Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarP & C
K1 Visa
New Zealand
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMarc & Danijela
K1 Visa
Montenegro

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJoshua & Lynne
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
E & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarReade & Natalie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLee & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Ddc & Jaw
K1 Visa
India
Amanda & Charlie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

I-751 Processing Time in Vermont Center?

#1 safarigiraffe

safarigiraffe

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:00 PM

Hello, I submitted I-751 early June and have finished Biometrics in July. Nw I am waiting. I heard it takes about 3 months to finish processing I-751. My file went to the Vermont Center.

But on USCIS' website, I saw the average processing time for Vermont center is 8.5 months!

Anybody has any recent experience with I-751 at Vermont Center?

Thanks in advance!
  • 0
AOS Storyline:

---------- I-751 ----------
[July 11, 2012]: Biometrics appointment. [Day 42]
[June 27, 2012]: Received biometrics appointment notice. [Day 28]
[June 9, 2012]: Two-year green card expired. Driver's licence expired, too. Apply I-751 early, Folks! [Day 12]
[June 7, 2012]: Check cashed. [Day 10]
[June 1, 2012]: Package delivered to the Vermont office. USPS Priority is fast enough. [Day 4]
[May 29, 2012]: Sent I-751 package to Vermont office via Certified USPS Priority. [Day 1]

A long and short two-year. Time really flies!

---------- I-485 ----------
[June 9, 2010]: Interview Day! Very smooth after a long wait (2-3 hours wait). Got Green Card! [Day 89]
[May 7, 2010]: Received interview appointment - June 9th. No EAD yet though. [Day 56]
[April 20, 2010]: Biometric. About one hour wait time. [Day 39]
[April 7, 2010]: Walk-in biometric rejected. They didn't want to do it. [Day 26]
[April 4, 2010]: Received biometric appointment notice - April 20th. Dated March 30th. [Day 23]
[March 26, 2010]: Received NOAs for I-485, I-130, I-756, I-131. [Day 14]
[March 23, 2010]: Checks cashed. Case established on USCIS website. [Day 11]
[March 22, 2010]: Received texts and emails for receipt # for all 4 applications [Day 10]
[March 15, 2010]: Package received and signed by USCIS [Day 3]
[March 12, 2010]: Sent AOS package to Chicago office via USPS Express [Day 1]
[February, 2010]: Married.
[January, 2010]: Engaged.
[May 2008]: Met my husband.
[May 2006]: Changed to H1-B.
[Dec 2003]: Arrived as F-1.

#2 cdneh

cdneh

    Follow your bliss...kia kaha



Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:08 PM

I applied for ROC in October. Not heard anything back yet.
  • 0

 


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.


#3 Kathryn41

Kathryn41

    crazy cat lady



Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:13 PM

Topic has been moved from AOS forum to Removal of Conditions forum as the I-751 is not to acquire a green card but to remove conditions on an existing green card.
  • 0
“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”
 
 .  Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables
 
Posted Image

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

#4 LIFE'SJOURNEY

LIFE'SJOURNEY

    Super Star Member



Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:14 PM

It's 8 to 12 months, average processing time. Just sit back and wait, you have the extension letter, life goes on as if there are no delays. :dance: :dance: :dance:

You should only start checking when you get to the 7 month mark, to ensure there were no RFE's issued.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY, 03 August 2012 - 03:16 PM.

  • 0

#5 RebeccaAndPhil

RebeccaAndPhil

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:28 PM

There is a looonnnggg wait ahead of you my friend but no worries, stick around VJ and you won't be lonely :) At least you and your SO are together during this period!
  • 0
AOS
09/21/08- Phil arrives in US
08/15/09- Wedding
10/16/09- Mailed out AOS package
01/14/10- Interview completed - Approved!
01/23/10- Conditional Green Card received!



ROC
10/17/11- Mailed ROC package
10/19/11- Package arrives at VSC
10/20/11- NOA1 issued
10/24/11- "Touch"
10/24/11- Check cashed
10/26/11- NOA1 received
11/23/11- Biometrics appointment
01/14/12- Conditional GC Expired
07/17/12- Approved! - Notification of card production
07/23/12- Notification of card being mailed
07/25/12- 10 year GC received!



