Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jwen

Filing taxes after marriage, claiming dependants

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Fellow VJers

My wife who is self-employed will be filing taxes in the coming months. We are planning to file married jointly but have a few questions:-

1. What is the benefit of filing for exclusion of my overseas income earned for the year... (am the K1 recipient.)

2. How can she claim my K2 children as dependents so we can maximize her refund entitlement. (Kids are in high school and college here.)

3. Is there any benefit to applying for an I-TIN # or just wait and hopefully we all get EAD by April.

Thanks guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Tax & Finances During US Immigration - topic not AOS, about filing taxes ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Fellow VJers

My wife who is self-employed will be filing taxes in the coming months. We are planning to file married jointly but have a few questions:-

1. What is the benefit of filing for exclusion of my overseas income earned for the year... (am the K1 recipient.)

2. How can she claim my K2 children as dependents so we can maximize her refund entitlement. (Kids are in high school and college here.)

3. Is there any benefit to applying for an I-TIN # or just wait and hopefully we all get EAD by April.

Thanks guys

1) You do not pay taxes on the income if you can exclude it--that is the benefit.

2) You claim them because you are providing more than 50% of their support. They are your children. Your spouse gets to claim them because you are filing MFJ--what is your is hers and what is hers is yours.

3) forget the ITIN as you qualify for a SSN. If the SSN is not obtained by April 15th, file for an extension which will give you until October 15th to FILE your taxes--you still have to pay any amount due by April 15th or pay a penality and interest.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, but am not sure what you mean when u say I claim them, as I am not yet with EAD.

You can file jointly and claim the children you both support, whether or not you are currently employed.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, but am not sure what you mean when u say I claim them, as I am not yet with EAD.

If you file jointly, the tax return is as much yours as it is his. You supported those children in 2014. Right? Then they are dependents.

To file jointly, you need a SSN or an ITIN. You could have gotten a SSN when you entered on the K1 while you had an unexpired I-94. Probably too late to get one now until you get EAD. You can get an ITIN.

To get that requires your actual passport mailed off with the application or you can take it to an IRS center and get it verified. Then you send the ITIN application, with the tax return to a special filing address. They will process the ITIN and assign it to the tax return, then process your joint return. There is no e-filing.

Here's the page listing IRS places to get your passport certified so you don't have to actually mail it off with the tax return http://www.irs.gov/uac/TAC-Locations-Where-In-Person-Document-Verification-is-Provided

This is the special filing address for his tax return and your ITIN application

Internal Revenue Service

Austin Service Center

ITIN Operation

P.O. Box 149342

Austin, TX 78714-9342

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again team.

Yes, I have a SSN.

So best thing based on what y'all have said is to file as married jointly and if we don't get the EAD by April 15, apply for an extension and file after or file before and later send in an amendment?

That way the children would have their EAD which we can use to get their SSN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again team.

Yes, I have a SSN.

So best thing based on what y'all have said is to file as married jointly and if we don't get the EAD by April 15, apply for an extension and file after or file before and later send in an amendment?

That way the children would have their EAD which we can use to get their SSN.

My comment about the extension was becuase I assumed you did not have a SSN and was waiting on the EAD in order to get the SSN. As you have a SSN, flie your taxes before April 15th. EAD has nothing to do with filing taxes. It allows you to work, but you also need a SSN in order to work so the employer can with hold income taxes from your wages. The children will need their GCs to get a SSN and I belive you need to provide their SSN on the 1040--I do not know as I have not filed for children. So now you are back to filing an extensionif all the required information is not available for your tax return by April 15th.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My comment about the extension was becuase I assumed you did not have a SSN and was waiting on the EAD in order to get the SSN. As you have a SSN, flie your taxes before April 15th. EAD has nothing to do with filing taxes. It allows you to work, but you also need a SSN in order to work so the employer can with hold income taxes from your wages. The children will need their GCs to get a SSN and I belive you need to provide their SSN on the 1040--I do not know as I have not filed for children. So now you are back to filing an extensionif all the required information is not available for your tax return by April 15th.

Dave

Yes the children will need their SSN on the 1040.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The children will need their GCs to get a SSN and I belive you need to provide their SSN on the 1040--I do not know as I have not filed for children. So now you are back to filing an extensionif all the required information is not available for your tax return by April 15th.

Dave

Either a SSN or ITIN will be required for the children. However, greencards are not necessary to get the children's SSN, we got our children's SSN once they had their EAD (make sure to file for the children's EAD when filing AOS).


K-3

11/15/2006 - NOA1 Receipt for 129F

02/12/2007 - I-130 and I-129F approved!

04/17/2007 - Interview - visa approved!

04/18/2007 - POE LAX - Finally in the USA!!!

04/19/2007 - WE ARE FINALLY HOME!!!

09/20/2007 - Sent Packet 3 for K-4 Visas (follow to join for children)

10/02/2007 - K-4 Interviews - approved

10/12/2007 - Everyone back to USA!

AOS

06/20/2008 - Mailed I-485, I-765 (plus I-130 for children)

06/27/2008 - NOA1 for I-485, I-765, and I-130s

07/16/2008 - Biometrics appointment

08/28/2008 - EAD cards received

11/20/2008 - AOS Interviews - approved

Citizenship

08/22/2011 - Mailed N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×