Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JenniferJarin

Question #11 on Affadavit of SUpport RE: "Specific Contriibutions"

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the I-134 Affadavit of Support, I am a lil confused on question #11:

11. I intend do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3.

(If you check "intend," indicate the exact nature and duration of the contributions. For example, if you intend to furnish

room and board, state for how long and, if money, state the amount in U.S. dollars and state whether it is to be given in a lump

sum, weekly or monthly, and for how long.

As my fiance's sponsor, am I SUPPOSED to check "intend to make specific contributions"? I can check that I intend to furnish room and board, I guess, (though he'll be contributing to that in the future as well) but don't know how long to date that one... but I don't "intend" to give my fiance any "certain" amount of money. We just help each other out as the situation arises. Our intentions are that we will both work and eventually launch our own business and support each other. If he was in a bind, of course I'd help him, but we share/split expenses now & intend to share/split them in the future. So this question confuses me. I don't want to check "don't intend" and then realize that was the wrong thing to do.

Likewise, my sister is my co-sponsor, but she doesn't "intend" to make any "specific contributions", as we don't need her money -- the co-sponsoring is just to satify the financial requirements of the form. So if she checks "do not intend", will this look bad to the us interviewer when they see the documents? My income falls short of the requirements, so that's why I have my co-sponsor. But if she doesn't intend to make any "specific contributions, well, will I need to change that & tell her to make sure she writes DOES intend to do so & have her check the box?

I actually brought this up briefly to a USCIS officer over the phone & he said something like, "the govt figures when you're married, you're stuck with each other." (I took this to mean you're responsible for each other already, so not to worry about it.)

Still, I'd really appreciate some advice on this question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For the I-134 Affadavit of Support, I am a lil confused on question #11:

11. I intend do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3.

(If you check "intend," indicate the exact nature and duration of the contributions. For example, if you intend to furnish

room and board, state for how long and, if money, state the amount in U.S. dollars and state whether it is to be given in a lump

sum, weekly or monthly, and for how long.

As my fiance's sponsor, am I SUPPOSED to check "intend to make specific contributions"? I can check that I intend to furnish room and board, I guess, (though he'll be contributing to that in the future as well) but don't know how long to date that one... but I don't "intend" to give my fiance any "certain" amount of money. We just help each other out as the situation arises. Our intentions are that we will both work and eventually launch our own business and support each other. If he was in a bind, of course I'd help him, but we share/split expenses now & intend to share/split them in the future. So this question confuses me. I don't want to check "don't intend" and then realize that was the wrong thing to do.

Likewise, my sister is my co-sponsor, but she doesn't "intend" to make any "specific contributions", as we don't need her money -- the co-sponsoring is just to satify the financial requirements of the form. So if she checks "do not intend", will this look bad to the us interviewer when they see the documents? My income falls short of the requirements, so that's why I have my co-sponsor. But if she doesn't intend to make any "specific contributions, well, will I need to change that & tell her to make sure she writes DOES intend to do so & have her check the box?

I actually brought this up briefly to a USCIS officer over the phone & he said something like, "the govt figures when you're married, you're stuck with each other." (I took this to mean you're responsible for each other already, so not to worry about it.)

Still, I'd really appreciate some advice on this question.

Could someone help me with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just used the example form as a guide for how fill out that question. It states: N/A (K1 visa process for permanent residence). Search the forums because from what I've read for K1 question 11 doesn't really apply, some put I do intend some put I don't intend. As for the co-sponsor part I can't help with that. Sorry. :(


Timeline:

I-129F sent to CSC: 2/10/07

CSC Receives I-129F: 2/13/07

NOA1 received: 2/21/07

NOA2 received: 5/14/07

NVC received: 5/30/07

NVC sends to USEM: 6/5/07

Packet 4 received: 6/28/07

Medical Exam: 8/6/07

Interview: 8/13/07

Visa received: 8/21/07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just used the example form as a guide for how fill out that question. It states: N/A (K1 visa process for permanent residence). Search the forums because from what I've read for K1 question 11 doesn't really apply, some put I do intend some put I don't intend. As for the co-sponsor part I can't help with that. Sorry. :(

Thanks for your help. I'll look into it more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We put 'N/A' for my sponsorship of C., because it's for a K-1 and we were going to get married and 'No' for my dad's I-134 (which we ended up not using.) It won't make a difference, and if your sister isn't making specific contributions, why would you put yes?

The I-134 isn't legally binding. It's just an administrative tool that they use to ascertain whether you have the financial resources to adjust status eventually (so they don't end up with a lot of people unable to adjust status and living in poverty and all that.) Don't stress about it too much. You can put 'N/A' and so can your sister.


AOS

-

Filed: 8/1/07

NOA1:9/7/07

Biometrics: 9/28/07

EAD/AP: 10/17/07

EAD card ordered again (who knows, maybe we got the two-fer deal): 10/23/-7

Transferred to CSC: 10/26/07

Approved: 11/21/07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wrote,

"I intend to supply full support for my wife <,name inserted,> for as long as we are married.".

As you can see from my timeline, I sponsored my wife as a K1, although it turned out she didn't marry me then. For that I-134, I wrote, "I intend to supply full support for <beneficiary name inserted> for as long as we are married."

That is what you intend, after all, right?


5-15-2002 Met, by chance, while I traveled on business

3-15-2005 I-129F
9-18-2005 Visa in hand
11-23-2005 She arrives in USA
1-18-2006 She returns to Russia, engaged but not married

11-10-2006 We got married!

2-12-2007 I-130 sent by Express mail to NSC
2-26-2007 I-129F sent by Express mail to Chicago lock box
6-25-2007 Both NOA2s in hand; notice date 6-15-2007
9-17-2007 K3 visa in hand
11-12-2007 POE Atlanta

8-14-2008 AOS packet sent
9-13-2008 biometrics
1-30-2009 AOS interview
2-12-2009 10-yr Green Card arrives in mail

2-11-2014 US Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:guides:

(Puerto Rico) Luis & Laura (Brazil) K1 JOURNEY
04/11/2006 - Filed I-129F.
09/29/2006 - Visa in hand!

10/15/2006 - POE San Juan
11/15/2006 - MARRIAGE

AOS JOURNEY
01/05/2007 - AOS sent to Chicago.
03/26/2007 - Green Card in hand!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS JOURNEY
01/26/2009 - Filed I-751.
06/22/2009 - Green Card in hand!

NATURALIZATION JOURNEY
06/26/2014 - N-400 sent to Nebraska
07/02/2014 - NOA
07/24/2014 - Biometrics
10/24/2014 - Interview (approved)

01/16/2015 - Oath Ceremony


*View Complete Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Luis&Laura,

I was aware of what the guide said. I wrote as I said for the my wife's K1 on advice of counsel. And it appeared to be good counsel, so I'm doing the same again.

I question the appropriateness of the guide's suggestion for some posts, such as Moscow.


5-15-2002 Met, by chance, while I traveled on business

3-15-2005 I-129F
9-18-2005 Visa in hand
11-23-2005 She arrives in USA
1-18-2006 She returns to Russia, engaged but not married

11-10-2006 We got married!

2-12-2007 I-130 sent by Express mail to NSC
2-26-2007 I-129F sent by Express mail to Chicago lock box
6-25-2007 Both NOA2s in hand; notice date 6-15-2007
9-17-2007 K3 visa in hand
11-12-2007 POE Atlanta

8-14-2008 AOS packet sent
9-13-2008 biometrics
1-30-2009 AOS interview
2-12-2009 10-yr Green Card arrives in mail

2-11-2014 US Citizenship ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×