Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Tenacious

K-1 Visa Tax returns

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi All! We are now in the process of preparing all of our documents so that our journey can be as smooth as possible. So heres my question... My fiance(USC) has been living outside of the U.S. for the last four years. Do we still need to provide 3 years of tax forms to the Embasssy/counsular, Or do we just provide proof of her curent income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for K1 visa you need to have tax return for the past year(2011)

you don't need 3 years tax return.

of course at the embassy they are going to ask for the current income plus the past year of income,

you still need to fill the affidavit of support i-134 and list the current income,you need to send few stub/checks and statement from employer,

plus that you still need a cosponsor,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for K1 visa you need to have tax return for the past year(2011)

you don't need 3 years tax return.

of course at the embassy they are going to ask for the current income plus the past year of income,

you still need to fill the affidavit of support i-134 and list the current income,you need to send few stub/checks and statement from employer,

plus that you still need a cosponsor,

Do we still need a co-sponsor even if the income is above the 125% mark?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we still need a co-sponsor even if the income is above the 125% mark?

Thanks!

yes,you still need a cosponsor,

i have the same situations as yours,i did not work the past year but this current year i start working and i make good income,

as I was advised from expert people for not taking a chance to list my current income by it self,without having a cosponsor,

so i wont take chance, and am getting some help from a cosponsor,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes,you still need a cosponsor,

i have the same situations as yours,i did not work the past year but this current year i start working and i make good income,

as I was advised from expert people for not taking a chance to list my current income by it self,without having a cosponsor,

so i wont take chance, and am getting some help from a cosponsor,

Ok, thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we still need a co-sponsor even if the income is above the 125% mark?

Thanks!

No. If your current income is above the 125% requirement, then you do not need a co-sponsor. The 125% is based on current income, not past income. Unless you are self-employed, the current income will be proven with a letter from employer stating position and salary plus a few months worth of your most recent pay stubs. For current income, list what you will make for 2012 by multiplying what you make an hour by the number of hours you work a week. Then, multiply that by 52, or multiply monthly pay by 12. The income is based on gross pay before any taxes are removed. You also need to provide a tax transcript for 2011. If you did not file taxes and were required to, then you need to file the back taxes. If you did not file because you were not required to, then you need to write a statement as to why you were not legally required to do so. If you want to, you can write a statement attesting to the fact that you lived abroad and that is why you were not working and have no recent past tax filings, but now you are back in the US and earning more than enough to keep your fiance(e) from becoming a public charge.

If the income is borderline, you might want to get a co-sponsor lined up just in case the CO asks for one anyway.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All! We are now in the process of preparing all of our documents so that our journey can be as smooth as possible. So heres my question... My fiance(USC) has been living outside of the U.S. for the last four years. Do we still need to provide 3 years of tax forms to the Embasssy/counsular, Or do we just provide proof of her curent income?

Hello and welcome to the forum!

Please complete your profile, including the country of the beneficiary. This information may seem "invasive" to some, but it helps US, help you.

In fact, regarding your specific question, there are some countries that do not allow co-sponsors (unless they are directly related to the petitioner).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All! We are now in the process of preparing all of our documents so that our journey can be as smooth as possible. So heres my question... My fiance(USC) has been living outside of the U.S. for the last four years. Do we still need to provide 3 years of tax forms to the Embasssy/counsular, Or do we just provide proof of her curent income?

yes,you still need a cosponsor,

i have the same situations as yours,i did not work the past year but this current year i start working and i make good income,

as I was advised from expert people for not taking a chance to list my current income by it self,without having a cosponsor,

so i wont take chance, and am getting some help from a cosponsor,

I don't see where this is a similar situation unless the USC didn't work while abroad.

No. If your current income is above the 125% requirement, then you do not need a co-sponsor. The 125% is based on current income, not past income. Unless you are self-employed, the current income will be proven with a letter from employer stating position and salary plus a few months worth of your most recent pay stubs. For current income, list what you will make for 2012 by multiplying what you make an hour by the number of hours you work a week. Then, multiply that by 52, or multiply monthly pay by 12. The income is based on gross pay before any taxes are removed. You also need to provide a tax transcript for 2011. If you did not file taxes and were required to, then you need to file the back taxes. If you did not file because you were not required to, then you need to write a statement as to why you were not legally required to do so. If you want to, you can write a statement attesting to the fact that you lived abroad and that is why you were not working and have no recent past tax filings, but now you are back in the US and earning more than enough to keep your fiance(e) from becoming a public charge.

If the income is borderline, you might want to get a co-sponsor lined up just in case the CO asks for one anyway.

:thumbs: :thumbs: This is good advice.

Hello and welcome to the forum!

Please complete your profile, including the country of the beneficiary. This information may seem "invasive" to some, but it helps US, help you.

In fact, regarding your specific question, there are some countries that do not allow co-sponsors (unless they are directly related to the petitioner).

:thumbs: This is good and true as well. Edited by ToddnJessa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.