Jump to content
jwcir12016

Has anyone visited US on tourist visa while waiting for k3?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have read a lot of conflicting stories and wanted to see if anyone has experience. My husband and I are awaiting K3 approval. I am moving back to the states and we have a small son. I wanted to see if he can visit while we wait. We are not from a visa waiver participating country. But my husband can prove strong ties to his country and that he has intentions to return. Has anyone actually done this or knows a significant amount about this?


Met in and lived in beneficiary's country 2010-2012

Applied 2012-Approved K1 in 2013 (approx 8 months Noa1-approval)- decided to postpone marriage and live together in beneficiary's country before marriage.

Married 11/30/13 -lived together until filing

Filed for K3-04/06/2015

Noa1 04/06/15

Noa2 08/06/15

NVC case # 09/18/2015-case became CR1 (it's true what they say K3 is obsolete-don't even attempt it)

Paid AOS 09/18/2015

Paid 261 09/23/2015

Sent AOS and IV packed 10/07/15

Scan date 10/08/15

DS-260 10/14/2015

11/10/2015 Found out I had a checklist

11/18/2015 Scan date for information they needed after talking to someone over the phone regarding checklist

11/19/2015 FINALLY recieved actual checklist

11/30/2015 Sent one more extra tax transcript to avoid any possible further checklists

12/16/2015 Requested an Expedite

12/29/2015 Expedite approved, case being sent immediately to Embassy/awaiting interview date

12/31/2015- CEAC shows case as IN TRANSIT

1/11/2016- CEAC shows READY

1/14/2016-Received interview date/packet-case became IR1 (married more then 2 years)

Medical Scheduled 1/22/2016

Medical Completed

Interview Scheduled 2/18/2016

VISA APPROVED 2/18/2016

2/19/2016 VISA ISSUED

3/05/2016 ENTERED USA!!!!

3/16/2016-Paid GC fee

4/25/2016-Received GC in mail!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

02 Aug 2012 -- Met online

23 Feb 2013 -- Relations began (L)

19 May 2014 -- Visited! :luv:

26 Jun 2014 -- Engaged :dancing:

15 Oct 2014 -- I-129F package finished and mailed to Dallas

17 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 (email) TSC

22 Oct 2014 -- ARN updated

13 May 2015 -- NOA2 (email) :dancing:

19 May 2015 -- NOA2 Hardcopy

4 June 2015 -- NVC received (I think lol) Case number assigned.

11th June 2015 -- NVC sent to Bridgetown

16th June 2015 -- Bridgetown received

17th June 2015 - PCKT3 received
30th June 2015 - PCKT4 received

9th July 2015 - Medical (too many needles :/ )

21st July 2015 - Interview date :goofy:

10th August 2015 - Approved

12th August 2015 - Issued

13th August 2015 - Visa in hand via DHL

24th August 2015 - US arrival (POE MIA)


I am the beneficiary

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and what, realistically, are reasons for returning that are more compelling than having one's spouse and child in the US? Unless your husband is high up in office (not merely high up in an office building!), there are few jobs that would outweigh the desire to stay put in the US with one's family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are doing DCF like your profile says you'll get an Ir1 or Cr1 visa depending on length of marriage upon entry.

Yes people can visit, however there are a lot of varying factors including, but not limited to, if a B2 visa is needed to visit, if the spouse already has a visitor visa, and their proof of ties to their home country.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and what, realistically, are reasons for returning that are more compelling than having one's spouse and child in the US? Unless your husband is high up in office (not merely high up in an office building!), there are few jobs that would outweigh the desire to stay put in the US with one's family.

 


It is people like you and your responses that scare vj users who seek honest answers. Not all people looking to come to the United States seek to stay and create problems with the visas they are waiting for in the United States or within their own country. My husband has VERY strong ties to his country and would have been granted a tourist visa and returned after a vacation in the states. Not everyone is so ill willed or corrupt as you think! If you don't have any productive comments it's best not to comment at all. This is an information seeking site.

