Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
safarigiraffe

I-751 Processing Time in Vermont Center?

20 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello, I submitted I-751 early June and have finished Biometrics in July. Nw I am waiting. I heard it takes about 3 months to finish processing I-751. My file went to the Vermont Center.

But on USCIS' website, I saw the average processing time for Vermont center is 8.5 months!

Anybody has any recent experience with I-751 at Vermont Center?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's 8 to 12 months, average processing time. Just sit back and wait, you have the extension letter, life goes on as if there are no delays. :dance: :dance: :dance:

You should only start checking when you get to the 7 month mark, to ensure there were no RFE's issued.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone for your earnest reply. I need to change to a new job. It would be convenient with a permanent GC. It is difficult to explain when the employer sees the expiration date of my temporary green card. It seems that I will have to wait to change job after I receive my permanent green card. Thanks again!

Edited by safarigiraffe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everyone for your earnest reply. I need to change to a new job. It would be convenient with a permanent GC. It is difficult to explain when the employer sees the expiration date of my temporary green card. It seems that I will have to wait to change job after I receive my permanent green card. Thanks again!

Actually, it shouldn't be all that difficult to explain to your employer. I've had a couple of different jobs since I've lived in the U.S., and had no problems with having a conditional GC. There's literally NO difference between a conditional and a permanent GC except for the term, at least so far as employers are concerned. You're legal and have 100% work eligibility. And finally, if those other elements weren't enough to convince you, bear in mind that most employers won't go through the paperwork process until after you're hired. It's pretty easy to find the HR person the information that he/she needs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a looonnnggg wait ahead of you my friend but no worries, stick around VJ and you won't be lonely :) At least you and your SO are together during this period!

I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?

You'll typically receive a 1-year green card extension letter around a month after filing for your conditional GC. So it's always a good idea to file as soon as your window is open in order to ensure there is an overlap between conditional GC expiry and the 1-year extension letter. The letter, along with your expired conditional GC, can be used to return to the U.S.

Edited by Wyatt's Torch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll typically receive a 1-year green card extension letter around a month after filing for your conditional GC. So it's always a good idea to file as soon as your window is open in order to ensure there is an overlap between conditional GC expiry and the 1-year extension letter. The letter, along with your expired conditional GC, can be used to return to the U.S.

Thanks a lot - valuable information for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I submitted I-751 early June and have finished Biometrics in July. Nw I am waiting. I heard it takes about 3 months to finish processing I-751. My file went to the Vermont Center.

But on USCIS' website, I saw the average processing time for Vermont center is 8.5 months!

Anybody has any recent experience with I-751 at Vermont Center?

Thanks in advance!

Filed in Dec still waiting. Vermont is really backed up. CA appears to be faster last time I looked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question - if we apply 90 days before the expiry of conditional GC, and if the 10 year GC is not received before the conditioanl GC expiration date, can we travel abroad due to an emergency? What we need to do in such a situation?

If you do leave US make sure you take greencard and original extension letter!! Lena was just detained for 30 minutes while they verified information on letter was current!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do leave US make sure you take greencard and original extension letter!! Lena was just detained for 30 minutes while they verified information on letter was current!

Definitely be sure to take the original extension letter with you. Not having it with you will create headaches you could truly do without.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely be sure to take the original extension letter with you. Not having it with you will create headaches you could truly do without.

I have a question, my two year GC expired in 02/12 and currently i am waiting for my conditional GC, I have recieved the extension letter I 797C, but still waiting for the GC. now the GC i will be recieving would be for one year only ( the time when my last GC expired from 02/2012 to 02/2013) with the expiration date 02/2013. and then i will be eligible to apply for 10 year GC? I did not know about 10 year GC after i read some of the posts. Also when can i be eligible to apply for naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question, my two year GC expired in 02/12 and currently i am waiting for my conditional GC, I have recieved the extension letter I 797C, but still waiting for the GC. now the GC i will be recieving would be for one year only ( the time when my last GC expired from 02/2012 to 02/2013) with the expiration date 02/2013. and then i will be eligible to apply for 10 year GC? I did not know about 10 year GC after i read some of the posts. Also when can i be eligible to apply for naturalization.

Your conditional GC is good for two years, then you file for ROC, after you file for ROC you receive a 12 months extension and once approved your GC is good for 10 years.

You can apply for naturalization/citizenship after being a GC holder for 3 years if you entered the US on a K1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.