Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lady N

What exactly shall I send them?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Bad news for me... I've received RFE today and I'm trying to decipher it. It says:

F (40) The sponsor or joint sponsor (if required) on form I864 Affidavit of Support must submit the following:

W2s, 1099, and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS - a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return.

The thing is that right on April, 15 we had a terrible flood (we were even evacuated from our house) and the government gave everybody New England flood extension till the end of June. It was said right on our Federal Tax Return for 2006 which we sent to USCIS in June. Also my husband is self-employed which was stated in our I864 and it means that he doesn't have W2s.

Please, help me understand what I shall send them: the proof that we have paid taxes? shall we also include my husband's letter that he is a self-employed? Shall we look for a joint sponsor (after paying taxes our income is 22 000)?

I'm really desperate :crying:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bad news for me... I've received RFE today and I'm trying to decipher it. It says:

F (40) The sponsor or joint sponsor (if required) on form I864 Affidavit of Support must submit the following:

W2s, 1099, and/or all schedules submitted to the IRS - a copy of his/her Federal income tax return was submitted and/or the sponsor or joint sponsor requested an extension to file his or her Federal income tax return.

The thing is that right on April, 15 we had a terrible flood (we were even evacuated from our house) and the government gave everybody New England flood extension till the end of June. It was said right on our Federal Tax Return for 2006 which we sent to USCIS in June. Also my husband is self-employed which was stated in our I864 and it means that he doesn't have W2s.

Please, help me understand what I shall send them: the proof that we have paid taxes? shall we also include my husband's letter that he is a self-employed? Shall we look for a joint sponsor (after paying taxes our income is 22 000)?

I'm really desperate :crying:

What does the flood have to do with it? It's already end of July, so he should have filed a month ago. I would send your tax returns again. I don't know about the self-employment and lack of W2, however, sorry.


Remove Conditions

08-19-2009: I-751 Sent to VSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear about the RFE, perhaps he could go to irs.gov and request tax transcripts for the last three years? If he just filed in June for 2006 I don't know how quickly they could return a transcript to you but it could be worth a try.


B and J K-1 story

  • April 2004 met online
  • July 16, 2006 Met in person on her birthday in United Arab Emirates
  • August 4, 2006 sent certified mail I-129F packet Neb SC
  • August 9, 2006 NOA1
  • August 21, 2006 received NOA1 in mail
  • October 4, 5, 7, 13 & 17 2006 Touches! 50 day address change... Yes Judith is beautiful, quit staring at her passport photo and approve us!!! Shaming works! LOL
  • October 13, 2006 NOA2! November 2, 2006 NOA2? Huh? NVC already processed and sent us on to Abu Dhabi Consulate!
  • February 12, 2007 Abu Dhabi Interview SUCCESS!!! February 14 Visa in hand!
  • March 6, 2007 she is here!
  • MARCH 14, 2007 WE ARE MARRIED!!!
  • May 5, 2007 Sent AOS/EAD packet
  • May 11, 2007 NOA1 AOS/EAD
  • June 7, 2007 Biometrics appointment
  • June 8, 2007 first post biometrics touch, June 11, next touch...
  • August 1, 2007 AOS Interview! APPROVED!! EAD APPROVED TOO...
  • August 6, 2007 EAD card and Welcome Letter received!
  • August 13, 2007 GREEN CARD received!!! 375 days since mailing the I-129F!

    Remove Conditions:

  • May 1, 2009 first day to file
  • May 9, 2009 mailed I-751 to USCIS CS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have filed you income taz ask the IRS for a tax transcript. IF you have not yet filed ask them for a wage and earnings transcript. They will fax them to you while you wait to confirm that you received them. I just did this Thursday to bring to my AOS interview.

t

Sorry to hear about the RFE, perhaps he could go to irs.gov and request tax transcripts for the last three years? If he just filed in June for 2006 I don't know how quickly they could return a transcript to you but it could be worth a try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should go to your local IRS office and request the last three years of tax returns as the above poster mentioned. If you paid taxes you had to file a tax return. It's as simple as that.


"...My hair's mostly wind,

My eyes filled with grit

My skin's white then brown

My lips chapped and split

I've lain on the prairie and heard grasses sigh

I've stared at the vast open bowl of the sky

I've seen all the castles and faces in clouds

My home is the prairie and for that I am proud…

If You're not from the Prairie, you can't know my soul

You don't know our blizzards; you've not fought our cold

You can't know my mind, nor ever my heart

Unless deep within you there's somehow a part…

A part of these things that I've said that I know,

The wind, sky and earth, the storms and the snow.

Best say that you have - and then we'll be one,

For we will have shared that same blazing sun." - David Bouchard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×