Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
DAN02006

California drivers license

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi ! I went to DMV for my California driver's license and was turned back as I was unable to show my legal presence even though I have a SS# :( My I-94 is no longer good as it expires on Sept 20. The girl said I need to wait for the greencard or request USCIS for document proving my legible legal presence?? I told her I have applied for my greencard.

I do need a drivers license to move around here..and helps as an ID too :help:

thanks

-Dano


Our Journey.....

AOS & EAD

July 24, 2007: Mailed AOS & EAD to Chicago

July 26, 2007:Package delivered at PO Box in Chicago

Sept 1, 2007: NOA1 for AOS

Sept 6, 2007: NOA1 for EAD

Sept 7, 2007: RFE for AOS

Sept 18, 2007:RFE received by USCIS

Sept 22, 2007: Biometrics for AOS & EAD

Oct 19, 2007: EAD card in hand!

Dec 4 , 2007: Greencard Approved...I-155 stamped on Passport :) at the Interview

Dec 17: Greencard in Mail :)

Removing of Conditions

Sept. 21, 2009: Mailed out I-751

Sept. 23, 2009: Received at CSC

Sept 28, 2009: Received NOA1

Oct 20, 2009: Biometrics Appt.

Oct 21, 2009: Touch

Nov 13, 2009: Email: Card production ordered

NOv. 20, 2009: GC in Mail :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In California you can either show them EAD, or AOS NOA1.

Question asked today.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...c=80657&hl=

SEE: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/dl/dl_info.htm#BDLP


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi ! I went to DMV for my California driver's license and was turned back as I was unable to show my legal presence even though I have a SS# :( My I-94 is no longer good as it expires on Sept 20. The girl said I need to wait for the greencard or request USCIS for document proving my legible legal presence?? I told her I have applied for my greencard.

I do need a drivers license to move around here..and helps as an ID too :help:

thanks

-Dano

I use my EAD to apply for it, they don't accept any of the AOS NOA unless it is an approval notice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi ! I went to DMV for my California driver's license and was turned back as I was unable to show my legal presence even though I have a SS# :( My I-94 is no longer good as it expires on Sept 20. The girl said I need to wait for the greencard or request USCIS for document proving my legible legal presence?? I told her I have applied for my greencard.

I do need a drivers license to move around here..and helps as an ID too :help:

thanks

-Dano

I use my EAD to apply for it, they don't accept any of the AOS NOA unless it is an approval notice.

I hadnt taken my original SS card...do you think taking it wiould help? I have applied for EAD &AOS just last week.


Our Journey.....

AOS & EAD

July 24, 2007: Mailed AOS & EAD to Chicago

July 26, 2007:Package delivered at PO Box in Chicago

Sept 1, 2007: NOA1 for AOS

Sept 6, 2007: NOA1 for EAD

Sept 7, 2007: RFE for AOS

Sept 18, 2007:RFE received by USCIS

Sept 22, 2007: Biometrics for AOS & EAD

Oct 19, 2007: EAD card in hand!

Dec 4 , 2007: Greencard Approved...I-155 stamped on Passport :) at the Interview

Dec 17: Greencard in Mail :)

Removing of Conditions

Sept. 21, 2009: Mailed out I-751

Sept. 23, 2009: Received at CSC

Sept 28, 2009: Received NOA1

Oct 20, 2009: Biometrics Appt.

Oct 21, 2009: Touch

Nov 13, 2009: Email: Card production ordered

NOv. 20, 2009: GC in Mail :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is your I94 no longer good if it expires the 20th of september??

Thats why I hate the dmv!!!


K1

1/22/07: I-129F sent to CSC

1/23/07: I-129F packet received and signed for at 9:45A.M.!!

1/29/07: NOA1

4/27/07: NOA2

5/01/07: NOA2 Hardcopy received

5/10/07: Approval arrives at NVC

5/14/07: Leaves NVC

5/17/07: Arrives at Bogota, Colombia

5/18/07: Packet 3 faxed to Embassy

5/22/07: Packet 3 sent via courier

5/30/07: Wendy receives packet 3 (Good thing we used the shortcut)

6/04/07: Packet 4 received

7/03/07: Medical appt. scheduled

7/05/07: Interview!!!! VISA APPROVED!!!!!!!

7/09/07: Visa in hand!!!

7/11/07: Point of Entry at LAX, complete success!!!!!!!!!!

7/24/07: Married!!!

AOS & EAD

07/27/07: Filed for AOS & EAD

08/02/07: Arrives at Chicago

09/10/07: NOA1

09/11/07: Social Security card in hand

10/12/07: Biometrics appointment

10/25/07: EAD Approved

01/23/08: Interview = APPROVED

02/02/08: Green Card received...10 day turn around, not bad!!!

