Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all-

 

Hoping someone who has been in a similar situation can help. We have submitted the DS-260 and all of the other things required, and have been waiting.

 

I recently noticed the civil documents submitted by our lawyers are not clear and hard to read. At this point in time, our case has not been reviewed yet. It still shows "submitted." I have a clearer HD version now and we were thinking about resubmitting it to decrease the chances of the documents getting rejected and having to wait longer after re-submission. Is this ok for us to do? Will it prolong our timeline for the NVC to review in any way? 

 

Thanks so much for the help!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before I had the chance to submit additional documents, we received notification that all our docs were accepted! :) So glad everything went smoothly!

 

Hang in there @Classicrock! At the moment, NVC I think takes about 1.5 months to review and accept documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/31/2019 at 5:46 PM, fjay92 said:

Before I had the chance to submit additional documents, we received notification that all our docs were accepted! :) So glad everything went smoothly!

 

Hang in there @Classicrock! At the moment, NVC I think takes about 1.5 months to review and accept documents.

Congrats! I want to add additional (intention of domicile) docs, and it all says submitted. Can I add before it’s reviewed? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, stephanie918 said:

Congrats! I want to add additional (intention of domicile) docs, and it all says submitted. Can I add before it’s reviewed? 

Thanks! I didn't do it because the docs were accepted before I had the chance but other people on here have said that they did it and it was not a problem. Just don't forget to add a note to the new docs you submit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...