Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

11 minutes ago, Rey_18 said:

When I filed for my husband I was pregnant, I sent a letter from doctor that shows proof of pregnancy to show them we are having a child soon and to also show bona fide marriage. Would that be a problem? 

No it won’t be a problem but pregnancy/children are not seen as evidence of a bonafide relationship, so it won’t carry any weight. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

No it won’t be a problem but pregnancy/children are not seen as evidence of a bonafide relationship, so it won’t carry any weight. 

Oh ok, thanks 

I sent in a ton of evidence of bona fide marriage such as marriage certificate, marriage entry, wedding invitation card, wedding pictures, pictures of us together, passport stamps of my travels to him.. so I just sent the pregnancy proof as additional evidence. I just figured I had the paper from the doctor why not just sent it in. 

Edited by Rey_18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Rey_18 said:

Oh ok, thanks 

I sent in a ton of evidence of bona fide marriage such as marriage certificate, wedding invitation card and entry, passport stamps of my travels to him, pictures of us together, wedding pics.. so I just sent the pregnancy proof as additional evidence. I just figured I had the paper from the doctor why not just sent it in. 

It won’t do any harm but the other documentation is what they are looking for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Rey_18 said:

Do you mean the birth certificate of our child since they know I’m pregnant

No. There wasn't a birth certificate when the I-130 was filed since the birth hadn't occurred yet.

22 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

No it won’t be a problem but pregnancy/children are not seen as evidence of a bonafide relationship, so it won’t carry any weight. 

For couples that have children before filing it's not strong evidence, but USCIS still recommends to include the birth certificates per page 7 of the I-130 instructions: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Rey_18 said:

What other documentation? 
Do you mean the birth certificate of our child since they know I’m pregnant

Marriage certificates, travel documents, photographs, joint bills etc... that’s the stuff they need to see...

 

Yes, while being pregnant is subsidiary evidence it only proves you had sex, at least once... not a relationship.. sorry, to put it bluntly 


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • AOS/IV Package Submitted 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Marriage certificates, travel documents, photographs, joint bills etc... that’s the stuff they need to see...

 

Yes, while being pregnant is subsidiary evidence it only proves you had sex, at least once... not a relationship.. sorry, to put it bluntly 

It’s fine

I understand what you’re saying, you’re right

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...