Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Yolanda & Leury
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarCatherine & Christopher
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Gilbert & Colin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jerry & Irina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarALI & ANA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarDaisy & Momo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Joseph & Jocelyn
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAaron & Paula
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarZ & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarE & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
John & Elizabeth
K1 Visa
Kenya
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAdam & Annika
K1 Visa
Germany
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa
Jordana & Juan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJoseph & Olya
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarBrian & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Do we need for all 3 years W2 forms?

#1 duddly

duddly

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 03:48 AM

My wife cant find the w2 forms for the last 3 years.She found just for 2010 and i want to ask you guys do we need for the other 2 years this forms.We have all other forms for the taxes which we will send it.
  • 0
USCIS:
10/13/2010-marriage
11/15/2010-I-130 packet received
11/17/2010-notice date
11/23/2010-last update
04/08/2011-I-130 Approved
04/16/2011-received NOA2 hard copy
NVC:
22/04/2011-received NVC case number

#2 Nne & Vic

Nne & Vic

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 03:56 AM

Hi, you dont need to get your W2 forms, get your tax returns transcipt from IRS, check www.irs.gov, it covers everything in your tax return, its official document accepted by all govt agencies as proof of tax payment. You can order last 4yrs transcripts, 2007-10......

Good luck...
  • 0

#3 duddly

duddly

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 04:17 AM

Hi, you dont need to get your W2 forms, get your tax returns transcipt from IRS, check www.irs.gov, it covers everything in your tax return, its official document accepted by all govt agencies as proof of tax payment. You can order last 4yrs transcripts, 2007-10......

Good luck...

Yeah we have the tax returns transcripts but im sccared to dont have problems with the W2 forms.A how long actually its gona take if we order the tax returns from IRS?
  • 0
USCIS:
10/13/2010-marriage
11/15/2010-I-130 packet received
11/17/2010-notice date
11/23/2010-last update
04/08/2011-I-130 Approved
04/16/2011-received NOA2 hard copy
NVC:
22/04/2011-received NVC case number

#4 EAbbas

EAbbas

    Dying a little each day to be with him.. :(



Posted 01 July 2011 - 04:36 AM

Yeah we have the tax returns transcripts but im sccared to dont have problems with the W2 forms.A how long actually its gona take if we order the tax returns from IRS?



takes only a week to two weeks to receive once you order... the only time you need to send w2's is if you filed jointly in the past with someone and need to prove your own personal income or if you can't get a tax transcript for 2010 but they should be ready by now. I sent my actual 2010 return with w2 (not transcript for 2010) only because i had just filed when we got to nvc and they didnt have it ready yet. Sent transcripts for the other two years.
  • 0

10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

p9WGm4.png


#5 Gnasher

Gnasher

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 05:05 AM

takes only a week to two weeks to receive once you order... the only time you need to send w2's is if you filed jointly in the past with someone and need to prove your own personal income or if you can't get a tax transcript for 2010 but they should be ready by now. I sent my actual 2010 return with w2 (not transcript for 2010) only because i had just filed when we got to nvc and they didnt have it ready yet. Sent transcripts for the other two years.


Hi, We filled the I-864ez and they did ask for his W2, but only the most recent one, we also sent in the previous two tax returns.

they lost all our paperwork, so we had to send it all in again, and when i spoke to NVC they said they only need the most recent W2. and it was not joint filing, just standard my spouse sponsoring me.

hope that helps
  • 0

#6 britishspouse

britishspouse

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 10:00 AM

Hi, We filled the I-864ez and they did ask for his W2, but only the most recent one, we also sent in the previous two tax returns.

they lost all our paperwork, so we had to send it all in again, and when i spoke to NVC they said they only need the most recent W2. and it was not joint filing, just standard my spouse sponsoring me.

hope that helps


We used the I-864EZ also, and only sent the most recent return plus w2. Didnt send in all 3 because it said one was enough :)
  • 0
Total time from posting I-130 to VISA in hand 7 months 21 days :D


Posted Image

#7 AlmostDoneWhew

AlmostDoneWhew

    Just follow the directions--REALLY !!



