Jump to content
Mike&Dang

Thai wife here 18 mo. now wants to bring young children to usa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wife arrived 11-2013 with K-1, married 12-13, She has 15 & soon to be 18 year old daughters in Thai. Can they get the Visa and green cards started while in Thailand and come over in the future for their summer breaks from school and university?

There names were included on original K-1 visa and decided to finish high school in Thailand with their classmates.

Thank you, Mike and Dang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you missed the window for a K-2 follow to join (it's a year from K-1 interview date)

so

file an I-130 now (you, the uscitizen) on each human to come over.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds to me like they just want to visit?

If you do the i130 route it will be for living permanently in the US. If they want to stay in Thailand and study for a year or more, they should apply for re-entry permits before hopping on the plane so they won't lose their LPR status. Re-entry permits are valid for a maximum of 2 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wife arrived 11-2013 with K-1, married 12-13, She has 15 & soon to be 18 year old daughters in Thai. Can they get the Visa and green cards started while in Thailand and come over in the future for their summer breaks from school and university?

There names were included on original K-1 visa and decided to finish high school in Thailand with their classmates.

Thank you, Mike and Dang

Because of what Darnell has explained they will now require petitions ( 130 ) for visas which can be filed at any time.

From what I see here it seems they just want to visit so would be seeking B 2 type visas. This will be almost impossible to obtain but I do know of a few people in that same situation that did get 10 year tourist visas.

The only way to know if they could get a B 2 would be for at least one to apply. Two kids that age going to see Mom will probably require a letter from the bio father at least. Check with embassy to find out about this aspect first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×