Jump to content
Trason

Visit USA without activating visa

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!! Finally getting my CR-1 visa in the mail in the next few days just in time for a bunch of weddings that I will be attending in the US this summer. I have been reading that once you have your visa, once your cross the border your PR is activated. Is there any way I can still cross the border and not activate my permanent residency until I am ready to move to the US? I need to wrap up a few things at my job first and give notice and this would not likely happen until September. Has anyone gone through a similar issue and run into problems?

TIA!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, it will be activated, but you can return to your country, no problem

when you do customs they will stamp a temporary visa i551 valid for 1 year until you get the physical GC, so you can use that to return to your country and return in September

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 have been allowed but I have yet to see a CR1 not activate because it turns into a temporary green card right away.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember a few stories - one for sure travelled with his Nexus Card as he did weekly, chatted and declared he got his visa but would activate it later. I'll try to find the link.

Since one can turn around and come back to Canada the same day easily, the only reasons that would make me even want to try to discuss it at the border would be weird taxes situation, having many kids and $$$ in child benefits or losing my Health care coverage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember a few stories - one for sure travelled with his Nexus Card as he did weekly, chatted and declared he got his visa but would activate it later. I'll try to find the link.

Since one can turn around and come back to Canada the same day easily, the only reasons that would make me even want to try to discuss it at the border would be weird taxes situation, having many kids and $$$ in child benefits or losing my Health care coverage

As NLR said, with CR1 you have a temporary greencard in your passport. Once you cross the border they will activate it, but as with all crossings it is at the discretion of the CBP officer you are dealing with. And as the above poster stated, once you are activated, you are officially a resident...and no longer a resident of Canada. I just went through all this with my bank and grounding my leased car. Believe me, you want to have all your ducks in a row before you activate that visa, especially if you live far from the border.


ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As NLR said, with CR1 you have a temporary greencard in your passport. Once you cross the border they will activate it, but as with all crossings it is at the discretion of the CBP officer you are dealing with. And as the above poster stated, once you are activated, you are officially a resident...and no longer a resident of Canada. I just went through all this with my bank and grounding my leased car. Believe me, you want to have all your ducks in a row before you activate that visa, especially if you live far from the border.

Oh dear, that's what I was worried about. I was hoping to have some time to figure out my car and bank before i left. If my temporary greencard is activated will I still be able to work in Canada? Or does that mean my SIN card doesn't work anymore..

Stressful! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can work. Many LPR live in border towns and commute to work in Canada. You have a year to import your car and you can keep Canadian bank accounts too.

The main difference is that you don't have health care You'll want to find some temporary insurance until you move for good.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can work. Many LPR live in border towns and commute to work in Canada. You have a year to import your car and you can keep Canadian bank accounts too.

The main difference is that you don't have health care You'll want to find some temporary insurance until you move for good.

Whew. Thanks NLR. I can still use my work insurance so that should be ok!

Thank youuu!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check and make sure the insurance isnt based on being a resident. When you activate the visa, you're officially a non-resident.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I emailed the CBP border crossing around Blaine Washington and they said that I could visit the US under the canadian visitor status with an approved K1- Visa in my passport. I also emailed an immigration lawyer and they said that I should be able to do so as well. However, I haven't tried it yet, and when I do, I will advise the CBP officer that I have one in my passport, and that I won't activate it until October...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 don't generally have an issue, because it's a one time use visa. IR1/CR1 are a bit different because they get a green card upon entry.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×