Jump to content
Smelserjl

Re-Entering USA without Green Card and Expired CR-1

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I’m not sure if this belongs here or in General Immigration, but here goes. My husband’s POE was June 26th with the CR-1 visa. I paid the ELIS fee on June 9th (the day after he got his visa in hand) and we are still waiting for his green card. He wants to visit his family outside the country again in November, but the visa in his passport says it expires in November. If his green card doesn’t come by then, is he able to enter the US again with the expired visa (even though it has the stamp on it from POE in June)?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NLR,

For us still waiting for a visa that might be slightly nosey (maybe it's only me), what does the bottom of the visa say?

Hi,

Once a person enters the U.S. on an immigrant visa, the visa is endorsed and becomes a temporary one year I-551 green card.

OP was not aware her husband was already in possession of a green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the OP was confused by the validity of the visa. The visa is no longer valid; but an immigrant visa is a single use visa and the expiration date is irrelevant after entry anyway. The visa turns into an I-551 upon entry and that I-551 has a separate period of validity (1 year from entry) from the visa itself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here is the thing, i believe that leaving and returning to the us is not a problem as long as your husband got the stamp of I-551 which allows the visa to work as a green card for a year, but what you should really look into if the Egyptian authority will let your husband board the plane to get back to the states without a green card or a US passport because that's all they care about they won't care about the validity of any stamps or how the whole green card stamp works, all they want to see is one of three things ( valid visa- american passport- valid green card). so don't forget about that side of the story make sure your husband can leave Egypt again, not only reenter the states.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here is the thing, i believe that leaving and returning to the us is not a problem as long as your husband got the stamp of I-551 which allows the visa to work as a green card for a year, but what you should really look into if the Egyptian authority will let your husband board the plane to get back to the states without a green card or a US passport because that's all they care about they won't care about the validity of any stamps or how the whole green card stamp works, all they want to see is one of three things ( valid visa- american passport- valid green card). so don't forget about that side of the story make sure your husband can leave Egypt again, not only reenter the states.

Good luck!

The I-551 is a green card. It doesn't make sense that you stated he has a green card and then be concern that the Egyptian authority would not let him on the plane for lack of a green card. How do you know that they wouldn't care about the I-551 stamp? Your post does not make sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-551 is a green card. It doesn't make sense that you stated he has a green card and then be concern that the Egyptian authority would not let him on the plane for lack of a green card. How do you know that they wouldn't care about the I-551 stamp? Your post does not make sense.

I already know that the stamp validates it as a green card but the 2 year official green card she is still waiting for in the mail. What I'm guessing u don't understand is the way my country works. Their word is law and I'm just advising her to be careful, they might not know about the technicalities of the stamp and only accept one of the 3 items mentioned above. I just wouldn't risk it without checking with them first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IT IS A GREEN CARD. It doesn't matter that it's not the hard copy green card. You can read it on the visa, which is why I advised the OP to do so. That way, also, her husband can point it out to anyone with questions!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As we all know the visa becomes a one year green card, why would you be worried about not having the actual green card? Green cards are issued 1 to 3 months after POE if the fee is paid. Moustafa got his in about 7 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Derailing posts removed, do not make any such posts going forward. Doing so will result in thread bans plus other action if warranted.***

~~~Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Working & Traveling During US Immigration.~~~

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×