Posted 01 July 2011 - 10:10 AM

W-2's are absolutely not required if you are using tax transcripts from the IRS, and absolutely are required if you are sending copies of your returns--why not just do it the easy way and use the transcripts--this is one of the easiest things you can do, and yet seems like so many people are doomed to do it the hard way !!
  • 0

#8 LinabFrank

LinabFrank

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 02:23 PM

W-2's are absolutely not required if you are using tax transcripts from the IRS, and absolutely are required if you are sending copies of your returns--why not just do it the easy way and use the transcripts--this is one of the easiest things you can do, and yet seems like so many people are doomed to do it the hard way !!


Yes,I totally agree with you I don't understand why so many people keep trying to do the hard way,IMO.On the instructions for the affidavit of support clearly states
that if you have a tax transcript from the IRS(which can be obtained very easily and delivered by mail in a few days)you DO NOT need W-2's or 1099 at all,since the transcript comes with all the information they need and actually proves that you filled,since has a unique tracking number.
Anyways just send the transcript for the most recent year and don't worry about putting together a bunch o papers
  • 0
Our timeline

11-??-2008 Met my future hubby at work
05-06-2009 First date
01-02-2011 He proposed!!!!
04-02-2011 Got married at Johnson's beach,FL
06-27-2011 AOS Envelope delivered at Chicago service center(day 00)
06-30-2011 E-notification of acceptance for all forms (day 03)
07-01-2011 Checks cashed!!!(day 04)
07-05-2011 NOA hard copy in mail, priority date as of June 27th(day 08)
08-19-2011 Called USCIS about Bio letter and finally someone put a service request on the case(day 56)
09-12-2011 Bio letter in the mail!!!(Day 76)
09-26-2011 Biometrics done,less than 30 min wait(day 89)
09-26-2011 Card Production ordered!!!!!(day 89)
10-03-2011 EAD Card in hands!!!!(day 96)
11-09-2011 AOS Interview (Day 133) APPROVED ON THE SPOT,STAMP ON PASSPORT!!!!
11-19-2011 (day 143)Received Green card in the mail!!!!

19 Months to ROC



Posted Image



Posted Image

#9 marjus's girl

marjus's girl

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 01 July 2011 - 05:26 PM

im sending w2 for last two yrs plus transcripts for 3 yrs because my co-sponsored filed jointly and i want her to prove she can stand alone without her jerk of husband being ask to sign anything.. :rofl: but if not filing jointly i would just do transcripts as magical said... :thumbs:
  • 0

Posted Image




Posted Image


ENGAGED AUGUST 18, 2010
MARRIED OCT 21, 2010
FILED I-130 NOV 13,2010
NOA 1 NOV 15, 2010
NOA 2 JUNE 15, 2011
CASE # JULY 13,2011
DS3032 ACCEPTED JULY 18, 2011
AOS paid JULY 20, 2011
Sent AOS JULY 23, 2011
IV paid JULY 25, 2011
IV sent JULY 28, 2011
CASE CLOSED AUG 8, 2011
INTERVIEW DATE OCT 13, 2011

#10 EAbbas

EAbbas

    Dying a little each day to be with him.. :(



Posted 01 July 2011 - 05:26 PM

Yes,I totally agree with you I don't understand why so many people keep trying to do the hard way,IMO.On the instructions for the affidavit of support clearly states
that if you have a tax transcript from the IRS(which can be obtained very easily and delivered by mail in a few days)you DO NOT need W-2's or 1099 at all,since the transcript comes with all the information they need and actually proves that you filled,since has a unique tracking number.
Anyways just send the transcript for the most recent year and don't worry about putting together a bunch o papers



Not all situations are clear cut.... I divorced years ago but filed in 2008 joint..... I had a transcript but it didnt say what my salary was or what his was so I had to send w2's and because I had 3 jobs in 2009 and 2010 AT THE SAME TIME I also sent mine in to verify income from 3 sources because the transcript again in 2009 didnt reflect each job just the total income. 2010 didnt have transcript because our case was ready for NVC before the transcript was so i sent the return with my w2's.

I'm not saying that everybody should do that...but only in certain circumstances....Majority of cases transcripts are the only necessary tax items...
  • 0

10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

p9WGm4.png


#11 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 01 July 2011 - 11:58 PM

My wife cant find the w2 forms for the last 3 years.She found just for 2010 and i want to ask you guys do we need for the other 2 years this forms.We have all other forms for the taxes which we will send it.


3 years, either get from IRS or your accountant.
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.