Jump to content
93194

Conviction and self-deportation. Visa/waiver options.

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I'm a non-US citizen, who was convicted for money-laundering (aggravated, falls under crime of moral turpitude) and sentenced to 3 years probation with an immediate self-deportation. I don't have any removal papers.

I spoke with several immigration lawyers and all of them have different views, few decided not to work on the case at all.

My girlfriend is a US citizen, hardship case would be unlikely from what I heard from the lawyers.

What is my best bet here? What kind of visa and waiver to go for? H1B? L?

Anybody had a similar case before?

I have a limited budget, so i want to start with the most suitable option.

Any help is highly appreciated.

Thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What basis were you in the US before

I doubt if a work visa would be practical, who would employ you?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a K1 and I 601, to what extent the waiver is practical depends on the severity of the conviction. Was it a felony?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many things are against you, causing no atty to want to be bothered.

Negatives: CIMT (agg fel) Congress 1996 laws does not allow USCIS

to issue you a visa waiver. { Lifetime Bar }

Your sentence was 3 yrs...although on papers USCIS count it as a sentence, even if its

vacated it stands in USCIS rule ( unless charge was a DA mistake)

You opted to be deported...were U an overstayer, counts against U for temp relief in the future.

Deportees have received waivers to work like athletes, entertainers & researcher that would

be asset to the USA (involve lots of money & paperwork)

If U were a LPR congress made it extremely hard for a waiver to be granted (it has rarely)

Self deporting without a fight will speak volume to an adjudicator.

If you have not been outside the USA 15 yrs don't waste your money, a good waiver atty that

may think they can work miracle will charge $10,000-$15,000 *not including filing fees) on a

maybe

The country you are from ;; meaning politically a lot of noise about mobsters, drugs &

money laundering are hot topics. on the hill...gone are the defection days.

I personally always never try to dash ones hope here but engagement or marriage really wont

be an immediate solution....Please never sneak back in or it could be up to 20yrs for your re-entry

Options try living in Canada where you both can meet up easier (Canada has all US convictions

in their system). Or Mexico a few mths of every year (legally) she can come to see you.

Suggestions: Prayers...that Congress will lighten that waiver eligibility for single & non violent

offenders that some advocates are fighting for .Its is not yet quite on the reform agenda.

Get a job in your country, build stability and maybe 4-5 yrs you can apply for B1 with a D3 waiver,

showing home ties, rehab,non immigrant intent (this waiver one cannot adjust on) its temp.

Dude I wish U the best but don't waste your money you have a lifetime bar, USCIS wont allow

ppl to circumvent ways back in thru H1B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was paroled for a purpose of criminal prosecution. I made a lot of friends and probably will be able to find an employer. If not work visa, what else may work? Thank you!

I can employ many of my relatives from Vietnam. However, there is no way for me to meet the requirements to get work visas for them.

Having friends who can give you a job is meaningless if they can't qualify you for a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was it a felony?

Yes. Money-laundering. Plead guilty, surrendered and cooperated, got no jail time.

You opted to be deported...were U an overstayer, counts against U for temp relief in the future.

I was paroled in, never violated my stay, left the country right after my sentencing.

Self deporting without a fight will speak volume to an adjudicator.

I agree, every attorney I talk to says that I should have fought it, but it happened to fast and I was just happy not to get prison term.

If you have not been outside the USA 15 yrs don't waste your money.

Get a job in your country, build stability and maybe 4-5 yrs you can apply for B1 with a D3 waiver.

Too soon to try it now? Since my girlfriend in in the US, it will be viewed as an immigrant intent and they surely do not want it?

Does not look too bright, but thank you for your insight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting a waiver as a felon is going to be a very long shot, realistically your GF should look to move.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are not going to work visa since no employer can get you a waiver.

You are not going to get a visitor visa. No waiver is available for a boyfriend/girlfriend. A waiver might be possible with a USC spouse who can show a hardship that would be elevated with you getting a visitor visa. A USC spouse dying may be possible but not one because you miss each other.

