Jump to content
ayumi1486

I864 EZ Current income vs. past two years' incomes

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my income in 2014 and current income meet the Poverty guideline but not in 2013 and 2012 (was a student back then). Will this be an issue during the AOS process?

And can I still fill out I-864 EZ since income is the only thing I will be using to fulfill the requirement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, my income in 2014 and current income meet the Poverty guideline but not in 2013 and 2012 (was a student back then). Will this be an issue during the AOS process?

And can I still fill out I-864 EZ since income is the only thing I will be using to fulfill the requirement?

It shouldn't matter and you can opt to just send 2014 tax transcript. Only last years is required, previous 3 is optional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you work as a student back then?

If not, you can just put $0.00 on 2013, 2012 Tax return but make sure you explain in a statement why you did not file. In this case, you did not file because you were a student and didn't have an income. Were you dependent when you were student? i.e. parents claiming you as a Son/Daughter, you can use that as an evidence of exemption. That's what I did but I haven't case complete yet, expecting it to be around next next week. I have no checklist so far. it's been 19 days since scan date for me.


My Timeline (CR-1;Form I-130--Spousal):

USCIS

2014-06-13: Got Married.

2014-07-22: Filed Form I-130 for Spouse (Nebraska Service Center).

2014-07-28: Received Hard Copy NoA1.

2014-12-24: Approved by USCIS. Awaiting NoA2 in mail. (No RFE :dancing: )

2015-01-03: NoA2 arrived in mail.

2015-01-05: Sent to the Department of State for visa processing.

NVC

2015-01-09: NVC received. Awaiting Case Number. :pop:

2015-02-17: Case Number and IIN assigned! :dancing:

2015-02-17: DS-261 completed

2015-02-18: Paid AOS bill

2015-03- 06: Invoiced and paid IV bill

2015-03-12: DS-260 completed!

2015-03-20: AOS and IV package sent!

2015-03-23: Scan date. Lord, help us! No checklist please! :clock:

2015-04-17: Case Complete! :dancing: Lord, Thank You!

2015-04-24: CC E-mail received.

2015-04-27: Interview scheduled. June 4, 2015

2015-05-06: Medical completed! Result on hand

2015-06-04: Interview Completed! Result: Approved!!

2015-06-10: Visa on hand!

2015-07-21: Point of Entry: Portland, Oregon (went smoothly!!) Thank you, lord!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you work as a student back then?

If not, you can just put $0.00 on 2013, 2012 Tax return but make sure you explain in a statement why you did not file. In this case, you did not file because you were a student and didn't have an income. Were you dependent when you were student? i.e. parents claiming you as a Son/Daughter, you can use that as an evidence of exemption. That's what I did but I haven't case complete yet, expecting it to be around next next week. I have no checklist so far. it's been 19 days since scan date for me.

Hi mcstorres! Best of luck to you for that case complete!

I actually worked and filed in 2012 and 2013 and had some income, but the numbers do not meet the poverty line. My parents did not claim me.

My 2014 and current incomes DO meet the requirement so I think it should be ok?

So at least I will have something to put down on the forms! I am still waiting for my case number since it was shipped over to NVS on 4/8...probably need to wait a little more to call... :clock:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't matter and you can opt to just send 2014 tax transcript. Only last years is required, previous 3 is optional.

Hi faisalk! That's what I think, too. Since I filed my 2014 tax via paper instead of electronically, IRS won't process the transcript until mid-late June. So I think I will send in a copy of my tax return plus W-2s for 2014. I am also thinking about sending some current pay stubs to demonstrate my current income :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi faisalk! That's what I think, too. Since I filed my 2014 tax via paper instead of electronically, IRS won't process the transcript until mid-late June. So I think I will send in a copy of my tax return plus W-2s for 2014. I am also thinking about sending some current pay stubs to demonstrate my current income :dancing:

I filed paper this year too but I was able to get a 2014 tax transcript online couple weeks ago. I got it just in case I get a checklist. Have you tried to get it on the IRS website?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi mcstorres! Best of luck to you for that case complete!

