Jump to content
MTinio703

Married my Fiance(k1 visa) here in Virginia US. Alot of questions...

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First and foremost, I am the happiest guy alive we got married saturday April 4th! Yayy. I am now lost on what to do next..

What is the next step for us to do? Do I obtain an SS card and how? Her visa expires July 2015 and just want to get this out of the way.

What is the process of her getting a DMV ID? I looked at all the requirements for it and she only has one of the primary documents... Thanks anyone in advance. Im sure theres more questions from me but thats it for now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First and foremost, I am the happiest guy alive we got married saturday April 4th! Yayy. I am now lost on what to do next..

What is the next step for us to do? Do I obtain an SS card and how? Her visa expires July 2015 and just want to get this out of the way.

What is the process of her getting a DMV ID? I looked at all the requirements for it and she only has one of the primary documents... Thanks anyone in advance. Im sure theres more questions from me but thats it for now.

File for AOS, see guides: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

She can get a SS Card, follow instructions and visit local SS office: http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Each State has different requirements, the sooner you do it the better while she has time left on her I-94. Once the I-94 expires, some states will not isse an ID until the beneficiary has thier Green Card.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait 2 weeks then go to the ss office with passport, birth cert, i94. If you want her to get. License you need the ss card. Do these things before the I94 expires otherwise you will have to wait until after the green card


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to lay this out simply.

Get the SSN at least two weeks before the I-94 expires.

But apply in her maiden name!

A lot of the offices are clueless about k1 and you may have a problem trying to change her name to yours until you have a government issued ID with her name name on it.

This can be done once she gets her EAD as she can apply for AOS in her married name.

And then once you have the EAD and changes the SSN to feature her new married name you can then use that to change it on everything else, bank cards, leases, insurance etc etc

Someone already told you that each state is different when it comes to permits!

She probably won't be able to get one until she has her EAD.

For example in Ohio, unless you are an LPR you need a reason to learn how to drive or get a licence.

This is EAD, that gives them a reason to give her one.

Call up the local dmv and ask what they require.

Edit- just an FyI. Her visa expired the moment she entered the country.

The expiration date on the visa is the time which she has to use it in.

You then have to follow her I-94 online which is her legal presence (the 90 days)

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa forum as questions pertain to that part of the Visajourney ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for my ignorance but what is an I-94? Is this something she should have?

No worries.

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html;jsessionid=Gb6dVlnHNybYtXzP524GhCTHNdWq4cvlpJQpnwBfk4w6TSDSvmQh!1358670245

Get her to go on that and fill in her details and it will show her I-94 which is the arrivals and departure records for immigration.

She will need that to get her ssn and also when she applies for AOS.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait 2 weeks (No longer necessary to wait this long) then go to the ss office with passport, birth cert, i94. If you want her to get. License you need the ss card. Do these things before the I94 expires otherwise you will have to wait until after the green card (Partially true, except you don't necessarily need to wait for GC, if not done before I-94 expires. It can also be done when EAD received (if you apply for EAD))

I'm fixing errors in your response.


ROC Timeline!

Service Center : California Service Center

NOA1 : 2017-09-01

Biometrics : 2017-09-28

 

AOS Timeline!

Marriage : 2015-01-10

AOS/EAD/AP NOA1 : 2015-01-20

Biometrics : 2015-02-17

EAD/AP Approved : 2015-03-17

EAD/AP Card Received : 2015-03-27

NPIW : 2015-06-11

AOS Approved : 2015-11-24

GC Received : 2015-12-01

 

K-1 Visa Timeline!

Service Center : Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate : Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-11

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-08-12

Consulate Received : 2014-09-15

Interview Date : 2014-11-13

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2014-11-15

US Entry : 2014-12-31

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will most likely not be able to get her a drivers license until she has her EAD (Employment Authorization). This is due to most states requiring at least 6 months validity on a visa for license issuance. As a K1 visa is only ever issued for 6 months it does not comply with the requirements and even if you have everything else, they will still turn you away.

When you apply for the Adjustment of Status (AOS) make sure you also apply for the EAD and AP. They are both free if filed at the same time as the AOS, if you don't then she will most likely have to wait for her green card to get her drivers license...... which could take over 12 months at current speeds.

Social Security number is a simple process. Simply print out the I-94 entry form from the link above and take all the documentation they request with a completed form to the closest Social Security office.

There is no longer any need to wait the two weeks before applying for the SSN. This was a requirement when everything was done via paper but since the I-94 is now an electronic form things move much faster, you could probably wait only a day or two and be safe.


My AOS Journey

11/11/14 - POE

12/12/14 - Married

12/15/14 - AOS/EAD Submitted

12/22/14 - NOA 1

01/13/15 - Biometrics

03/20/15 - Notice Of Potential Interview Waiver Received - 6 Month Delay

09/21/15 - NPIW Expired

10/16/15 - Service Request 1 submitted - Local office past my case

10/17/15 - Service Request Response - Currently being adjudicated, No timeline. Please wait

10/19/15 - Contacted Local Congressman. Request Submitted

11/19/15 - Response from congressman. Currently being adjudicated. Please wait. No Timeline

11/27/15 - Letter from Local Field office requesting missing I-693.

12/21/15 - Infopass Appointment regarding notice - I-693 not required for K1 Visa. Officer stated he would request local officer to contact me

12/22/15 - 1 Year since NOA 1

01/06/16 - Service request 2 submitted

01/19/16 - Interview Appointment Received

02/09/16 - Interview - APPROVED

02/12/16 - Green Card In Hand

12/26/17 - ROC Submitted

01/08/18 - ROC NOA1 Recieved

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations !!!!

you should be able to go for the SSN, I went there before we got married, about 2 days after my arrival.

It all works faster through computers now, I had my I-94 after 2 days too (bring it with you at the SSOffice)

I took my license here, as proof of address I needed my husband's proof of address (W-2, paystub, ID, ...) but I also needed proof of my residence. I showed a letter I received from the bank and that was okay.

Good luck :)


K1

AOS

ROC

09/14/2017 : Package Sent (CSC)

09/15/2017 : Package Received (CSC)

09/15/2017 : NOA1 Date

10/12/2017 : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

N400

09/01/2018 : Application Sent (online)

--/--/---- NOA1 Date

--/--/---- : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

So it's not gonna be easy.

It's going to be really hard;

we're gonna have to work at this everyday,

but I want to do that because I want you.

I want all of you, forever, everyday.

You and me.. everyday.

___The NoteBook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×