Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. We received our NOA2 almost a year ago. A lot changed in the 250 days we were waiting, and we moved to Spain to have a baby.

 

We figured we would wait a year to see if we could make a successful life in Spain, and we did. We are now interested in canceling the visa process in a way that wouldn't prejudice my wife against doing Direct Consular Filing in the future. Any help would be great. Her NOA2 is one year old at the end of November.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure DCF is still an option in Madrid. Good luck)


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, boris64 said:

I'm not sure DCF is still an option in Madrid. Good luck)

Was never an option without extenuating circumstances 

1 hour ago, Biabarida said:

Hello. We received our NOA2 almost a year ago. A lot changed in the 250 days we were waiting, and we moved to Spain to have a baby.

 

We figured we would wait a year to see if we could make a successful life in Spain, and we did. We are now interested in canceling the visa process in a way that wouldn't prejudice my wife against doing Direct Consular Filing in the future. Any help would be great. Her NOA2 is one year old at the end of November.

Do you have extenuating circumstances?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I was under the impression that after establishing residency in Spain with my wife for over 2 years my wife can apply for residency through the Spanish embassy....

 

But that's not really my question. I would like to know how to stop the visa process that is now in motion without prejudicing a future visa application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Biabarida said:

Hello, I was under the impression that after establishing residency in Spain with my wife for over 2 years my wife can apply for residency through the Spanish embassy....

 

But that's not really my question. I would like to know how to stop the visa process that is now in motion without prejudicing a future visa application.

 

Which petition?  If i130, it will be returned to NVC and put in storage until you are ready

 

DCF opportunities have changed dramatically over the past years and does not apply to you since you have an approved petition as you will simply restart the consulate process 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Biabarida said:

It is the I130. We finished up to NOA2. I was under the impression that in order to extend we need to call someone or submit some paperwork....

If it is at the consulate,  contact them and explain your situation and future plans.   No prejudice will result.   You do NOT want to cancel the approval as that will cause you to have to start at the beginning.  If at NVC you contact them

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Biabarida said:

It is the I130. We finished up to NOA2. I was under the impression that in order to extend we need to call someone or submit some paperwork....

Complete the NVC process.   It will get sent to the consulate.   If you don't complete at the consulate within a year it will go back to the NVC to store.  You can also contact the consulate and ask them to hold it.  

 

DCF was never available in Spain other then with extenuating circumstances.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your advice everyone. If I understand correctly, since I have the NOA2 the NVC has received the I130 Application. If we stop at this step does it prejudice my wife for any potential future visa applications? We don't want to live in the US as of now, but my son is a US citizen and I am too. I don't want there to be any problems in the future. I'm assuming that it is my ignorance that is why I don't understand what to do, but I also don't want to continue with the NVC process and pay $$$$ only to not continue. I very much appreciate the advice and am looking for the best option as to how to move forward. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Biabarida said:

Thank you for your advice everyone. If I understand correctly, since I have the NOA2 the NVC has received the I130 Application. If we stop at this step does it prejudice my wife for any potential future visa applications? We don't want to live in the US as of now, but my son is a US citizen and I am too. I don't want there to be any problems in the future. I'm assuming that it is my ignorance that is why I don't understand what to do, but I also don't want to continue with the NVC process and pay $$$$ only to not continue. I very much appreciate the advice and am looking for the best option as to how to move forward. 

No prejudice will result.   Life priorities change 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...