Jump to content
harlie2706

FINACIAL OPTIONS FOR F-1 STUDENT help please : )

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

just a brief description, I have been in the US for almost 3 years, my eldest daughter has just finished her highschool education in england and for the past 6 months we have been working on her moving here for college education

very pleased to say that she has been accepted on a deans scholarship to Le Moyne in Syracuse NY.

We have all the necessary documents i-20, ds160 and she will be having her interview at the us embassy in england shortly

I have student loan approval with my husband as cosigner on a international student loan from citizens bank, the rates are frightening to say the least...

I know there are very limited resources for international student loans, just wondering if anyone had any good choices or advice where i may find better deals if anyone has had sucess with that

i would be so gratfeul for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't she qualified for an i130 petition by USC step-parent? (I know totally unrelated to your question ?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Too late now I guess, take a year.Might help for the next year.

You say she finished High School in the UK, presumably she has been attending an American School in the UK, can they not help?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old is she? Are you a US citizen by now?

As mentioned above there won;t be time for this year, but if you can get her a greencard, she can get in-state tuition and that should be significantly cheaper, plus access to local grants and scholarships.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×