Removing Conditions

11/12/09: Mailed to CSC!

11/13/09: Arrives at CSC!

11/16/09: NOA1

11/18/09: Check Cashed!

12/14/09: Biometrics

01/07/10: Card Production Ordered (APPROVED)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went through this.

For CA you will need to have either:

A 1797a proving you green card is approved

your green card

an EAD

or a new I-94, which we got when we returned from a trip using AP. (we got an I-94 good for one year)


2005 Aug 27 Happily Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes - an i-94 must have at least 60 days validity remaining.

They will only accept AOS/EAD APPROVAL notices - an applicaiton in an dof itself does not indicate an approval is guaranteed, thereby not being proof of your legal status.


OUR TIMELINE

K1 VISA & MARRIAGE - 8 MONTHS

17 February 2004 Sent I-129F petition CSC - It was APPROVED in 147 days

3 September 2004 INTERVIEW IN LONDON SUCCESSFUL VISA APPROVED! MARRIED OCTOBER 16, 2004

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS - 5 MONTHS

4 January 2005 - Submitted applications for AOS and EAD - 12 May 2005 Conditional Permanent Residency Approved - interview in Santa Ana

4 June 2005 CPR 2-year Green Card arrives in mail

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 3½ MONTHS

8 May 2007 - I-751 sent to CSC - 23 August 2007 - Approved - Card production ordered

30 August 2007 - 10 year Green Card received

K2 TIMELINE (Stayed behind in UK to finish school)

28 March 2005 - embassy interview & medical London - visa granted

01/18/06 Applications for AOS/EAD sent - 03/28/06 EAD approved

4/3/06 - RFE for AOS - requested new medical and vacc supplement

4/26/06 - approved without interview and welcome letter sent

05/02/2006 - Greencard arrives in mail

03/14/08 - Petition to Remove Conditions mailed to CSC delivered - 7/2/08 APPROVED

NATURALIZATION TIMELINE (for myself and son) 5 MONTHS

April 18, 2011 - N-400 Applications Mailed to AZ lockbox

April 21 (received April 25) NOAs

May 12 - FP Letters mailed

May 16 - Received FP appointment letters for June 8 at 11am

August 1 - Interview - approved for Oath Ceremony - OATH CEREMONY 28 SEPTEMBER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm aware of the site & what it says. Was at the DMV this morning, actually.

Hate to burst your bubble but I live in California & have been thru this as have many others.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=77084

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/lofivers...php/t18467.html

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...=15&t=42510

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes - an i-94 must have at least 60 days validity remaining.

They will only accept AOS/EAD APPROVAL notices - an applicaiton in an dof itself does not indicate an approval is guaranteed, thereby not being proof of your legal status.

True for my wife as well. We decided not to make those DMV CA trips until she has her GC which is on its way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes - an i-94 must have at least 60 days validity remaining.

They will only accept AOS/EAD APPROVAL notices - an applicaiton in an dof itself does not indicate an approval is guaranteed, thereby not being proof of your legal status.

The license will only be valid to the date the I-94 expires.


2005 Aug 27 Happily Married

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyway, I do have another question, my apologies to the OP.

Since NOAs of approval was brought up here, will the Welcome to the US notice be enough for this purpose (DMV, CA ID and DL)? It does have the wordings "This is to notify you that your application for permanent residence has been approved".

Does anyone know? We appreciate any input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your inputs....I had got my CA Driver's license in 2003 which expired in jan 2007 (I got it on the basis of my I94...no SS#) I got the renewal notice in Nov 2006 and was required to apply in person which was not possible. Hence I want to get it renewed....

As per DMV..the I94 needs to be valid for 60 days....

Normally how long does EAD take to happen??


Our Journey.....

AOS & EAD

July 24, 2007: Mailed AOS & EAD to Chicago

July 26, 2007:Package delivered at PO Box in Chicago

Sept 1, 2007: NOA1 for AOS

Sept 6, 2007: NOA1 for EAD

Sept 7, 2007: RFE for AOS

Sept 18, 2007:RFE received by USCIS

Sept 22, 2007: Biometrics for AOS & EAD

Oct 19, 2007: EAD card in hand!

Dec 4 , 2007: Greencard Approved...I-155 stamped on Passport :) at the Interview

Dec 17: Greencard in Mail :)

Removing of Conditions

Sept. 21, 2009: Mailed out I-751

Sept. 23, 2009: Received at CSC

Sept 28, 2009: Received NOA1

Oct 20, 2009: Biometrics Appt.

Oct 21, 2009: Touch

Nov 13, 2009: Email: Card production ordered

NOv. 20, 2009: GC in Mail :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×