Edited by Ryan H

Met in and lived in beneficiary's country 2010-2012

Applied 2012-Approved K1 in 2013 (approx 8 months Noa1-approval)- decided to postpone marriage and live together in beneficiary's country before marriage.

Married 11/30/13 -lived together until filing

Filed for K3-04/06/2015

Noa1 04/06/15

Noa2 08/06/15

NVC case # 09/18/2015-case became CR1 (it's true what they say K3 is obsolete-don't even attempt it)

Paid AOS 09/18/2015

Paid 261 09/23/2015

Sent AOS and IV packed 10/07/15

Scan date 10/08/15

DS-260 10/14/2015

11/10/2015 Found out I had a checklist

11/18/2015 Scan date for information they needed after talking to someone over the phone regarding checklist

11/19/2015 FINALLY recieved actual checklist

11/30/2015 Sent one more extra tax transcript to avoid any possible further checklists

12/16/2015 Requested an Expedite

12/29/2015 Expedite approved, case being sent immediately to Embassy/awaiting interview date

12/31/2015- CEAC shows case as IN TRANSIT

1/11/2016- CEAC shows READY

1/14/2016-Received interview date/packet-case became IR1 (married more then 2 years)

Medical Scheduled 1/22/2016

Medical Completed

Interview Scheduled 2/18/2016

VISA APPROVED 2/18/2016

2/19/2016 VISA ISSUED

3/05/2016 ENTERED USA!!!!

3/16/2016-Paid GC fee

4/25/2016-Received GC in mail!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did he get a B?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am providing information and thought provoking feedback, based on considerable experience. Visa abuse is not an unknown occurrence by Peruvians. While you claim he has strong ties, why has he not been granted a tourist visa? As you discovered, your beliefs about somebody's ties to their country are not considered.

As for honest answers, few people who have posted questions regarding stories to tell in order to get a visa were not looking for honest answers - and no doubt, some of my observations were not what they were looking for. But helping people circumvent our laws is not something I do.

As you have no doubt read on this or other sites, way too many people have their instantaneous mind change upon arrival in the US with a B2 visa, and it's their actions that negatively impact other people's chances to obtain a tourist visa. That is a fact of life. It's not supposition on my part. How many posts have we seen on this site, in which the first words were....'gosh, we had no intention of getting married and staying, but.....'....and your husband will have to convince a CO (should he apply for a B2 visa) that he will not have a mind change either. Not an easy thing to prove. Convincing a CO will be difficult.

When, for example, penciling out a chart, with captions such as, 'reasons for returning' and 'reasons for staying', how does some likely random job outweigh having a spouse and child in the US, waiting for the final stages of immigrant visa processing? That will be the challenge.

In fact, that is the HONEST answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am providing information and thought provoking feedback, based on considerable experience. Visa abuse is not an unknown occurrence by Peruvians. While you claim he has strong ties, why has he not been granted a tourist visa? As you discovered, your beliefs about somebody's ties to their country are not considered.

As for honest answers, few people who have posted questions regarding stories to tell in order to get a visa were not looking for honest answers - and no doubt, some of my observations were not what they were looking for. But helping people circumvent our laws is not something I do.

As you have no doubt read on this or other sites, way too many people have their instantaneous mind change upon arrival in the US with a B2 visa, and it's their actions that negatively impact other people's chances to obtain a tourist visa. That is a fact of life. It's not supposition on my part. How many posts have we seen on this site, in which the first words were....'gosh, we had no intention of getting married and staying, but.....'....and your husband will have to convince a CO (should he apply for a B2 visa) that he will not have a mind change either. Not an easy thing to prove. Convincing a CO will be difficult.

When, for example, penciling out a chart, with captions such as, 'reasons for returning' and 'reasons for staying', how does some likely random job outweigh having a spouse and child in the US, waiting for the final stages of immigrant visa processing? That will be the challenge.

In fact, that is the HONEST answer.

