Jump to content
Alton4eva

Change of Status from F1 to F3

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine whose mother is U.S citizen had filed for her in 2006 which puts her in the F1 category. She however got married last year and wants to know how to proceed with changing of status from F1 to F3 and how long will it take to have her husband attached to the petition and subsequent filing to be completed?

Does she keep the priority date already given?

She has also been recently issued with a visa number and should have started the process of getting police reports, doing medicals and then preparing for the interview.

What are the cost associated with the change of status and does the petitioner being her mother have to provide and affidavit of support for her husband as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should email NVC regarding the change in marital status, attach a copy of their marriage certificate.

She should not proceed with the NVC process because she knows she's no longer qualified for the F1 visa.

Once her category is changed to F3, she will still retain her original priority date but it will take longer for their PD to become current again. Current PD for F3 Jamaica is 22 FEB 2004.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks much I will ensure she gets the info.

What if she were to get a divorce would she still remain in the F1 category? Would she still have to notify the NVC?

What priority date are they now at for F1 in Jamaica and how long before she would have to take up the offer?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, are you really suggesting the person would get divorced so she could get her visa sooner? Should've thought about that before she got married, not now.

Visa bulletins have been online for a long time if she ever bothered to check PD movements...

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she would be committing fraud unless the divorce was real

just getting a divorce to gain a benefit is fraud, and then remarry once she had the GC

so unless she would be really divorced now, she needs to wait a few more years because she doesn't qualify and needs to notify NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding is that yes she would be really divorced. So how is that fraud?

Isnt divorce a divorce. the reason for doing so may not be "morally right" but she would be divorced and if thats the case does that not put her back in the F1 category.

Thanks for the link to the visa bulletins.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes if she divorce she will qualify for the F1. Just proceed with the NVC process and submit certified copy of divorce papers as proof that she is single once again. Bring the original divorce papers to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I passed on the info to my friend and she discussed with her husband and their immigration lawyer.

They have decided to wait the additional three or so years it would take for them to be processed in the F3 category. She said she had been waiting this long so she can wait a few more years. Its wasnt wait the drama of it all.

I guess the thought of committing fraud or perjuring themselves in court didn't sit well with either of them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×