Jump to content
na11

Medical Examination

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've done my interview and my visa got approved. But the consular asked me to redo my medical examination cuz it will get expired next September.

is it normal to take my passport? or he was supposed to give it back to me?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They keep it


Noa 1 August 15th 2011
Noa 2 March 2nd


NVC case numbers March 22nd
My sons AOS and IV bill paid March 23rd (status in progress)
My sons AOS and IV bill shows as paid March 26
My IV bill paid March 26
Both packages sent on March 26
My IV bill shows as paid on March 27th
CC on both cases March 30


Current record holder of fastest through the NVC :D

Medical exam in Stockholm April 13th
Interview on May 16th !!!

POE Anchorage July 12th!! 2012

July 2015 n-400 in the mail

September 2015, interview

October 23rd 2015, Oath ceremony!!!!!​​

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your need your passport for the medical right? Or are they not going to need it for the second one since you've been once?

Fortunately I had a copy of my passport so I got my medical done.

I just thought they forgot to give me my passport bec actually I've been through some problems and poor organization at the consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if visa is approved there is no need to do medical, because they need medical results to be valid on the day of interview.. maybe you've got something wrong

it was valid but it will get expired within a month and a half so they told me it's risky to issue the visa for that short period!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But do it need to be valid after you get visa?

Visa validity is based on medical date/conditions. > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/544488-length-of-fiance-visas/?p=7570420

Also, won't need a new medical for AOS if medical was done within a year of filing. So, medical date/validity is important for more things than just getting the visa approved.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, your visa expires on the same date as your medical exam. So they are saying that they don't want to issue a visa until just September (which is when your medical expires).


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, your visa expires on the same date as your medical exam. So they are saying that they don't want to issue a visa until just September (which is when your medical expires).

Yes that's right! I was just worried that they took my passport, thought I should have took it with me and send it with the medical examination!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello OP

could you please give me an idea for how long does t take to send you packet three and how long does it take to send you packet four?

I E-mailed The Embassy about my packet 3 and embassy replayed to my E-mail :-)

" Kindly note that in order to proceed with her case, she needs to provide us with the following documents:

1. New DS260 form

Effective September 1, 2013, the DS-260 Immigrant Visa Electronic Application will replace the paper-based DS-230 Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (parts I and II). Hence, you should complete the new on line DS-260 application form available of the following website: https://ceac.state.gov/iv/.

Please fill out My Invoice ID Number is field with the number that will be given to you by the NVC and you can contact the NVCinquiry@state.gov to get this number. Once you complete the form on line, you should notify us directly through the following email: consularcairoiv@state.gov. We will then process your case to conclusion.

2. Medical Examination

Once she do that, she may contact us so that we can schedule her so she can sign in front of the officer at the U.S. Embassy in Cairo.

Regards,

Consular Section

U.S. Embassy, Cairo "

Iam so confused :-(

According to what I been reading I suppose to fill out DS160 not DS260

He didn't mention anything about Packet 3 ?

When I checked online to fill out DS260 form it's not giving me the option to fill DS260 just DS160 :-(

Edited by SH&k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×