Jump to content

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI, i am looking to move my self and family (missus and kids) to America, she has a family member in America, who is a permanent residence of America (for many years now), it is her Grandmothers sister, but I'm not sure if this is sufficient enough to get a visa.

I would be able to apply for a work visa as I'm an Engineer.

but my problem is i don't know which Visa form i need or which would be best?

Please, any help would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Thomas Miller said:

HI, i am looking to move my self and family (missus and kids) to America, she has a family member in America, who is a permanent residence of America (for many years now), it is her Grandmothers sister, but I'm not sure if this is sufficient enough to get a visa.

I would be able to apply for a work visa as I'm an Engineer.

but my problem is i don't know which Visa form i need or which would be best?

Please, any help would be appreciated.

No such thing as a grandchild, grand niece or grand nephew family visa 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A permanent resident may petition a spouse, minor children or unmarried sons/daughters over 21.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Thomas Miller said:

HI, i am looking to move my self and family (missus and kids) to America, she has a family member in America, who is a permanent residence of America (for many years now), it is her Grandmothers sister, but I'm not sure if this is sufficient enough to get a visa.

I would be able to apply for a work visa as I'm an Engineer.

but my problem is i don't know which Visa form i need or which would be best?

Please, any help would be appreciated.

Unfortunately, no one can file an immigration petition for a grandniece.  Even if grandmother's sister was a US citizen, she can not petition for your wife.

For a work visa, you need to have a US employer who is qualified and capable of filing for a foreign worker.  You can not file directly for a work visa without a qualified US employer.

 

What country are you and the missus from?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Thomas Miller said:

thanks guys,

my self and the missus are both from the UK,

so really the only way i can get a Visa is to get a job first then?

Job offer with an employer who is capable of  sponsoring a work Visa.  Eligible categories are quite narrow for the types of jobs even eligible for said Visa 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Thomas Miller said:

is there any other way to get a visa to get a move to the states then or is it that strict?

It is that strict.   Either a job sponsored visa or a family sponsored visa.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Thomas Miller said:

is there any other way to get a visa to get a move to the states then or is it that strict?

Diversity lottery but even that has certain strict eligibility criteria,  to which UK doesn't qualify 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, payxibka said:

to which UK doesn't qualify 

Except if OP (or his wife) was born in Northern Ireland: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021- Instructions-English.pdf Page 17

But DV-2021 registration closed a couple of hours ago.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, HRQX said:

Except if OP (or his wife) was born in Northern Ireland: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Diversity-Visa/DV-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021-Instructions-Translations/DV-2021- Instructions-English.pdf Page 17

But DV-2021 registration closed a couple of hours ago.

If your going to be pedantic about it, if they were born in ANY eligible country 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...