Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
mugumogu

DS-260 Question

13 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

The question is, "do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with US law?"

My fiancee has received vaccinations, but I don't know that she has proof and frankly I don't even know what vaccinations are required by US law. If I answer yes, I get a popup box asking for an explanation. If I answer no, what happens? Will she need to get vaccinated or will that cause a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question is, "do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with US law?"

My fiancee has received vaccinations, but I don't know that she has proof and frankly I don't even know what vaccinations are required by US law. If I answer yes, I get a popup box asking for an explanation. If I answer no, what happens? Will she need to get vaccinated or will that cause a problem?

Before even attempting to answer the question, you first have to figure out if she even has documentation of her vaccines. And the vaccines required (for US immigration) can be found here: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/pdf/2009-ti-vaccination.pdf (table on page 16).

If she does have documentation, then this is what I put in response to that question: "I have had a vaccination record since I was born with all the required vaccinations clearly recorded by a health professional." You can use this as well, as long as everything is true about the beneficiary's vaccination record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before even attempting to answer the question, you first have to figure out if she even has documentation of her vaccines. And the vaccines required (for US immigration) can be found here: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/pdf/2009-ti-vaccination.pdf (table on page 16).

If she does have documentation, then this is what I put in response to that question: "I have had a vaccination record since I was born with all the required vaccinations clearly recorded by a health professional." You can use this as well, as long as everything is true about the beneficiary's vaccination record.

Well, we don't have documentation so maybe I'll just put no.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question is, "do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with US law?"

My fiancee has received vaccinations, but I don't know that she has proof and frankly I don't even know what vaccinations are required by US law. If I answer yes, I get a popup box asking for an explanation. If I answer no, what happens? Will she need to get vaccinated or will that cause a problem?

This table from the CDC shows what vaccinations someone needs for AOS that is not vaccinated, or has no vaccination records: http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/exams/ti/civil/vaccination-civil-technical-instructions.html#tbl1

They won't give her any at the medical in Juarez. She will need to see a civil surgeon after you are married to have the I-693 filled out. See this post for more info on that: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/324533-do-i-need-a-civil-surgeon/page__p__4849924#entry4849924

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had the same question. We put no because my FI has no idea if he has a vaccine record and has not yet gotten around to asking his mom if she has one for him so easiest was to just put no.

What did you list for alien registration number? I think there is one on NOA2 but did you put it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had the same question. We put no because my FI has no idea if he has a vaccine record and has not yet gotten around to asking his mom if she has one for him so easiest was to just put no.

What did you list for alien registration number? I think there is one on NOA2 but did you put it?

I put no, because I didn't no whether or not we had one. The number on the NOA2 says beneficiary number. If that's it them I wasn't aware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's some information that I found that helps to answer my question in case anyone else is wondering:

"K visa applicants are encouraged to get the vaccinations required under U.S. immigration law for immigrant visa applicants. Although such vaccinations are not required for K visa issuance, they will be required when adjusting status to that of legal permanent resident following your marriage. Applicants are therefore encouraged to fulfill these vaccination requirements at the time of the medical examination. See Vaccination Requirements for IV Applicants for the list of required vaccinations and additional information."

From: Travel.State,Gov

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's some information that I found that helps to answer my question in case anyone else is wondering:

"K visa applicants are encouraged to get the vaccinations required under U.S. immigration law for immigrant visa applicants. Although such vaccinations are not required for K visa issuance, they will be required when adjusting status to that of legal permanent resident following your marriage. Applicants are therefore encouraged to fulfill these vaccination requirements at the time of the medical examination. See Vaccination Requirements for IV Applicants for the list of required vaccinations and additional information."

From: Travel.State,Gov

Correct. You do not need vaccinations for the K-1, but you will after you marry and file for AOS. So, it is fine to not have documentation of the vaccines for the K-1 interview. Juarez will not give vaccinations at the K-1 medical, so everyone going through CDJ just needs to bring any vaccination records they may already have, and see a civil surgeon in the US to get an I-693 for AOS.

Edited by Jay-Kay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Except for the two posts immediately above, this thread is two years old and is being closed because of its age. Folks with recent questions can start a new topic with a meaningful Subject line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.