fantonledzepp
[…] Jump to content

fantonledzepp

Members
  • Posts

    542
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by fantonledzepp

  1. After this all went down I did investigate whether someone being detained in Texas needs to show ID (I had believed they did, which is why I gave it to him). The answer is that you only need to show ID in Texas when (i) you are driving, or (ii) have been arrested (being detained doesn't count).

    Texas Penal Code, Title 8, Section 38.02: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PE/htm/PE.38.htm

    "Sec. 38.02. FAILURE TO IDENTIFY. (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refuses to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.

    (b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:

    (1) lawfully arrested the person;

    (2) lawfully detained the person; or

    (3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense."

    Since I was only detained I was not under any obligation to give them ID (although it would have been an offence to give them a false ID); that is one of the points I am seeking redress on.