Jump to content

minglevi

Members
  • Content Count

    184
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About minglevi

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 27754

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Tacoma WA

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

3,026 profile views
  1. I meant to ask ...even after filing N400 and having biometrics appointment...6 months limit applies?
  2. Usually there is a 6 months limit for a green card holder to come back to USA ... I found that it may take up to 10 months for the whole N400 process(even after biometrics) But if someone has already filed N400 and gave Bio-metrics ....can she/he go abroad without having to return within 6 months? I.e. can she/he come back after getting interview appointment letter ..
  3. We filed N400 application - state of NJ and we got a message today that estimated completion time is September 2019 I thought it takes only 3-4 months..why it says 10 months completion time? Also, message showed we are doing back ground check ..what does that mean?
  4. minglevi

    Current legal name question

    But if you if you dont change/choose anything ..what exactly do they use? I have same situation ..on passport and social security card ..I have full middle name but on green card only first letter of middle name...so what exactly should I put where it ask your current legal name?
  5. On the last page of N400 online application ..it says you must type your full legal name to provide digital signature.. I am confused what should be full legal name? is the name printed on green card ...(in this case only first letter of middle name is there) Or it should be as per social security card (in this case full middle name is printed) Or it should be as per foreign passport (same as social security card..it is full middle name is printed) Also, on the first page ..where it ask details about your self ..it asks ...YOUR CURRENT LEGAL NAME I have same question..under that section ..what should be there...full name with full middle name or as per green card which has only middle name initial?
  6. If we file N400 online - two colored photographs are not required? I am on the review page and until now it did not ask to upload two photograhs
  7. N-400 is asking birth certificate of all children. One of the child does not have English birth certificate What is the solution?
  8. Thanks...so what name did you use as your current legal name?? I assume you used most current name must be as per your green card because that would be most recent?
  9. When I am filing N400 online on Uscis.gov I get this error............................ You may not meet the continuous residence requirement If you left the United States for more than a year during the last 5 years, you may have broken your continuous residence. You can continue filling out your application and submit it, and we will contact you if we have any questions or need additional information. I checked my entries and none of the entry indicates residence more than a year in last 5 years... is this their website error or ?
  10. I am trying to help a family member who is already 65 years old and permanent resident since last 5 years. So I understand that she does not qualify for 50/20 or 55/15 rule for English exemption ....but I am wondering if she can take civic test in her native language (because she is already 65 years old and at the time of interview she will be 66 years old)
  11. I am helping a family member with N-400 and I am confused .. it asks 'what is your current legal name? her name is changed due to marriage ...middle name and last name both changed due to marriage so obviously its different than birth certificate But on green card the middle name shows only first letter of middle name but her foreign passport (remember she is not us citizen yet) shows full middle name I am confused what should we enter on N400 ...full middle name as per passport or just middle initial as per green card? I am confused mainly because green card is issued by US govt. and passport is issued by foreign govt. so US govt. issued document trumps the foreign govt. issued ?
  12. Ok ..wondering when does USCIS ask for 3 months residency proof ? I mean we need to submit proof along with application or we need to bring at the time of interview (and show the officer if they ask)
  13. So ba nk So bank statement is accepted to show proof of 3 months residency in particular state?
  14. I found this on USCIS website. If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident for at least 20 years at the time of filing for naturalization, you will be given special consideration regarding the civics requirement. As I said ...she is 65 years old already but she has not been permanent resident for 20 years. She has been resident of USA only for last 5 years. Does she still qualify for special consideration ? And I have the same question about the other exception...it says Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception). OR Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception). So just clarifying ...both condition ..age and duration of being green card holder has to meet in order to qualify for exception correct?
×