The US is not so keen on letting a convicted felon with a crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT) who has violated US immigration law the privilege of visiting. It's not going to happen.

Get marry outside the U.S. File for the spousal visa. File for a waiver. This is your only realistic way back to the US.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are not going to work visa since no employer can get you a waiver.

You are not going to get a visitor visa. No waiver is available for a boyfriend/girlfriend. A waiver might be possible with a USC spouse who can show a hardship that would be elevated with you getting a visitor visa. A USC spouse dying may be possible but not one because you miss each other.

The US is not so keen on letting a convicted felon with a crime involving moral turpitude (CIMT) who has violated US immigration law the privilege of visiting. It's not going to happen.

Get marry outside the U.S. File for the spousal visa. File for a waiver. This is your only realistic way back to the US.

Best of luck.

AGG FEL (6c) ban is NEVER waivable even after yrs. the attys turning him down knows that

Getting marry does not help ...its called a lifetime bar.....he can only hope Congress reform helps

with (6c) ban ...two ways to get in : By *U* visa if you were a victim of a crime, your spouse abused you

it was reported & recorded and a DA ,investigating police or Shelter ppl hid you..then you were given

a signed I-918B cerified by one of these ppl....this knocks out all requirement for waivers, it waives

drug dealers , all agg fel. it does NOT waives spies , Terrorists, Nazis, or murderers

B1 App. with D3 waivers (a temp visa) needs no hardship, but one must proves no immigrant intent,

homes ties and good reason to visit, Most attys will tell you let time passes B4 applying, or its a waste

of time, also its rumored with agg fel its scrutinized a bit more, it waives all of the issues except those

already mentioned above. The attys are honest in not lying and taking your money.

Maybe your G/friend can spend the time there with you. Keep up with the news and join the advocacy

group. Others have been told they can never get D3 waivers but with crime they had and time plus

los of $s they overcome

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AGG FEL (6c) ban is NEVER waivable even after yrs. the attys turning him down knows that

Getting marry does not help ...its called a lifetime bar.....he can only hope Congress reform helps

with (6c) ban ...two ways to get in : By *U* visa if you were a victim of a crime, your spouse abused you

it was reported & recorded and a DA ,investigating police or Shelter ppl hid you..then you were given

a signed I-918B cerified by one of these ppl....this knocks out all requirement for waivers, it waives

drug dealers , all agg fel. it does NOT waives spies , Terrorists, Nazis, or murderers

B1 App. with D3 waivers (a temp visa) needs no hardship, but one must proves no immigrant intent,

homes ties and good reason to visit, Most attys will tell you let time passes B4 applying, or its a waste

of time, also its rumored with agg fel its scrutinized a bit more, it waives all of the issues except those

already mentioned above. The attys are honest in not lying and taking your money.

Maybe your G/friend can spend the time there with you. Keep up with the news and join the advocacy

group. Others have been told they can never get D3 waivers but with crime they had and time plus

los of $s they overcome

While some of this info is correct, there is a BIG error that will make researching/using the info difficult...212(a)(6)© has nothing to do with criminal convictions -- it's for fraud or misrepresentation to a US official in an immigration/visa matter (6c1) or false claim to US citizenship (6c2). Plus, even if it were the right category for the OP's situation, 6c1 is, in fact, waiverable for immigrant and non-immigrant visas; 6c1 is waiverable for non-immigrant visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was saying a 6c ban (when its a lifetime Bar for agg felons) has no waivers

its the law that only REFORM will change...money laudering comes under RICO

theres no waiver whether one did time or not

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was saying a 6c ban (when its a lifetime Bar for agg felons) has no waivers

its the law that only REFORM will change...money laudering comes under RICO

theres no waiver whether one did time or not

@ Jan I think you are responding to the wrong post this

was not a misrep it was an agg felony federal case that

OP sad he was deported for...Please familiarize yourself

with the different sub sec on (212)( 6c11)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×