Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
duddly

Do we need for all 3 years W2 forms?

11 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi, you dont need to get your W2 forms, get your tax returns transcipt from IRS, check www.irs.gov, it covers everything in your tax return, its official document accepted by all govt agencies as proof of tax payment. You can order last 4yrs transcripts, 2007-10......

Good luck...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, you dont need to get your W2 forms, get your tax returns transcipt from IRS, check www.irs.gov, it covers everything in your tax return, its official document accepted by all govt agencies as proof of tax payment. You can order last 4yrs transcripts, 2007-10......

Good luck...

Yeah we have the tax returns transcripts but im sccared to dont have problems with the W2 forms.A how long actually its gona take if we order the tax returns from IRS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah we have the tax returns transcripts but im sccared to dont have problems with the W2 forms.A how long actually its gona take if we order the tax returns from IRS?

takes only a week to two weeks to receive once you order... the only time you need to send w2's is if you filed jointly in the past with someone and need to prove your own personal income or if you can't get a tax transcript for 2010 but they should be ready by now. I sent my actual 2010 return with w2 (not transcript for 2010) only because i had just filed when we got to nvc and they didnt have it ready yet. Sent transcripts for the other two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

takes only a week to two weeks to receive once you order... the only time you need to send w2's is if you filed jointly in the past with someone and need to prove your own personal income or if you can't get a tax transcript for 2010 but they should be ready by now. I sent my actual 2010 return with w2 (not transcript for 2010) only because i had just filed when we got to nvc and they didnt have it ready yet. Sent transcripts for the other two years.

Hi, We filled the I-864ez and they did ask for his W2, but only the most recent one, we also sent in the previous two tax returns.

they lost all our paperwork, so we had to send it all in again, and when i spoke to NVC they said they only need the most recent W2. and it was not joint filing, just standard my spouse sponsoring me.

hope that helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, We filled the I-864ez and they did ask for his W2, but only the most recent one, we also sent in the previous two tax returns.

they lost all our paperwork, so we had to send it all in again, and when i spoke to NVC they said they only need the most recent W2. and it was not joint filing, just standard my spouse sponsoring me.

hope that helps

We used the I-864EZ also, and only sent the most recent return plus w2. Didnt send in all 3 because it said one was enough :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

W-2's are absolutely not required if you are using tax transcripts from the IRS, and absolutely are required if you are sending copies of your returns--why not just do it the easy way and use the transcripts--this is one of the easiest things you can do, and yet seems like so many people are doomed to do it the hard way !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

W-2's are absolutely not required if you are using tax transcripts from the IRS, and absolutely are required if you are sending copies of your returns--why not just do it the easy way and use the transcripts--this is one of the easiest things you can do, and yet seems like so many people are doomed to do it the hard way !!

Yes,I totally agree with you I don't understand why so many people keep trying to do the hard way,IMO.On the instructions for the affidavit of support clearly states

that if you have a tax transcript from the IRS(which can be obtained very easily and delivered by mail in a few days)you DO NOT need W-2's or 1099 at all,since the transcript comes with all the information they need and actually proves that you filled,since has a unique tracking number.

Anyways just send the transcript for the most recent year and don't worry about putting together a bunch o papers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes,I totally agree with you I don't understand why so many people keep trying to do the hard way,IMO.On the instructions for the affidavit of support clearly states

that if you have a tax transcript from the IRS(which can be obtained very easily and delivered by mail in a few days)you DO NOT need W-2's or 1099 at all,since the transcript comes with all the information they need and actually proves that you filled,since has a unique tracking number.

Anyways just send the transcript for the most recent year and don't worry about putting together a bunch o papers

Not all situations are clear cut.... I divorced years ago but filed in 2008 joint..... I had a transcript but it didnt say what my salary was or what his was so I had to send w2's and because I had 3 jobs in 2009 and 2010 AT THE SAME TIME I also sent mine in to verify income from 3 sources because the transcript again in 2009 didnt reflect each job just the total income. 2010 didnt have transcript because our case was ready for NVC before the transcript was so i sent the return with my w2's.

I'm not saying that everybody should do that...but only in certain circumstances....Majority of cases transcripts are the only necessary tax items...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife cant find the w2 forms for the last 3 years.She found just for 2010 and i want to ask you guys do we need for the other 2 years this forms.We have all other forms for the taxes which we will send it.

3 years, either get from IRS or your accountant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.