Jump to content
myperfectflaw

How long are medical and police records good for?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! 

 

Been a while since I've dealt with all this and my memory is a bit fuzzy from the last time. I divorced my Australian husband after 10 years and swore I would never date another foreigner again - only to fall in love with an Englishman! So, here we go again! 😊

 

I have been back through the guides and stuff, but what I can't recall is how long the medical and police records are good for. My fiance is coming over in December and staying for three months (and hopefully getting an interview right after his return home!), so we're concerned he may not be home to do these things ASAP.

 

If he does them right before he comes over instead, will they still be good for a few months? We want to be able to fire off everything immediately when we can. 

 

Also, I read somewhere that police records aren't required for all countries. I don't remember that being the case when I filed last time (but that was a while ago, time can change things!). Is that the case and how do I find out if it applies to him? 

 

Thanks and look forward to being a part of the community again! 


s41029cb120113_1_0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, myperfectflaw said:

Hi guys! 

 

Been a while since I've dealt with all this and my memory is a bit fuzzy from the last time. I divorced my Australian husband after 10 years and swore I would never date another foreigner again - only to fall in love with an Englishman! So, here we go again! 😊

 

I have been back through the guides and stuff, but what I can't recall is how long the medical and police records are good for. My fiance is coming over in December and staying for three months (and hopefully getting an interview right after his return home!), so we're concerned he may not be home to do these things ASAP.

 

If he does them right before he comes over instead, will they still be good for a few months? We want to be able to fire off everything immediately when we can. 

 

Also, I read somewhere that police records aren't required for all countries. I don't remember that being the case when I filed last time (but that was a while ago, time can change things!). Is that the case and how do I find out if it applies to him? 

 

Thanks and look forward to being a part of the community again! 

Let's start with medical. Medical for the interview is good for 6 months. Once married and in the US and filing the AOS they are good for an additional 6 months or a total of One year for both interview and AOS.

 

Next, there are 2 types of police records. The first being the simple one and that is from his local authority. Second one is for living outside his country for more then 6 months. If more then 6 months he will need one, if less then 6 no sense in bothering as it's not needed.

 

Details for the PC local will be in the P3 letter (required documents for the interview) and the International can be found here. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country.html

 

Some International PC you must be in country to receive so the CO at the interview should know this and will not ask for it.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, myperfectflaw said:

Hi guys! 

 

Been a while since I've dealt with all this and my memory is a bit fuzzy from the last time. I divorced my Australian husband after 10 years and swore I would never date another foreigner again - only to fall in love with an Englishman! So, here we go again! 😊

 

I have been back through the guides and stuff, but what I can't recall is how long the medical and police records are good for. My fiance is coming over in December and staying for three months (and hopefully getting an interview right after his return home!), so we're concerned he may not be home to do these things ASAP.

 

If he does them right before he comes over instead, will they still be good for a few months? We want to be able to fire off everything immediately when we can. 

 

Also, I read somewhere that police records aren't required for all countries. I don't remember that being the case when I filed last time (but that was a while ago, time can change things!). Is that the case and how do I find out if it applies to him? 

 

Thanks and look forward to being a part of the community again! 

You’re probably best off posting this type of question in the UK forum, as you’ll receive more country-specific answers.

 

Medical record-wise, what he’ll need is a Medical Care Summary from his GP. I’d probably get this about a month before the interview, so it’s still fairly current - but he also has time in case his GPS faff him around (they often get confused by this request). He may also need a letter from his GP, depending on if he has any serious health conditions.

 

Re the police report, in the UK it’s called an ACRO - google it online and it’ll take you to the request page. Think mind took 3-4 weeks to arrive (they had a backlog), but you can pay to expedite it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Zoeeeeeee said:

You’re probably best off posting this type of question in the UK forum, as you’ll receive more country-specific answers.

 

Agree the UK forum is your best place to post your line of inquiry. Actually, there is a pinned thread on the first page of the UK forum that is very good and informative:

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...