Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
epoy2

medical exam?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone, my wife arrived here in los angeles via K-3 and we are on our way to AOS.

kinda confused about her medical exam, she already had her physical/medical exam in the philippines last may 2007.

as far as i know, she doesnt need to have another physical/medical exam right?

instead, just the immunization records. what does she needs? is it the I-693 or I-693A?

what is the difference between I-693 and I-693A?

Where can i find the I-693A? i dont see it in the uscis website.

im confused with this medical exam process. need help guys.

God bless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the vaccination supplement is needed for K-Visas, whe you call around for a Civil Surgeon to do the supplement you must be clear and firm that all you want is a supplement done, most like to quote a full medical.

I-693 is the full medical, I-693A is just the supplement.

You can print out this for the doctor to fill out:

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dq/pdf/ti-03/appdx-a_693vacc.pdf

I also took a copy of I-485 instructions to the doctor to point at the paragraph about supplement for K-Visas.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/men...00045f3d6a1RCRD

https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=of...office_type=CIV


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am confused too. My husband already got his medical exam for his K1 visa in Peru. Immigration should have all the paperwork for this. However, we don't have a copy or any evidence that we had the I-693 done in Peru b/c all the paperwork was in that sealed envelope of course and handed off...


September 12th, 2006 - Sent in I29F to California Service Center

September 23rd, 2006 - NOA1 Received

December 6th, 2006 - NOA2 Online - APPROVED

January 31st @ 7:30 AM - Interview APPROVED

June 7th, 2007 - Sent in AOS, EAD, and AP Applications

June 15th, 2007 - NOA1 for AOS, EAD and AP

July 14th, 2007 - Biometrics Apointment

August 17th, 2007 - EAD and AP APPROVED

September 18th, 2007 @ 9:03AM - AOS Interview APPROVED

July 29th, 2009 - Sent in I-751 -Lifting of Conditions

July 31st, 2009 NOA

August 29, 2009 @ 12:00P - Biometrics Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The medical paperwork from your home country is supposed to be handed down to the USCIS by the immigration agents. Sometimes it takes a while.

You need to find any vaccination document that you have to bring to the CS, or else contact the CS you went to in your home country and ask for a copy of the vaccination document that was filled in.


08.2006: Entered with a B-2 visa.

07.06.07: Civil Wedding

07.17.2008 AOS approved with interview. It took 367 Days!

11.08.08: Big family wedding

09.18.09-10.03.09: First trip to France with Hubby

I-751

04.19.10: Package sent to Vermont

04.21.10: Delivered in Vermont

04.22.10: NOA date

04.23.10: Check cashed

05.17.10: Received biometrics appointment letter

06.07.10: Biometrics Appointment

06.26.10: Touched

07.07.10: Card Production Ordered!

07.17.10: Card in the mail :) Done until citizenship

French Thread I

French Thread II

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it's stupid that the AoS package has to include the I-693A vaccination supplement but that's the way it is... don't be confused because immigration asks for it. You're right, they ought to have it, but they're asking for it again... don't ask questions and just get the form to them!

Find Civil Surgeons in your area using the locator service on www.uscis.gov, "shop around" for the cheapest one who will fill that form out for you and you're done. All you should have to do is show them your vaccination record, not get a full physical... if they try to convince you otherwise, argue that you know what you need, and if they still don't accept, go see another doctor.


Timeline:

2005-04-14: met online

2005-09-03: met in person

2007-02-26: filed for K-1

2007-03-19: K-1 approved

2007-06-11: K-1 in hand

2007-07-03: arrived in USA

2007-07-21: got married, yay!

2007-07-28: applied for green card

2008-02-19: conditional green card in hand

2010-01-05: applied for removal of conditions

2010-06-14: 10-year green card in hand

2013-11-19: applied for US citizenship

2014-02-10: became a US citizen

2014-02-22: applied for US passport

2014-03-14: received US passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×