Posted Image

~~~~
Be the change you wish to see in the world

#6 safarigiraffe

safarigiraffe

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2010

Posted 16 August 2012 - 09:55 AM

Thank you everyone for your earnest reply. I need to change to a new job. It would be convenient with a permanent GC. It is difficult to explain when the employer sees the expiration date of my temporary green card. It seems that I will have to wait to change job after I receive my permanent green card. Thanks again!

Edited by safarigiraffe, 16 August 2012 - 09:55 AM.

  • 0
AOS Storyline:

---------- I-751 ----------
[July 11, 2012]: Biometrics appointment. [Day 42]
[June 27, 2012]: Received biometrics appointment notice. [Day 28]
[June 9, 2012]: Two-year green card expired. Driver's licence expired, too. Apply I-751 early, Folks! [Day 12]
[June 7, 2012]: Check cashed. [Day 10]
[June 1, 2012]: Package delivered to the Vermont office. USPS Priority is fast enough. [Day 4]
[May 29, 2012]: Sent I-751 package to Vermont office via Certified USPS Priority. [Day 1]

A long and short two-year. Time really flies!

---------- I-485 ----------
[June 9, 2010]: Interview Day! Very smooth after a long wait (2-3 hours wait). Got Green Card! [Day 89]
[May 7, 2010]: Received interview appointment - June 9th. No EAD yet though. [Day 56]
[April 20, 2010]: Biometric. About one hour wait time. [Day 39]
[April 7, 2010]: Walk-in biometric rejected. They didn't want to do it. [Day 26]
[April 4, 2010]: Received biometric appointment notice - April 20th. Dated March 30th. [Day 23]
[March 26, 2010]: Received NOAs for I-485, I-130, I-756, I-131. [Day 14]
[March 23, 2010]: Checks cashed. Case established on USCIS website. [Day 11]
[March 22, 2010]: Received texts and emails for receipt # for all 4 applications [Day 10]
[March 15, 2010]: Package received and signed by USCIS [Day 3]
[March 12, 2010]: Sent AOS package to Chicago office via USPS Express [Day 1]
[February, 2010]: Married.
[January, 2010]: Engaged.
[May 2008]: Met my husband.
[May 2006]: Changed to H1-B.
[Dec 2003]: Arrived as F-1.

#7 Wyatt's Torch

Wyatt's Torch

    Home sweet home!



Posted 16 August 2012 - 12:09 PM

Thank you everyone for your earnest reply. I need to change to a new job. It would be convenient with a permanent GC. It is difficult to explain when the employer sees the expiration date of my temporary green card. It seems that I will have to wait to change job after I receive my permanent green card. Thanks again!


Actually, it shouldn't be all that difficult to explain to your employer. I've had a couple of different jobs since I've lived in the U.S., and had no problems with having a conditional GC. There's literally NO difference between a conditional and a permanent GC except for the term, at least so far as employers are concerned. You're legal and have 100% work eligibility. And finally, if those other elements weren't enough to convince you, bear in mind that most employers won't go through the paperwork process until after you're hired. It's pretty easy to find the HR person the information that he/she needs.
  • 0

Married: 07-03-09
I-130 filed: 08-11-09
NOA1: 09-04-09
NOA2: 10-01-09
NVC received: 10-14-09
Opted In to Electronic Processing: 10-19-09
Case complete @ NVC: 11-13-09
Interview assigned: 01-22-10 (70 days between case complete and interview assignment)
Medical in Vancouver: 01-28-10
Interview @ Montreal: 03-05-10 -- APPROVED!
POE @ Blaine (Pacific Highway): 03-10-10
3000 mile drive from Vancouver to DC: 03-10-10 to 3-12-10
Green card received: 04-02-10
SSN received: 04-07-10
------------------------------------------
Mailed I-751: 12-27-11
Arrived at USCIS: 12-29-11
I-751 NOA1: 12-30-11 Check cashed: 01-04-12
Biometrics: 02-24-12
10-year GC finally approved: 12-20-12
Received 10-year GC: 01-10-13
------------------------------------------


Better to be very overprepared than even slightly underprepared!


#8 Navyk

Navyk

    God is good



Posted 16 August 2012 - 02:35 PM

There is a looonnnggg wait ahead of you my friend but no worries, stick around VJ and you won't be lonely :) At least you and your SO are together during this period!



I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?
  • 0

USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

 

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

 


#9 Wyatt's Torch

Wyatt's Torch

    Home sweet home!



Posted 16 August 2012 - 09:21 PM

I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?


You'll typically receive a 1-year green card extension letter around a month after filing for your conditional GC. So it's always a good idea to file as soon as your window is open in order to ensure there is an overlap between conditional GC expiry and the 1-year extension letter. The letter, along with your expired conditional GC, can be used to return to the U.S.

Edited by Wyatt's Torch, 16 August 2012 - 09:22 PM.

  • 0

Married: 07-03-09
