Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Elizabeth & Luke
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Randy & Shiela
K1 Visa
Philippines
Caiti & David
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarF & H
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Niya & Zee
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarJessica & Sundesh
K1 Visa
India

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarKarl & Michelle
K1 Visa
Australia
Jennifer & Eren
K1 Visa
Bahamas
blank avatarIA & LRP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCandy & Stuart
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTim & Nguyen
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Monte & Natalya
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarMaggie & Stefan
K1 Visa
Germany
Eddy & Julie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAleks & Katie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarB & V
K1 Visa
Slovakia
blank avatarkevin & janine
K1 Visa
Canada
Ed & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarTom & Lyndsay
K1 Visa
Canada
David & Jasmin
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBill & Jamie
K1 Visa
Australia
John & Taygra
K1 Visa
Brazil
Jennifer & Daniel
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Married while on a B2 visa. How to get legalized?

#1 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 30 August 2011 - 04:28 PM

Hi,

I have a hypothetical question: I've been dating my fiance for over 3 years now and we plan to get married. I was in the US before on a J-1 visa, he has already been to my country once, I was in the US on a B2 visa again this summer. What will happen if we get married during my next trip to the US on a B2 visa? I plan to leave the country on time, no overstay, no illegal actions. Will I have to apply for a K3 visa back home? Will it be a problem that we married in the US, and not in my country, and then applied for a K3 visa after my return home? Would it matter that I left the US on time, without any violations of the rules, other than marrying while visiting? We just thought that maybe that way it would be faster than a K1 visa... What do you think? Thanks!
  • 0

#2 canadian_wife

canadian_wife

    Super Elite Member



Posted 30 August 2011 - 06:48 PM

K-1 is a bit faster

Regardless, nothing illegal about coming to the US, marrying, then leaving. You can petition for the spousal visa while you are still in the US, just make sure you list the consulate abroad you will interview at

Look into the Cr-1, it is superior visa

Good luck
  • 0
USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

#3 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 07:54 AM

Thanks for your reply! I've read somewhere that one may get married only after 60 days of his/her stay in the country, Otherwise, it is a terrible violation. Do you mean that we can marry when I go there on a B2 visa, and he can petition for the spousal visa while I am still in the US? (So, there will be no need for me to leave the US to go to my home of residence and to wait for the petition to be approved, and then for an interview at the American Embassy in my country?



K-1 is a bit faster

Regardless, nothing illegal about coming to the US, marrying, then leaving. You can petition for the spousal visa while you are still in the US, just make sure you list the consulate abroad you will interview at

Look into the Cr-1, it is superior visa

Good luck


  • 0

#4 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:05 PM

Hi everybody.

What will happen if I decide to marry my fiance during one of the times I visit him in the US next time? We've been dating for about 3 years, have been visiting each other. I studied in the US for 2 years. No overstayed visits. no criminal records, no issues to have at all. In case we merry, will I have to leave the country before my I-94 expires, or I may stay in the US and apply for the adjustment of my status? Is it true that it is legal to marry only after 60 days of one's stay in the US? Will we have to apply for a K3 visa, or for an adjustment of status immediately, skipping K3? THANKS

Edited by memmy, 31 August 2011 - 03:07 PM.

  • 0

#5 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:12 PM

You would apply for a CR-1 if you want to save time and pay less.

Entering with intent to adjust status is visa fraud.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#6 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:15 PM

Hi everybody,

What will potentially happen if s person gets married to his/her American fiance(e) while visiting with them on a B2 visa? Will that person have to go back home before their I-94 expires and wait until their bf/gf file for a K3 visa petition? Or that person will be able to stay in the country together with their spouse and file for an adjustment of status? ( Or still file for K3 first, then for an adjustment of status?). Can a person get penalized for that? I've been told by some friends that they know many people who did that, while others keep telling me it is a terrible regulation and I may be penalized and/or banned from the country for 5 years. Please, help me out with that question! Thanks in advance!
  • 0

#7 Ben and Jill

Ben and Jill

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:15 PM

You would apply for a CR-1 if you want to save time and pay less.

Entering with intent to adjust status is visa fraud.


I agree with Inky. Coming here on a B2 with the intent to do something else is not a good idea. I wouldn't do it. One thing I've learned (among so many other things along this journey) is to always, always do things the right way the first time around, otherwise you pay for it. I'm not an expert on B2's, but I'm sure many others would agree that it's not a good idea at all.
  • 0
Men are like stars ~ there are a million of them, but only ONE can make your dreams come true. I found my STAR...


Posted Image



~K E N Y A~

#8 Little_My

Little_My

    Platinum Member



Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:25 PM

The answers will be same for this post as they were for the other one you made about the same topic - coming to the US under tourist status with the intent to marry a US citizen AND file for adjustment of status to become a permanent resident is visa fraud. Yes, many do it and many do it successfully - but those who are not successful face deportation and a ban to the US, which in worst cases can be for a lifetime. Does it sound like a risk worth taking?

