Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have myself so anxiety ridden over the whole process with bringing my step daughter to the US that I'm confusing myself royally!  Please confirm for me if I need to include my husband's and my marriage certificate and my previous marriage divorce decree in my uploads to NVC.  I know I will be uploading her passport bio page and birth certificate.  Do they require an upload of a copy of two passport pics? Anything I'm missing?  Her mom is working on her statement of allowing her to immigrate.  Do we upload that too or is that just for the interview part of the process?  Side note if it helps:  her father is now a naturalized citizen.

 

Thank you all in advance for your help!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Statement is taken to interview. 

Have you read the NVC website in regards to this?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Statement is taken to interview. 

Have you read the NVC website in regards to this?

Thanks! Yes but I have myself so confused.  I don't think I need to upload the marriage certificate or divorce decree.  I just want to see if someone could confirm for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no you don't. Just the child's birth certificate, any police certificates if the child is over 16, and the affidavit of support + documents


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...