I-130 filed: 08-11-09
NOA1: 09-04-09
NOA2: 10-01-09
NVC received: 10-14-09
Opted In to Electronic Processing: 10-19-09
Case complete @ NVC: 11-13-09
Interview assigned: 01-22-10 (70 days between case complete and interview assignment)
Medical in Vancouver: 01-28-10
Interview @ Montreal: 03-05-10 -- APPROVED!
POE @ Blaine (Pacific Highway): 03-10-10
3000 mile drive from Vancouver to DC: 03-10-10 to 3-12-10
Green card received: 04-02-10
SSN received: 04-07-10
------------------------------------------
Mailed I-751: 12-27-11
Arrived at USCIS: 12-29-11
I-751 NOA1: 12-30-11 Check cashed: 01-04-12
Biometrics: 02-24-12
10-year GC finally approved: 12-20-12
Received 10-year GC: 01-10-13
------------------------------------------


Better to be very overprepared than even slightly underprepared!


#10 Navyk

Navyk

    God is good



Posted 17 August 2012 - 09:51 AM

You'll typically receive a 1-year green card extension letter around a month after filing for your conditional GC. So it's always a good idea to file as soon as your window is open in order to ensure there is an overlap between conditional GC expiry and the 1-year extension letter. The letter, along with your expired conditional GC, can be used to return to the U.S.


Thanks a lot - valuable information for us.
  • 0

USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

 

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

 


#11 BRB

BRB

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 17 August 2012 - 08:22 PM

Hello, I submitted I-751 early June and have finished Biometrics in July. Nw I am waiting. I heard it takes about 3 months to finish processing I-751. My file went to the Vermont Center.

But on USCIS' website, I saw the average processing time for Vermont center is 8.5 months!

Anybody has any recent experience with I-751 at Vermont Center?

Thanks in advance!


Filed in Dec still waiting. Vermont is really backed up. CA appears to be faster last time I looked.
  • 0

#12 jimnlena

jimnlena

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2012 - 10:30 AM

I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?

If you do leave US make sure you take greencard and original extension letter!! Lena was just detained for 30 minutes while they verified information on letter was current!
  • 0

I-751 Vermont
Mailed 4/03/2012
Check Cashed 4/10/2012
Noa1 4/12/2012 receipt date 4/6/2012
Biometrics 4/19/2012 letter recieved
Biometrics 5/01/2012 done
Tic Toc, Tic Toc, Tic Toc, Tic toc..................................................

5/10/2013 Info pass for another year stamp

Tic Toc, Tic Toc.....................................

Second biometrics letter received 7/6/2013

Tic toc tic toc..........................................................................................


#13 Flyer92

Flyer92

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 21 August 2012 - 11:50 AM

If you do leave US make sure you take greencard and original extension letter!! Lena was just detained for 30 minutes while they verified information on letter was current!


Definitely be sure to take the original extension letter with you. Not having it with you will create headaches you could truly do without.
  • 0
Posted Image

#14 salman200045

salman200045

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 24 August 2012 - 09:37 AM

Definitely be sure to take the original extension letter with you. Not having it with you will create headaches you could truly do without.



I have a question, my two year GC expired in 02/12 and currently i am waiting for my conditional GC, I have recieved the extension letter I 797C, but still waiting for the GC. now the GC i will be recieving would be for one year only ( the time when my last GC expired from 02/2012 to 02/2013) with the expiration date 02/2013. and then i will be eligible to apply for 10 year GC? I did not know about 10 year GC after i read some of the posts. Also when can i be eligible to apply for naturalization.
  • 0

#15 GA-guy

GA-guy

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2012

Posted 24 August 2012 - 11:01 AM

I have a question, my two year GC expired in 02/12 and currently i am waiting for my conditional GC, I have recieved the extension letter I 797C, but still waiting for the GC. now the GC i will be recieving would be for one year only ( the time when my last GC expired from 02/2012 to 02/2013) with the expiration date 02/2013. and then i will be eligible to apply for 10 year GC? I did not know about 10 year GC after i read some of the posts. Also when can i be eligible to apply for naturalization.

Your conditional GC is good for two years, then you file for ROC, after you file for ROC you receive a 12 months extension and once approved your GC is good for 10 years.

You can apply for naturalization/citizenship after being a GC holder for 3 years if you entered the US on a K1 visa.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.