K-3 is a dead visa and doesn't really exist anymore. What you would do is marry your spouse (and you can do that in the US or in any other country you want), then return to your home country and file for the CR-1 spousal visa through the consulate there. It will take about 9 months to get that visa, but once you have it and use it to enter the US, you'll immediately become a permanent resident, and you can start working, studying etc. Depending on your home country, you might be able to visit your spouse in the US while your CR-1 is under processing.

And a small edition just to clarify this, since it seems to be a hot topic on this forum - coming to the US with a B2 visa and getting married to a US citizen is NOT fraud or a violation or wrong in any way. It is the adjustment of status-part afterwards that constitutes a violation, if the intending immigrant planned to file for AOS prior to entering the US with a tourist visa (or any other non immigrant visa). You can marry him/her here without any trouble, but you will need to return home to complete the CR-1 process there.

Edited by Little_My, 31 August 2011 - 03:30 PM.

  • 0
Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox
03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS
03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions
03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed
03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms
03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011
03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done
05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02
06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th
07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location
07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)
07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received
07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS
08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail
("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

#9 Ben and Jill

Ben and Jill

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:31 PM

Did you expect a different answer on the same topic, different post? C'mon.
  • 0
Men are like stars ~ there are a million of them, but only ONE can make your dreams come true. I found my STAR...


Posted Image



~K E N Y A~

#10 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:32 PM

The answers will be same for this post as they were for the other one you made about the same topic - coming to the US under tourist status with the intent to marry a US citizen AND file for adjustment of status to become a permanent resident is visa fraud. Yes, many do it and many do it successfully - but those who are not successful face deportation and a ban to the US, which in worst cases can be for a lifetime. Does it sound like a risk worth taking?

K-3 is a dead visa and doesn't really exist anymore. What you would do is marry your spouse (and you can do that in the US or in any other country you want), then return to your home country and file for the CR-1 spousal visa through the consulate there. It will take about 9 months to get that visa, but once you have it and use it to enter the US, you'll immediately become a permanent resident, and you can start working, studying etc. Depending on your home country, you might be able to visit your spouse in the US while your CR-1 is under processing.

And a small edition just to clarify this, since it seems to be a hot topic on this forum - coming to the US with a B2 visa and getting married to a US citizen is NOT fraud or a violation or wrong in any way. It is the adjustment of status-part afterwards that constitutes a violation, if the intending immigrant planned to file for AOS prior to entering the US with a tourist visa (or any other non immigrant visa). You can marry him/her here without any trouble, but you will need to return home to complete the CR-1 process there.


Ok, thanks! I am just working on all possible options and choosing the SAFEST and the QUICKEST one! Again, thanks a lot for your reply. Will my fiance have to file for a wife visa Cr1 petition? Is the process similar to filing a fiance petition? Which one is faster? Thanks!
  • 0

#11 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:36 PM

I agree with Inky. Coming here on a B2 with the intent to do something else is not a good idea. I wouldn't do it. One thing I've learned (among so many other things along this journey) is to always, always do things the right way the first time around, otherwise you pay for it. I'm not an expert on B2's, but I'm sure many others would agree that it's not a good idea at all.



Ok, thanks a lot for your reply! Then I will go home. That is not a problem. I just needed to know what is the right way.
  • 0

#12 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:39 PM

Did you expect a different answer on the same topic, different post? C'mon.



I did NOT expect a different answer. I expected answers from more people. In addition, I saw B2 section of the forum later on and posted here too. No need to get mean to me. I am just looking for more answers.

Edited by memmy, 31 August 2011 - 03:39 PM.

  • 0

#13 memmy

memmy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:43 PM

You would apply for a CR-1 if you want to save time and pay less.

Entering with intent to adjust status is visa fraud.


Ok, thanks a lot!
  • 0

#14 Ben and Jill

Ben and Jill

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:45 PM

I did NOT expect a different answer. I expected answers from more people. In addition, I saw B2 section of the forum later on and posted here too. No need to get mean to me. I am just looking for more answers.

I wasn't being mean...just wondering if you were looking for a different answer because sometimes we don't like what we are hearing :) I apologize, I didn't realize it was in a different forum. My bad. :blush: :blush: I'm sorry. :crying: I'm a friendly person, I swear. We are all here to help.
  • 0
Men are like stars ~ there are a million of them, but only ONE can make your dreams come true. I found my STAR...


Posted Image



~K E N Y A~

#15 charles!

charles!

    I iz ruining your internetz!



Posted 31 August 2011 - 03:54 PM

duplicate topics have been merged.
  • 0

* ~ * Charles * ~ *

For timeline see wifey's:

Nessa's Timeline

usaflag.gif Charles big_heart_beating.gifNessa
brazil2.gif

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.