Jump to content
marghachou

Should you resubmit parent's birth certificate and marriage documents? One set for i130, one set for DS260?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I petitioned for my parents to receive green card, and filed i130 along with their birth certificates and marriage certificate. Now it's time for DS260 and in the list of documents it looks like they want the same thing again. I called NVC and she mentioned the departments are different and I need to resubmit these documents again. anybody had similar experience?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you submit originals with the I-130?

I-130 instructions state that photocopy is acceptable

and yes,

NVC wants to see it again. you're lucky, in that the requirement there changed, it used to be

originals or certified copies of the originals, certified by the issuing authority,

but

now it's shifted to photocopy is acceptable, where the original is shown on interview day.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for i130 I submitted official translations of the documents. Now should I have to ask my parents to get another set of official translations and mail it, or photocopy is enough? I have photocopies

NVC will accept photocopies.

However, your parents must bring the originals to their interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

parents in china? yes? no?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do they request for parent's birth certificates? I submitted my birth certificate and their marriage certificate for my dad.


USCIS

March 24, 2015 - Sent I-130 applications for my mom and dad to Chicago Lockbox

March 27, 2015 - Received date.

March 27, 2015 - Priority date.

March 31, 2015 - Received text and email indicating application received and forwarded to Vermont Service Center

April 1, 2015 - Check Cashed

April 4, 2015 - NOA1 received in the mail.

August 25, 2015 - Case transferred to another service center.

September 21, 2015 - Case status change to RFE.

September 21, 2015 - Received RFE in the mail.

September 23, 2015 - Response to RFE sent.

September 28, 2015 - Response to RFE received by USCIS.

November 16, 2015 - 2nd RFE received in the mail.

November 19, 2015 - Response to 2nd RFE sent.

November 23, 2015 - Response to 2nd RFE received by USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the NVC website it states

After you collect your financial forms and supporting financial evidence, you and each family member immigrating with you to the United States should collect civil documents to support your visa application.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html

So I assume I will need their birth certificates as well...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are in Iran.

So during the interview the original documents are needed or original documents + notorary certified translations?

Both.

On the NVC website it states

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html

So I assume I will need their birth certificates as well...

Please understand the list of civil documents.

If you are on a PC, with signatures enabled,

click the link in my signature area,

it's the Current How-To for NVC Processing.

Sure, it's spouse focused, but applies to IR-5 also.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×