Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

Please take time to read my inquiry... I do not know what steps I should take regarding petitioning my husband.

I read in I130 that since I am petitioning my husband I need to fill up the Affidavit of support. The problem is that I have not been to the US since 2007, so producing documents like tax Is already a no. So, I search vj for sponsorships. Yay! for previous threads regarding sponsorships. I read that I can ask my father who is currently living in the us to sponsor for my husband, or help with the sponsorship. I am currently here in Sg with my husband and daughter and my problem is that how will that work? Do I just send him the I864 and have him fill up?

since I have not worked would that be problem? Please help!!!!

Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Im not sure but I think for you to be able to file I130,is that you should have domicile in US first.

not true just need to prove you plan to return to establish domicile which can be at the same time as her spouse and child, doesn't have to be before hand .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you have taxes you need to file.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you life abroad, you need to file taxes- you likely won;t need to PAY any, but you need to file.

You still need to file a I-864 yourself, even with no US income. Yes, your father can co-sponsor- he will fill in his own I-864 and send it and supporting docs (proof of US residency, taxes, paystubs etc) to you so you can send yours and his in the same envelope.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

not true just need to prove you plan to return to establish domicile which can be at the same time as her spouse and child, doesn't have to be before hand .

Thank you for the commenting!

Is this the re-establishing domicile I hope that we all can go to US together ?... question is that when I file the I130, do I include this to the documents to be sent to US? Or that would come after The I130 is accepted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you life abroad, you need to file taxes- you likely won;t need to PAY any, but you need to file.

You still need to file a I-864 yourself, even with no US income. Yes, your father can co-sponsor- he will fill in his own I-864 and send it and supporting docs (proof of US residency, taxes, paystubs etc) to you so you can send yours and his in the same envelope.

Thank your for commenting!

Good news, My dad agreed to help co-sponsor my petition ?. All that you have listed I just have to let him acquire it all and mail it to me.

I just have to ask regarding tax ( this would be my first time), is this going to affect my I130 if I file it first? Or should I file the tax first before doing any sending of application?

Thank you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send the I-130 now; you won;t need to send the I-864 and tax docs until NVC stage in several months time,and back-filing your taxes won;t take super long.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×