F and also each are on a I-130 (K2) as this website says to http://dennyeyberg.wix.com/filipino-am-visa#!filing-the-petition/c30m

I just verified from your link that there is no mention of using the I-130 for the processing of a K-2 on that link. You add children to your 129F and they become K-2's. Now you would only add them if they are going to travel together with the mother when she departs for the USA or if they are going to follow her, meaning they may come at a later date AFTER the mother arrives in the USA BUT only within a year of their mother otherwise you would use the I-130.

Petition for alien relative here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

Unless it's not needed and only need them on I-129F? Ok I was confused if that's the case

I can see where you are confused. In basic terms, you use the I-129 now if you want to bring the children with mom. If you prefer that the travel in a few years from now then you would file the I-130.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to submit I130 and kids docs with I129f. Just include them on the i129f form. Birth cert, etc are meeded during their interview in manila for the K2 Visa. You will use I130 during AOS.

I mean include their names on the I129f, no docs needed for the kids now.


AOS/ AED/ AP:

(California Service Center, Chula Vista, San Diego, CA)

Filed: Aug 29

Receipt Date: Sept 2

NOA 1 Date: Sept 12 (received text/email)

NOA 1 copy rcvd: Sept 16

Biometrics Notice Date: Sept 17, received Sept 24

Biometrics Sched: Oct 5

Successful walk-in: Sept 26

Oct 13- Case ready to be scheduled for interview

EAD/AP approved - Nov. 1/2 / Received EAD/ AP Combo Card- Nov. 15

50days from NOA1/ 64 days from receipt date.

January 30-  USCIS Ap update, Interview sched on March 3, 2017

Jan 31 - received USCIS letter/ Notice for interview 

March 3- Interview, approved on the Spot

March 8 - received GC

Dec 2018 - To file ROC

 

My Blogs:

I-129F Petition Process

Medical Requirements

Medical Exam Experience

US Embassy Manila K1/K2 Interview Preparation Requirements and Instructions

Interview (K1 with 2 K2s)

CFO Guidance and Counseling (applicable to applicant from Philippines only)

My K1 Visa Journey

8 August 2015 - Sent I-129F Packet thru USPS

17 August 2015 - I -797C Notice date

20 August 2015 - Received printed copy of NOA1 dated Aug 17.

2 September 2015 - APPROVED! (14 working days from receipt date)

Dec. 21-22 - Medical DONE!

Jan 11, 2016 - Interview- APPROVED!

Jan 15 - Visa ISSUED!

Jan 21 - VISA ON HAND! (8 working days from interview)

March 21 - CFO / PDOS for K2s

June 1, 2016 - POE

July 18, 2016 - Married

I am his and he is mine from this day until the end of my days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thank you. I have them on the I-129 and We have birth certificates and passports for the 2 children. Anything else needed for the K1 visa? Thanks again.

There is a lot more (in the way of documents) and too much to go into here but that is why Hank and I have developed websites to answer that one question "What is needed" and the other is "What is next". Which you have been using mine as you referenced it early in one of your questions. Just stay on track and follow what's in the guides. For the 129f that is all the documents that is needed for the children to complete the I-129f. Be sure to check and recheck your documents before you send them on as a mistake will delay the processing till it is addressed.

BTW, the reason we created the websites, in addition to guiding you through the process but it was intended to be specific to the Philippines process where the one that is here in VJ is generic so that it could help anyone, from whatever country they were processing through. The I-129f is one document that is pretty true no matter what country, but after approval you will need to be aware of the steps for USEM (United States Embassy Manila) and that is where everything is centered for the processing that is specific to USEM. Hence the guides that I suggested.

Good luck and keep asking questions when there is a doubt.

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petition for alien relative here: http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

Unless it's not needed and only need them on I-129F? Ok I was confused if that's the case

With the K-1 Fiancee visa, you start out by petitioning your fiancee, plus any children (simply by listing them on the I-129F) once the petition is approved the file will move to NVC for sorting and assigning the MNL #, then the case file is forwarded to the embassy in Manila where you will be making a visa fee payment for EACH person listed on the I-129F. The K-1 visa is down, dirty, simple for petitioning the children along with your fiancee.

NO I-130 process. BTW your fiancee's children are not your relatives.. they are future step-children... future.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to submit I130 and kids docs with I129f. Just include them on the i129f form. Birth cert, etc are meeded during their interview in manila for the K2 Visa. You will use I130 during AOS.

I mean include their names on the I129f, no docs needed for the kids now.

No I-130 is needed for AOS either, not for a K-1 or K-2 adjuster.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×