First off, behind every visa abuse case there is an American petitioner, who is well aware of the authenticity of their relationship with the applicant and the applicant's intentions, whether or not they choose to admit that on here when they post about things spiraling out of control during their journey. As for my case, my original post was from June, we had yet to hear from USCIS, and according to the State Department, there is travel allowed while an applicant is awaiting a K3 visa, provided they have sufficient ties to their home country to prove they will return. I did not know what those were at the time and asked for other's experiences. Upon further research since I have previously worked for the State Dept through the US Embassy in Peru, I was able to call and ask questions anyone can ask, and discovered my husband's TIES , not what we "BELIEVED" were ties as you stated, were in fact beyond sufficient. My husband is a government official, the documentation related to his job would not need any other convincing to a CO, and he would have no problems at a POE. There are many factors in this situation that any well informed person could decide if their case would create problems at a POE. We did not apply for the B2, because shortly after my inquiring post the i130 was approved and the case sent to NVC and switched to a CR1. The time left for the visa processing to us meant that an extra trip for my husband to the US wouldn't be necessary for our family. As I said to you before, your response to a post should be informative or productive, if not you have no reason to post. Just because you read wacky stories others post on vj, it does not make you an expert in something you personally have no experience with.


Met in and lived in beneficiary's country 2010-2012

Applied 2012-Approved K1 in 2013 (approx 8 months Noa1-approval)- decided to postpone marriage and live together in beneficiary's country before marriage.

Married 11/30/13 -lived together until filing

Filed for K3-04/06/2015

Noa1 04/06/15

Noa2 08/06/15

NVC case # 09/18/2015-case became CR1 (it's true what they say K3 is obsolete-don't even attempt it)

Paid AOS 09/18/2015

Paid 261 09/23/2015

Sent AOS and IV packed 10/07/15

Scan date 10/08/15

DS-260 10/14/2015

11/10/2015 Found out I had a checklist

11/18/2015 Scan date for information they needed after talking to someone over the phone regarding checklist

11/19/2015 FINALLY recieved actual checklist

11/30/2015 Sent one more extra tax transcript to avoid any possible further checklists

12/16/2015 Requested an Expedite

12/29/2015 Expedite approved, case being sent immediately to Embassy/awaiting interview date

12/31/2015- CEAC shows case as IN TRANSIT

1/11/2016- CEAC shows READY

1/14/2016-Received interview date/packet-case became IR1 (married more then 2 years)

Medical Scheduled 1/22/2016

Medical Completed

Interview Scheduled 2/18/2016

VISA APPROVED 2/18/2016

2/19/2016 VISA ISSUED

3/05/2016 ENTERED USA!!!!

3/16/2016-Paid GC fee

4/25/2016-Received GC in mail!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, I have considerable experience in the consular world, far more than any 200 people who post on this site...having dealt with all manner of visa issues over many many years, and having been considered one of the best interviewers around, sought after to chase down visa fraud and other malfeasance associated with the world of visas, from B2's to H1b's, L's, you name it. No one can determine one's ties to one's country of residence via the telephone...answers someone may have given you are not considered to be the last word in determining one's qualifications....

Having heard thousands of stories and excuses over the years has put me in a position to reflect on the various posts on this site from a perspective that no one else has and when I detect the possibility of someone trying to find the path to circumventing visa processing or other factors associated with visas, AOS, etc, I offer my opinions....as for 'help', well, there is no one who could post anything meaningful that would be considered help, as third party opinions, even mine, are not something that can be offered as proof of anything when it's time for an interview, etc.

Even immigration attorneys who offer to help, have one and only one objective: rake in as much cash as possible from any client.

My opinions are free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

+1 Boiler's question.

Basically, if he already has a B visa, he'll probably be fine to visit. If he doesn't, it might be an issue for him to get one and he'll have to wait til he gets his immigrant visa.

It's worth a try to get the B visa, since there's nothing to lose (except a bit of time and money - unlike VWP countries, who can lose their VW option if they are denied a B).


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B refusal may create ESTA issues.

OP said they never tried so who knows.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Thread locked, the OP stated they are no longer looking at a tourist visa so this thread is now moot!~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×