Jump to content
joeygen

Advice on Bringing Brother to US from Nicaragua

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Need help and advice for a good friend wanting to bring his brother to the US from Nicaragua. The younger brother living in Nicaragua has found himself in a bad situation. He is not in trouble with the law, but has recently tried to commit suicide. The brother is desperately wanting to help his brother and the only way would be to remove him from his current situation. His parents live in Nicaragua as well, and at this time do not wish to be petition.

How, if at all, would my friend be able to petition his brother? I have read that the process to get siblings into the US could take up to 20 years.

Is there away to expedite to process?

Would the attemp of suicide hinder the approval?

OR does it help show the desperate need to get him in the US?

Are there any Visa availble to get him into the US faster?

Please HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming of course your friend is a US Citizen.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe go to College here?

F1 Student Visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It's 12-14 years for a USC to petition a brother.

There is no way to make it faster. There is no other visa. His situation does not matter.

The suicide may be a factor about his mental health when the petition matures in 12-14 years.

Thank you for this information.

Question: Would it be faster if he was able to petition his Mother and Brother at the same time?

Would the attempt of suicide be more of a negitive towards his mental health?

Thanks!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his Mother came first and then she petitioned him it would be a little bit quicker.

Seems odd that his mother would wish to leave him in that condition.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe the Mom is wanting to leave the son.

Would the Mother be able to derivative in the F2A petition and they could enter the US together?

Thanks!

No. There is absolutely no way for them to immigrate together.

This is the quickest way for him to immigrate. Time is of the essence since turning 21 has an effect.

1. USC petitions either dad or mom. This takes about a year.

2. Parent immigrate and establish ties to the U.S. MUST ESTABLISH TIES TO THE US.

3. Parent files I-130 for son. As long as son is under 21, it's 2-3 years. (If he turns 21 and CSPA does not help him, it's 7-8 years. This is why filing as quick as possible is a good idea.)

4. Parent files for Re-Entry Permit which allows parent to stay outside the U.S. for up to 2 years. Parent goes home to live with son while he waits for an immigration visa. PARENT MUST MAINTAIN TIES TO THE US.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question: What if the parents sign over their parental rights to the USC brother. Would that allow the immigration to happen faster?

Thanks

hi

no such thing in immigration, he has parents, he couldn't even adopt him, he would need to be an orphan and the adoption should have taken before he was 16

there is no way around this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question: What if the parents sign over their parental rights to the USC brother. Would that allow the immigration to happen faster?

Thanks

US laws account for these transfer of parental rights to game the immigration system and specifically disallow them.

There is no way around this.

The only quicker way than what has been outlined is marriage to a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If all he needs is to be removed from the current situation, US immigration is a bad way to go---it takes way too long to have any effect. Perhaps your friend could look into helping to him to school/college/trade school elsewhere in Nicaragua or Costa Rica?


Marriage/ AOS Timeline:

23 Dec 2015: Legal marriage

23 Jan 2016: Wedding!

23 Jan 2016: "Blizzard of the Century", wedding canceled/rescheduled (thank goodness we were legally married first or we'd have had a big problem!) :sleepy:

24 Jan 2016: Small "civil ceremony" with friends and family who were snowed in with us. December was a bit of a secret and people had traveled internationally and knew we *had* to get married that weekend, and our December legal marriage was nothing but signing a piece of paper at our priest's kitchen table, without any sort of vows etc so this was actually a very special (if not legally significant) day. (L)

16 Apr 2016: Filed for AOS and EAD/AP (We delayed a bit-- no big rush, enjoying the USCIS break)

23 Apr 2016: Wedding! Finally! :luv:

27 Apr 2016: Electronic NOA1 for all 3 :dancing:
29 Apr 2016: NOA1 Hardcopy for all 3
29 Jul 2016: Online service request for late EAD (Day 104)
29 Jul 2016: EAD/AP Approved ~3 hours after online service request
04 Aug 2016: RFE for Green Card (requested medicals/ vaccination record. They already have it). :ranting:
05 Aug 2016: EAD/AP Combo Card arrived! (Day 111)
08 Aug 2016: Congressional constituent request to get guidance on the RFE. Hoping they see they have the form and approve!

K-1 Visa Timeline:

PLEASE NOTE. This timeline was during the period of time when TSC was working on I-129fs and had a huge backlog. The average processing time was 210+ days. This is in no way predictive of your own timeline if you filed during or after April 2015, unless CSC develops a backlog. A backlog is anything above the 5-month goal time listed on USCIS's site

14 Feb 2015: Mailed I-129f to Dallas Lockbox. (L) (Most expensive Valentine's card I've ever sent!)

17 Feb 2015: NOA1 "Received Date"
19 Feb 2015: NOA1 Notice Date
08 Aug 2015: NOA2 email! :luv: (173 days from NOA1)

17 Aug 2015: Sent to NVC

?? Aug 2015: Arrived at NVC

25 Aug 2015: NVC Case # Assigned

31 Aug 2015: Left NVC for Consulate in San Jose

09 Sep 2015: Consulate received :dancing: (32 days from NOA2)

11 Sep 2015: Packet 3 emailed from embassy to me, the petitioner (34 days from NOA2).

18 Sep 2015: Medicals complete

21 Sep 2015: Packet 3 complete, my boss puts a temporary moratorium on all time off due to work emergency :clock:

02 Oct 2015: Work emergency clears up, interview scheduled (soonest available was 5 business days away--Columbus Day was in there)

13 Oct 2015: Interview

13 Oct 2015: VISA APPROVED :thumbs: (236 days from NOA1)

19 Oct 2015: Visa-in-hand

24 Oct 2015: POE !

15 Dec 2015: Fiance's mother's B-2 visa interview: APPROVED! So happy she will be at the wedding! :thumbs:

!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Petitioning for relative, brother or parents will take couple of years anyway....it is a long period to wait.

Maybe he want to consider bringing hime here for studying in US or on tourist visa and then petition for asylum.

Your friend should consult a lawyer, if you need I can advice you one, she is doing a very good job.


I-129F Sent : 2014-06-30

I-129F NOA1 : 2014-07-12

I-129F RFE(s) : 2014-09-27

RFE Reply(s) : 2014-10-03

I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-10

NVC: Case Creation Date: 2014-10-28

NVC: Case sent to the Consulate: 2014-10-29

NVC: Case arrived to the Consulate: 2014-10-31

Received Instructions from the Consulate: 2014-11-05

Dropped off all the documents requested for the interview at the Consulate (we dont have Packet 3&4): 2014-11-17

Interview date: 2014-12-2 :dancing:

Result: APPROVED

Date of entry in US: 2015-01-12

Date of Marriage: 2015-02-19

AOS, EAD & AP sent: 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×