I actually worked and filed in 2012 and 2013 and had some income, but the numbers do not meet the poverty line. My parents did not claim me.

My 2014 and current incomes DO meet the requirement so I think it should be ok?

So at least I will have something to put down on the forms! I am still waiting for my case number since it was shipped over to NVS on 4/8...probably need to wait a little more to call... :clock:

If that's the case then you should be okay, put down your earnings as a student then just give them your latest tax return, you should be fine.


My Timeline (CR-1;Form I-130--Spousal):

USCIS

2014-06-13: Got Married.

2014-07-22: Filed Form I-130 for Spouse (Nebraska Service Center).

2014-07-28: Received Hard Copy NoA1.

2014-12-24: Approved by USCIS. Awaiting NoA2 in mail. (No RFE :dancing: )

2015-01-03: NoA2 arrived in mail.

2015-01-05: Sent to the Department of State for visa processing.

NVC

2015-01-09: NVC received. Awaiting Case Number. :pop:

2015-02-17: Case Number and IIN assigned! :dancing:

2015-02-17: DS-261 completed

2015-02-18: Paid AOS bill

2015-03- 06: Invoiced and paid IV bill

2015-03-12: DS-260 completed!

2015-03-20: AOS and IV package sent!

2015-03-23: Scan date. Lord, help us! No checklist please! :clock:

2015-04-17: Case Complete! :dancing: Lord, Thank You!

2015-04-24: CC E-mail received.

2015-04-27: Interview scheduled. June 4, 2015

2015-05-06: Medical completed! Result on hand

2015-06-04: Interview Completed! Result: Approved!!

2015-06-10: Visa on hand!

2015-07-21: Point of Entry: Portland, Oregon (went smoothly!!) Thank you, lord!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income is what matters. As long as you make over the poverty line now, you'll be alright. My petitioner didn't make over the poverty line on 2013 nor file taxes for the most recent returns (2013 at that time for us) for our case, we got approved without a joint sponsor because he made more than the poverty guide line now( May, 2014 - now). Of course, we followed the instruction by NVC to write the reason why he didn't file taxes for the most recent tax return. No checklists. We used the basic form (I-864) so I cannot say that from my own experience but I-864EZ should work out for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income is what matters. As long as you make over the poverty line now, you'll be alright. My petitioner didn't make over the poverty line on 2013 nor file taxes for the most recent returns (2013 at that time for us) for our case, we got approved without a joint sponsor because he made more than the poverty guide line now( May, 2014 - now). Of course, we followed the instruction by NVC to write the reason why he didn't file taxes for the most recent tax return. No checklists. We used the basic form (I-864) so I cannot say that from my own experience but I-864EZ should work out for you.

Thank you for your response!! I see that you are also applying from Japan - nice to meet you!

I think I will go with I-864 EZ as I filed all past three years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response!! I see that you are also applying from Japan - nice to meet you!

I think I will go with I-864 EZ as I filed all past three years.

Yea, I was. Now I'm with all and in the U.S. :) Hope everything will go smoothly for you. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea, I was. Now I'm with all and in the U.S. :) Hope everything will go smoothly for you. Good luck!

Hello stevana, I am curious for the Japanese document translation, did you have someone "certify" it by using a notary service? My husband just translated those himself....I was wondering if a statement alone will be fine.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

current income is what matters but unless you have a previous w2 that shows you make over the poverty guidelines, you need to use the I-864.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

current income is what matters but unless you have a previous w2 that shows you make over the poverty guidelines, you need to use the I-864.

Hello NLR, my current income and my income last year (2014) are both above the poverty guidelines. For last year, I have both the tax return copies and W-2 copies. I also filed tax for the past 3 years.

I think I can file I-864EZ but just want to make sure that current income is what matters as my income in 2012 and 2013 do not meet the poverty guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×