Jump to content
RamonGomez

Interview for minor child (CR2 visa)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For a 10-year old child coming over on a CR2 visa, how does the interview work? I understand it's largely a formality.

 

Do I (petitioner/stepfather) or my wife (biological mother) need to be present, or can she be accompanied by my mother-in-law and sister-in-law (wife's mom & sister)? Both of them been to the embassy in GUANGZHOU, CHINA for their tourist visas so they have a general understanding of the lay of the land over there.

 

My wife would then go over there quickly and accompany her back to the US once the CR2 visa is finalized and issued. We have a one-year-old child here so it's hard for me and my wife to travel, so two trips, or even on long trip is very difficult for us.

Edited by RamonGomez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, RamonGomez said:

Do I (petitioner/stepfather) or my wife (biological mother) need to be present, or can she be accompanied by my mother-in-law and sister-in-law (wife's mom & sister)? Both of them been to the embassy in GUANGZHOU, CHINA

Does the CR2 kid currently staying with the mother in law and sister in law right now? If they currently have custody of him/her, I would think that is no problem. You might want to email Guangzhou in advance to make sure. 

 

Yes interview mostly a formality, but depends on the age of the child, they may ask appropriate questions. If the child is 2, obviously not many questions can be asked. If the child is 6, maybe "Hey kid, who's your Mommy, who's your Daddy, who is this person that's taking you today"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Does the CR2 kid currently staying with the mother in law and sister in law right now? If they currently have custody of him/her, I would think that is no problem. You might want to email Guangzhou in advance to make sure. 

 

Yes interview mostly a formality, but depends on the age of the child, they may ask appropriate questions. If the child is 2, obviously not many questions can be asked. If the child is 6, maybe "Hey kid, who's your Mommy, who's your Daddy, who is this person that's taking you today"

 

Thanks! My wife has sole custody of her daughter (and we have the doc to prove it). She has been staying with my wife's parents (her grandparents) & sister (her aunt) while we've waited out her CR2 process (my wife AOS'ed). If we knew that she would get the visa ASAP after the interview, my wife could probably swing a 1-1.5 week trip but if things get held up post interview then my wife would have to make a second trip, which would be incredibly tough for us.

Edited by RamonGomez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, RamonGomez said:

 

Thanks! My wife has sole custody of her daughter (and we have the doc to prove it). She has been staying with my wife's parents (her grandparents) & sister (her aunt) while we've waited out her CR2 process (my wife AOS'ed). If we knew that she would get the visa ASAP after the interview, my wife could probably swing a 1-1.5 week trip but if things get held up post interview then my wife would have to make a second trip, which would be incredibly tough for us.

The other thing just popped in my mind is maybe your wife can write something on paper to the effect of: "I am so and so's Mom and I am giving permission for my parents and my sister to take him/her for the interview blah blah blah..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

The other thing just popped in my mind is maybe your wife can write something on paper to the effect of: "I am so and so's Mom and I am giving permission for my parents and my sister to take him/her for the interview blah blah blah..."

Okay. I sent an email to the consulate asking them what is the situation. Thanks for you help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

The other thing just popped in my mind is maybe your wife can write something on paper to the effect of: "I am so and so's Mom and I am giving permission for my parents and my sister to take him/her for the interview blah blah blah..."

 

Actually, I finally found the information:

 

Applicants under age 14 must be accompanied by a parent, legal guardian, or an individual having legal custody of, or a legitimate interest in the applicant to act as the minor's proxy for the purpose of signing the visa application. The accompanying adult must show official government photo identification to enter the consulate. Accompanying adults who do not have a legal relation to the minor should also bring a notarized signed

affidavit from the minor's parent or legal guardian authorizing them to act as a minor's proxy for this purpose.

 

To be safe, my wife and I will find a way that she can go to theinterview with her daughter, to avoid any problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, AftM89 said:

Your wife needs to write a letter saying that her parents have custody over the child and it needs to be with the paperwork that they submit at the interview

Thanks. My wife has sole custody of her daughter. We're going to find a way to make it work and have her go there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, RamonGomez said:

Thanks. My wife has sole custody of her daughter. We're going to find a way to make it work and have her go there.

From what you quoted above, the “legitimate interest” should cover grandparents taking her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, RamonGomez said:

Thanks. My wife has sole custody of her daughter. We're going to find a way to make it work and have her go there.

What I mean is to avoid your wife going there for interview she can write the letter,I did that and only went to pick up my son after the visa was issued 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, AftM89 said:

What I mean is to avoid your wife going there for interview she can write the letter,I did that and only went to pick up my son after the visa was issued 

Thanks. we'll give it some thought. I contacted the embassy and they said the same thing. This would make things a lot easier...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...