Jump to content
Jovy&Jerry

Stuck in Administrative Processing ! Medical expired!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Guys is theres someone who is the same situation with my process? I am a K1 visa petition and done my interview march 18 2019, The CO gave me 221g for lack of documents and supporting documents of relationship chatting june-july 2017 when we first met. I send back then all of those documents except the supporting documents which we already delete and we dont have back. But i send them some proof from social media which we got some comments and post to each other account. All those i mailed them april 10 2019 and until now i am stuck at AP. When i check the CEAC it says “no status” nonimmigrant and “administrative processing”immigrant? My medical already expired sept. Can you gave us any advice what to do? Thanks and appreciate it alot in advance. Godbless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jovy&Jerry said:

Guys is theres someone who is the same situation with my process? I am a K1 visa petition and done my interview march 18 2019, The CO gave me 221g for lack of documents and supporting documents of relationship chatting june-july 2017 when we first met. I send back then all of those documents except the supporting documents which we already delete and we dont have back. But i send them some proof from social media which we got some comments and post to each other account. All those i mailed them april 10 2019 and until now i am stuck at AP. When i check the CEAC it says “no status” nonimmigrant and “administrative processing”immigrant? My medical already expired sept. Can you gave us any advice what to do? Thanks and appreciate it alot in advance. Godbless

Nothing until they contact you.   If they are ready to issue then you will need a new medical 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Jovy&Jerry!

 

We're in a similar situation. My fiance and I have been stuck in AP, since we submitted my fiance's detailed resume on 1/29/19. His interview was on 1/24/19, and we even prepared a resume due to his advanced science/engineering background for the interview. The CO took the resume and then the consulate asked us to email a detailed one on 1/29/19. So now we have been in AP for about 9 months now, with an expired police certificate and medical... I have contacted my senators and congressman as well. My congressman did note the DOS prefers they contact them in 3-month increments, so my congressman will try contacting the DOS again in early-mid Dec. We are beyond frustrated with this uncertainty, but what can we do but wait:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah it is frustrating to be in a black hole. It really tested the relationship? I can’t see the reason why they put your fiancee in AP because of resume? Where did she got her interview? I process here in Taiwan but I came from Philippines? I am bit worried til when this AP end? I only have 1 year and left to work here. My fiancee also contacted his congressman a couple months ago and the embassy still didn't gave specific timeline for AP. But still we are hoping and praying for soon approval. We've waited for 7 months now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It definitely tests our relationship! But we've been together for over 6 years now:) Besides my fiance's advanced science background, we couldn't really think of any other reasons, like any red flags. I think we're a rather straightforward case, like our ages are about 2 yrs apart and we both share the same languages and cultural backgrounds. So we think they put my fiance in AP because of his graduate degree in Material Science and Engineering. My fiance had his interview in Guangzhou, China. After my interview, the CO said it shouldn't take very long, about 3 wks. But now look at us haha. I sincerely hope both of us will get some updates and hear great news! Sadly I don't think we've had any updates since we emailed my fiance's detailed resume:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...