Jump to content
frankoso

Affidavit of Support

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJ user

I have some questions regarding the affidavit of support

Are tax transcripts from the IRS absolutely necessary for this step, or regular Tax documents are ok?

Does one need to notarize these, either regular Tax forms or Transcripts?

Do W2 or 1099 forms need to be notarized, is a copy ok?

Do I need a cover letter?

Thanks so much to all who answer

P.S. Is anyone having difficulty receiving the confirmation email after DS160 form is filled out online?...Any way around this?

Thanks Again...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were the instructions that were sent to the beneficiary as vague as the ones on their site? > http://madrid.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant/fiance.html

If they were, then you typically need the most recent IRS transcript OR a complete copy of the return with all forms, schedules, W-2s and/or 1099s. They are all copies. Nothing needs to be notarized. Also, proof of current income, if you an employee. This can be a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. If you receive other types of income, such as retirement or social security, then include proof of those too.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A tax transcipt is preferred because it is simpler for you and for them. If you send a copy of your return you must include copies of every page and every supporting document (W2's, 1099's, etc.).

They are free, so why not get the transcript?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The transcripts are super easy. Just go to the IRS website, type in your information, and they'll instantly generate a pdf transcript for you, no worries. I submitted transcripts for 2013 and a copy of my 1040 and W2 for 2014 because the IRS hadn't processed them yet. I didn't have anything notarized. The 1040 and W2s were copies of the signed originals, which is all that was required, at least in Moscow. I didn't have a cover letter, and it wasn't a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The IRS has stopped generating the tax transcripts on line. You make the request on line however, and it will be mailed to you. You will receive it in about a week's time.

The link to order a mailed transcript is here:

https://sa.www4.irs.gov/irfof-tra/start.do;jsessionid=1eJjqnAldf14QgInkAllSuy9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your responses!

I did not know about the Tax transcripts thats why I never thought of it.

VJ does a great job about everything but I think when it comes to Affidavit of support the info is scattered and not straight forward. Hint Hint!! those immigration site masters!! :)

In any case, I sent it using my Tax forms and requested a copy of the transcripts in case they ask for it I can send later. They do take 5-10 calendar days to be mailed (as per IRS site).

Thanks again everyone and good luck in the process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×